Lot 1
Support and Maintenance including bug fixes and security upgrades on existing software used for the processing of Revenues and benefits, and purchase of further integrated modules of that software.
Support and Maintenance of existing proprietary software
UKH23
Support and Maintenance including bug fixes and security upgrades on existing software used for the processing of Revenues and benefits, and purchase of further integrated modules of that software.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software support services (72261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 9,920 | 2 median · 13.7 average (3,905 of 9,920 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,721 of 9,920 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH23 | 38 | 1.5 median · 3.4 average (18 of 38 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (18 of 38 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ac86 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005709-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 27 2023 15:38:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Feb 2023 | award, contract | 005709-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005709-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-02-27T15:38:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ac86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76250",
"name": "East Hertfordshire District COUNCIL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005709-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2081330",
"name": "Capita One- Revenues and Benefits"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ac86",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Support and Maintenance including bug fixes and security upgrades on existing software used for the processing of Revenues and benefits, and purchase of further integrated modules of that software."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Support and maintenance of Capita software",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Support and Maintenance of existing proprietary software",
"classification": {
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In this instance the services can only be supplied by Capita as competition is absent for technical reasons. The software used for the provision of the revenues and benefits service is provided by Capita and as such the updates were required to be from Capita for technical reasons and no other provider could provide the updates.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76250",
"name": "East Hertfordshire District COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "HERTFORD",
"postalCode": "SG13 8EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wallfields"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastsherts.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Hertfordshire District COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kirsten Brown",
"email": "Kirsten.brown@stevenage.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1438242775"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2081330",
"name": "Capita One- Revenues and Benefits",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "london",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2081330",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Capita One- Revenues and Benefits"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43168",
"name": "High court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005709-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1819507,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005709-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005709-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-02-27T15:38:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ac86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76250",
"name": "East Hertfordshire District COUNCIL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005709-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2081330",
"name": "Capita One- Revenues and Benefits"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ac86",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Support and Maintenance including bug fixes and security upgrades on existing software used for the processing of Revenues and benefits, and purchase of further integrated modules of that software."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Support and maintenance of Capita software",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Support and Maintenance of existing proprietary software",
"classification": {
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In this instance the services can only be supplied by Capita as competition is absent for technical reasons. The software used for the provision of the revenues and benefits service is provided by Capita and as such the updates were required to be from Capita for technical reasons and no other provider could provide the updates.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76250",
"name": "East Hertfordshire District COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "HERTFORD",
"postalCode": "SG13 8EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wallfields"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastsherts.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Hertfordshire District COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kirsten Brown",
"email": "Kirsten.brown@stevenage.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1438242775"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2081330",
"name": "Capita One- Revenues and Benefits",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "london",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2081330",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Capita One- Revenues and Benefits"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43168",
"name": "High court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005709-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1819507,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005709-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}