Lot 1
Support and maintenance of Sophos Central for Endpoint
Buyer: Isle of Wight Council →
Support and maintenance of Sophos Central for Endpoint
UKJ34
Support and maintenance of Sophos Central for Endpoint
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 8,070 | 1 median · 14.8 average (3,120 of 8,070 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,728 of 8,070 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 25 | 1 median · 1.6 average (10 of 25 with a bid count) | 1 average (15 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ34 | 25 | 1 median · 3.5 average (15 of 25 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (20 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ce02 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065934-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 16 2025 13:22:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 065934-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065934-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-16T14:22:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce02",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "065934-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164105",
"name": "Phoenix Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN716957",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Support and maintenance of Sophos Central for Endpoint"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Support and maintenance of Sophos Central for Endpoint",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Support and maintenance of Sophos Central for Endpoint",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under the existing contract, the intention is to upgrade the license from Sophos EDR to Sophos XDR. There are compatibility and efficiency reasons for maintaining this current contract and upgrading as described, which has the effect of the Council no longer requiring an alternative contract for an anti-malware solution. EDR is designed to monitor, detect and respond to advanced threats and security incidents on endpoints. XDR builds on this by analysing data across multiple attack surfaces,integrating data from endpoints, servers, cloud, network and other sources along with the inclusion of the ability to isolate endpoints.\nAs part of our existing M365 E3 licenses we are entitled to use Defender for Endpoint P1 which can be configured to work passively as a backup to Sophos reaffirming our defence in depth approach. Sophos XDR is an additional £93,217.50 to upgrade for the remaining 4 years. This makes the new total for this contract £269,828.75 (from £176,611.25 original value).\nPlease note that the Council is observing a 10 day standstill period which will conclude on 27 October 2025 at midnight. The contract end date remains the same at 25/03/2029.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Lucy Chandler",
"email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1983821000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164105",
"name": "Phoenix Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO42 1NS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Blenheim House York Road, Pocklington"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Phoenix Software Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-495",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "065934-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 269828.75,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "065934-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Please note, original contract value was £176,611.25 and new total will be £269,828.75.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065934-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-16T14:22:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce02",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "065934-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164105",
"name": "Phoenix Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN716957",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Support and maintenance of Sophos Central for Endpoint"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Support and maintenance of Sophos Central for Endpoint",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Support and maintenance of Sophos Central for Endpoint",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under the existing contract, the intention is to upgrade the license from Sophos EDR to Sophos XDR. There are compatibility and efficiency reasons for maintaining this current contract and upgrading as described, which has the effect of the Council no longer requiring an alternative contract for an anti-malware solution. EDR is designed to monitor, detect and respond to advanced threats and security incidents on endpoints. XDR builds on this by analysing data across multiple attack surfaces,integrating data from endpoints, servers, cloud, network and other sources along with the inclusion of the ability to isolate endpoints.\nAs part of our existing M365 E3 licenses we are entitled to use Defender for Endpoint P1 which can be configured to work passively as a backup to Sophos reaffirming our defence in depth approach. Sophos XDR is an additional £93,217.50 to upgrade for the remaining 4 years. This makes the new total for this contract £269,828.75 (from £176,611.25 original value).\nPlease note that the Council is observing a 10 day standstill period which will conclude on 27 October 2025 at midnight. The contract end date remains the same at 25/03/2029.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Lucy Chandler",
"email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1983821000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164105",
"name": "Phoenix Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO42 1NS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Blenheim House York Road, Pocklington"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Phoenix Software Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-495",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "065934-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 269828.75,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "065934-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Please note, original contract value was £176,611.25 and new total will be £269,828.75.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}