← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Support and Personal Care Dynamic Purchasing System Call-Off Agreement for Stirchley House Enablement Care Block

Buyer: Borough of Telford & Wrekin →

BuyerBorough of Telford & Wrekin
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Aug 2026

What is being bought

This contract is for block support for an enablement unit located within an Extra Care scheme within Telford and Wrekin (Stirchley House). The care will support discharges from hospital to cater for individuals with both housing and care requirements and an intermediate level, aiming to retain as much independence as possible. The care is sourced from the in-house care provider who is already integrated within the extra care setting.

Delivery location

UKG21

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The service is to support individuals with personal care and support needs following a discharge from hospital within an extra care setting. There will be a requirement for support both within day time hours, with peace of mind support The service will operate for a total of 6 beds A staff member is available 7 days a week during extended periods between 7am to 10pm to deliver the identified care and support needs for individuals in the beds, respond to changes in individuals needs and act to delivery the Enablement Extra model of delivery within the overall quantum of care hours The overall package of care and support is inclusive of: 84 Hours of contact support for the 6 rooms. This is based on a 14 hour per week allocation to each individual. However there is an expectation that there will be flexibility to move these hours between individuals. 4.5 hours support per individual per week comprising of cleaning, shopping and night time peace of mind support (totalling 27 hours per week). There are also requirements for attendance in Multi-Disciplinary team meetings, supporting General Practitioner visits, preparation of any rooms which have been recently vacated, and flexibility with staff already situated within the extra care scheme working in other areas of the building.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8537,7021 median · 19.9 average (22,493 of 37,702 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,112 of 37,702 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG21511.5 median · 8.1 average (18 of 51 with a bid count)5.5 average (20 of 51 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleWe have an established Dynamic Purchasing System within the area in which the supplier is a part of. The building where the services will be delivered is privately owned and the housing provider appointed their own in house care provider to cater for the building. The contract requires integration with the extra care scheme in terms of fluidity, flexibility and transference of staffing within the scheme. No other supplier is able to deliver this flexibility with the scheme where this is based. Procuring any other supplier for this service will have a detrimental effect on the service delivery, incur unnecessary costs and ultimately affect the support and quality of care being provided. With the nature of the referrals from the hospital discharge teams, the continuity of service is of paramount importance to the success of this contract.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Support and Personal Care Dynamic Purchasing Agreement System Call-Off Agreement for Stirchley House Enablement Care Block

Statusactive
Value£411,776

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e9cc
Latest release ID080018-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 21 2026 14:21:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2026award, contract080018-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080018-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-21T15:21:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-148949",
    "name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080018-2026-1",
      "title": "Support and Personal Care Dynamic Purchasing Agreement System Call-Off Agreement for Stirchley House Enablement Care Block",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03587165",
          "name": "GP Homecare Ltd T/A Radis Community Care"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9cc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial one year term of the contract with options to extend by a further 2 years. This can be completed a year at a time. The maximum length of this contract will be 3 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The service is to support individuals with personal care and support needs following a discharge from hospital within an extra care setting. There will be a requirement for support both within day time hours, with peace of mind support \nThe service will operate for a total of 6 beds\nA staff member is available 7 days a week during extended periods between 7am to 10pm to deliver the identified care and support needs for individuals in the beds, respond to changes in individuals needs and act to delivery the Enablement Extra model of delivery within the overall quantum of care hours\nThe overall package of care and support is inclusive of:\n84 Hours of contact support for the 6 rooms. This is based on a 14 hour per week allocation to each individual. However there is an expectation that there will be flexibility to move these hours between individuals.\n4.5 hours support per individual per week comprising of cleaning, shopping and night time peace of mind support (totalling 27 hours per week).\nThere are also requirements for attendance in Multi-Disciplinary team meetings, supporting General Practitioner visits, preparation of any rooms which have been recently vacated, and flexibility with staff already situated within the extra care scheme working in other areas of the building.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Support and Personal Care Dynamic Purchasing System Call-Off Agreement for Stirchley House Enablement Care Block",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for block support for an enablement unit located within an Extra Care scheme within Telford and Wrekin (Stirchley House). The care will support discharges from hospital to cater for individuals with both housing and care requirements and an intermediate level, aiming to retain as much independence as possible. The care is sourced from the in-house care provider who is already integrated within the extra care setting.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "We have an established Dynamic Purchasing System within the area in which the supplier is a part of. The building where the services will be delivered is privately owned and the housing provider appointed their own in house care provider to cater for the building. The contract requires integration with the extra care scheme in terms of fluidity, flexibility and transference of staffing within the scheme. No other supplier is able to deliver this flexibility with the scheme where this is based. Procuring any other supplier for this service will have a detrimental effect on the service delivery, incur unnecessary costs and ultimately affect the support and quality of care being provided. With the nature of the referrals from the hospital discharge teams, the continuity of service is of paramount importance to the success of this contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148949",
      "name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Telford, Shropshire",
        "postalCode": "TF34JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House, Telford Town Centre, Lawn Central,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.telford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ian Martin",
        "email": "ian.martin@telford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03587165",
      "name": "GP Homecare Ltd T/A Radis Community Care",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Tamworth",
        "postalCode": "B77 4AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mercia House, 15 Galena Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03587165",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GP Homecare Ltd T/A Radis Community Care"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080018-2026-1",
      "title": "Support and Personal Care Dynamic Purchasing Agreement System Call-Off Agreement for Stirchley House Enablement Care Block",
      "value": {
        "amount": 411776.4,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080018-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2026 · 080018-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080018-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-21T15:21:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-148949",
    "name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080018-2026-1",
      "title": "Support and Personal Care Dynamic Purchasing Agreement System Call-Off Agreement for Stirchley House Enablement Care Block",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03587165",
          "name": "GP Homecare Ltd T/A Radis Community Care"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9cc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial one year term of the contract with options to extend by a further 2 years. This can be completed a year at a time. The maximum length of this contract will be 3 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The service is to support individuals with personal care and support needs following a discharge from hospital within an extra care setting. There will be a requirement for support both within day time hours, with peace of mind support \nThe service will operate for a total of 6 beds\nA staff member is available 7 days a week during extended periods between 7am to 10pm to deliver the identified care and support needs for individuals in the beds, respond to changes in individuals needs and act to delivery the Enablement Extra model of delivery within the overall quantum of care hours\nThe overall package of care and support is inclusive of:\n84 Hours of contact support for the 6 rooms. This is based on a 14 hour per week allocation to each individual. However there is an expectation that there will be flexibility to move these hours between individuals.\n4.5 hours support per individual per week comprising of cleaning, shopping and night time peace of mind support (totalling 27 hours per week).\nThere are also requirements for attendance in Multi-Disciplinary team meetings, supporting General Practitioner visits, preparation of any rooms which have been recently vacated, and flexibility with staff already situated within the extra care scheme working in other areas of the building.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Support and Personal Care Dynamic Purchasing System Call-Off Agreement for Stirchley House Enablement Care Block",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for block support for an enablement unit located within an Extra Care scheme within Telford and Wrekin (Stirchley House). The care will support discharges from hospital to cater for individuals with both housing and care requirements and an intermediate level, aiming to retain as much independence as possible. The care is sourced from the in-house care provider who is already integrated within the extra care setting.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "We have an established Dynamic Purchasing System within the area in which the supplier is a part of. The building where the services will be delivered is privately owned and the housing provider appointed their own in house care provider to cater for the building. The contract requires integration with the extra care scheme in terms of fluidity, flexibility and transference of staffing within the scheme. No other supplier is able to deliver this flexibility with the scheme where this is based. Procuring any other supplier for this service will have a detrimental effect on the service delivery, incur unnecessary costs and ultimately affect the support and quality of care being provided. With the nature of the referrals from the hospital discharge teams, the continuity of service is of paramount importance to the success of this contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148949",
      "name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Telford, Shropshire",
        "postalCode": "TF34JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House, Telford Town Centre, Lawn Central,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.telford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ian Martin",
        "email": "ian.martin@telford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03587165",
      "name": "GP Homecare Ltd T/A Radis Community Care",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Tamworth",
        "postalCode": "B77 4AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mercia House, 15 Galena Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03587165",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GP Homecare Ltd T/A Radis Community Care"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080018-2026-1",
      "title": "Support and Personal Care Dynamic Purchasing Agreement System Call-Off Agreement for Stirchley House Enablement Care Block",
      "value": {
        "amount": 411776.4,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080018-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}