TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Supply of Workshop Tools (Greener Communities)

Hand tools
Miscellaneous hand tools
Power tools
+5 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published4
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: East Ayrshire Council: "Supply of Workshop Tools (Greener Communities)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 4 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityEast Ayrshire CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: East Ayrshire Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for East Ayrshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
5.9Bids / Report
9.7% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 175 active published awards; 175 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityEast Ayrshire Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published18 Oct 2022, 16:42 BST
Last source update18 Oct 2022, 16:42 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHand tools, Miscellaneous hand tools, Power tools, Protective gear, Tool handles and tool parts, Tools, Workshop equipment, Workwear accessories
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0376c5
What is being bought
East Ayrshire Council Greener Communities Service requires a framework of suppliers to supply and deliver workshop tools, consumables and specialist PPE/equipment. This framework will be split into lots as follows: Lot 1 – Small Hand Tools Lot 2 – Consumables Lot 3 – Small Machinery/Power Tools Lot 4 – Specialist PPE/Equipment
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    18 Oct 2022, 16:42 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    18 Oct 2022, 16:42 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    18 Oct 2022, 16:42 BST
Lots and requirements (4)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Small Hand Tools
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Lot 1 - Small Hand Tools (please see tender documentation for full specification)
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Consumables
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Lot 2 - Workshop Tool Consumables (please see tender documentation for full specification)
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #3
    Small Machinery/Power Tools
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Lot 3 - Small Machinery/Power Tools (please see tender documentation for full specification)
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 4 · #4
    Specialist PPE/Equipment
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Lot 4 - Specialist PPE/Equipment (please see tender documentation for full specification)
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    18 Oct 2022, 16:42 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  5. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  6. Contract active
    Signed 26 Sept 2022, 00:00 BST · £87,500
  7. Contract active
    Signed 26 Sept 2022, 00:00 BST · £87,500
  8. Contract active
    Signed 26 Sept 2022, 00:00 BST · £87,500
  9. Contract active
    Signed 26 Sept 2022, 00:00 BST · £87,500
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Bowman Garden Machinery Ltd, Sunbelt Rentals Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Bowman Garden Machinery Ltd, Sunbelt Rentals Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Bowman Garden Machinery Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Bowman Garden Machinery Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Small Hand Tools
£87,500 · signed 26 Sept 2022, 00:00 BST · active
Small Machinery/Power Tools
£87,500 · signed 26 Sept 2022, 00:00 BST · active
Consumables
£87,500 · signed 26 Sept 2022, 00:00 BST · active
Specialist PPE/Equipment
£87,500 · signed 26 Sept 2022, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 6 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 6 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 6 (lot 1)
smeBids: 3 (lot 1)
bids: 6 (lot 2)
electronicBids: 6 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 6 (lot 2)
smeBids: 3 (lot 2)
bids: 6 (lot 3)
electronicBids: 6 (lot 3)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 6 (lot 3)
smeBids: 3 (lot 3)
bids: 6 (lot 4)
electronicBids: 6 (lot 4)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 4)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 6 (lot 4)
smeBids: 3 (lot 4)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

East Ayrshire Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-2556
View buyer profile
  • East Ayrshire Council
    buyer

    Corporate Procurement Team, London Road HQ, Kilmarnock, UKM93, KA3 7BU
    +44 1563576183
  • Bowman Garden Machinery Ltd
    supplier

    Unit 74 Boundary Road, Heathfield, AYR, UK, KA8 9DJ
  • Kilmarnock Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court
    reviewBody

    Kilmarnock
  • Sunbelt Rentals Limited
    supplier

    102 Dalton Avenue, Birchwood Park, Warrington, UK, WA3 6YE
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published