Lot 1
Support and development services for the CASH system
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Support and development services for the CASH system
UK
Support and development services for the CASH system
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Point of sale (POS) software package, System and support services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Point of sale (POS) software package (48110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,893 | 2 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,893 with a bid count) | 3 average (732 of 1,893 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04db6a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003621-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 04 2025 12:17:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 003621-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003621-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-02-04T12:17:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-40563",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003621-2025-SSG/4/3/827-1",
"title": "Cash Support and Development Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136950",
"name": "MENTOR BUSINESS SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db6a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Support and development services for the CASH system"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
},
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Support and Development Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Support and development services for the CASH system",
"classification": {
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Public Contract Regulations 32 (b) (i) and (ii) Competition is absent for technical reasons. Software support of the system by the OEM.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40563",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Shrivenham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hannah.mcneill100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136950",
"name": "MENTOR BUSINESS SYSTEMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://mentorbs.com/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01892391",
"legalName": "MENTOR BUSINESS SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136951",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Shrivenham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003621-2025-SSG/4/3/827-1",
"title": "Cash Support and Development Services",
"value": {
"amount": 19353.96,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003621-2025-SSG/4/3/827-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003621-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-02-04T12:17:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-40563",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003621-2025-SSG/4/3/827-1",
"title": "Cash Support and Development Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136950",
"name": "MENTOR BUSINESS SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db6a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Support and development services for the CASH system"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
},
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Support and Development Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Support and development services for the CASH system",
"classification": {
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Public Contract Regulations 32 (b) (i) and (ii) Competition is absent for technical reasons. Software support of the system by the OEM.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40563",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Shrivenham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hannah.mcneill100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136950",
"name": "MENTOR BUSINESS SYSTEMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://mentorbs.com/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01892391",
"legalName": "MENTOR BUSINESS SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136951",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Shrivenham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003621-2025-SSG/4/3/827-1",
"title": "Cash Support and Development Services",
"value": {
"amount": 19353.96,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003621-2025-SSG/4/3/827-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}