← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Supply of Vehicle and Body Work Repair Services (DPS) Round 2

Buyer: London Borough of Camden →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Camden
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Nov 2024
Value£650,000
Published18 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Camden Council is opening round two of the Vehicle Repairs Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) and is inviting suitable organisations to submit an application to join the DPS. All the documents needed to submit can be accessed through the Council's tender portal. Please see link above. The Council’s Fleet consists of approximately 313 vehicles of varying types such as specially adapted minibuses, HGV tankers, vans of all sizes and cars used to support some of Camden’s most vulnerable residents to access education, training, health, and social opportunities. Vehicles are also used by all other services within Camden that provide essential services to residents. All vehicles must conform to high safety standards and any damage caused by accidents must be repaired to a high standard as soon as possible. The Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) will be re-opened to all organisations that meet the minimum selection criteria,. The DPS is in place for a minimum period of three years, with the option to extend for an additional two years in twelve monthly increments for an estimated annual value of £130,000 (maximum value of £650,000 including extensions).

Delivery location

UKI31

Categories

Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment 50100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Camden Council is opening round two of the Vehicle Repairs Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). Suitable organisations are invited to apply. Please see link above for access to all documents. The Council’s Fleet consists of approximately 313 vehicles of varying types such as specially adapted minibuses, HGV tankers, vans of all sizes and cars used to support some of Camden’s most vulnerable residents to access education, training, health, and social opportunities. Vehicles are also used by all other services within Camden that provide essential services to residents. All vehicles must conform to high safety standards and any damage caused by accidents must be repaired to a high standard as soon as possible. The Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) will be re-opened to all organisations that meet the minimum selection criteria. The DPS will be in place for a minimum period of three years, with the option to extend for an additional two years in twelve monthly increments for an estimated annual value of £130,000 (maximum value of £650,000 including extensions).

Statusactive
Contract periodto 29 Jun 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment (50100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 506,3104 median · 24.2 average (2,369 of 6,310 with a bid count)3.4 average (2,658 of 6,310 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer55 median · 5 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI31165 median · 11.2 average (5 of 16 with a bid count)2.2 average (6 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4495 median · 6 average (13 of 449 with a bid count)1.4 average (14 of 449 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044a71
Latest release ID033827-2024
Latest release timestampFri Oct 18 2024 14:54:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-11-25T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=90fb3ed6-44e5-ee11-8127-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£650,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Oct 2024tender033827-2024
19 Mar 2024tender008866-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033827-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-18T15:54:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044a71",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33168",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN711953",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The DPS runs for a total of three years  with the option to extend for two extensions each of one year in length."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Camden Council is opening round two of the Vehicle Repairs Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). Suitable organisations are invited to apply. Please see link above for access to all documents.\nThe Council’s Fleet consists of approximately 313 vehicles of varying types such as specially adapted minibuses, HGV tankers, vans of all sizes and cars used to support some of Camden’s most vulnerable residents to access education, training, health, and social opportunities. Vehicles are also used by all other services within Camden that provide essential services to residents. All vehicles must conform to high safety standards and any damage caused by accidents must be repaired to a high standard as soon as possible.\nThe Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) will be re-opened to all organisations that meet the minimum selection criteria.  The DPS will be in place for a minimum period of three years, with the option to extend for an additional two years in twelve monthly increments for an estimated annual value of £130,000 (maximum value of £650,000 including extensions).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Vehicle and Body Work Repair Services (DPS) Round 2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 650000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Camden Council is opening round two of the Vehicle Repairs Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) and is inviting suitable organisations to submit an application to join the DPS. All the documents needed to submit can be accessed through the Council's tender portal. Please see link above.\nThe Council’s Fleet consists of approximately 313 vehicles of varying types such as specially adapted minibuses, HGV tankers, vans of all sizes and cars used to support some of Camden’s most vulnerable residents to access education, training, health, and social opportunities. Vehicles are also used by all other services within Camden that provide essential services to residents. All vehicles must conform to high safety standards and any damage caused by accidents must be repaired to a high standard as soon as possible.\nThe Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) will be re-opened to all organisations  that meet the minimum selection criteria,.  The DPS is in place for a minimum period of three years, with the option to extend for an additional two years in twelve monthly increments for an estimated annual value of £130,000 (maximum value of £650,000 including extensions).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=90fb3ed6-44e5-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33168",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden, 5 Pancras Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Camden"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=90fb3ed6-44e5-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr David Walsh",
        "email": "david.walsh@camden.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079743535"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127567",
      "name": "Camden Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Pancras Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Camden Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Oct 2024 · 033827-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "033827-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-18T15:54:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044a71",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33168",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN711953",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The DPS runs for a total of three years  with the option to extend for two extensions each of one year in length."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Camden Council is opening round two of the Vehicle Repairs Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). Suitable organisations are invited to apply. Please see link above for access to all documents.\nThe Council’s Fleet consists of approximately 313 vehicles of varying types such as specially adapted minibuses, HGV tankers, vans of all sizes and cars used to support some of Camden’s most vulnerable residents to access education, training, health, and social opportunities. Vehicles are also used by all other services within Camden that provide essential services to residents. All vehicles must conform to high safety standards and any damage caused by accidents must be repaired to a high standard as soon as possible.\nThe Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) will be re-opened to all organisations that meet the minimum selection criteria.  The DPS will be in place for a minimum period of three years, with the option to extend for an additional two years in twelve monthly increments for an estimated annual value of £130,000 (maximum value of £650,000 including extensions).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Vehicle and Body Work Repair Services (DPS) Round 2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 650000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Camden Council is opening round two of the Vehicle Repairs Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) and is inviting suitable organisations to submit an application to join the DPS. All the documents needed to submit can be accessed through the Council's tender portal. Please see link above.\nThe Council’s Fleet consists of approximately 313 vehicles of varying types such as specially adapted minibuses, HGV tankers, vans of all sizes and cars used to support some of Camden’s most vulnerable residents to access education, training, health, and social opportunities. Vehicles are also used by all other services within Camden that provide essential services to residents. All vehicles must conform to high safety standards and any damage caused by accidents must be repaired to a high standard as soon as possible.\nThe Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) will be re-opened to all organisations  that meet the minimum selection criteria,.  The DPS is in place for a minimum period of three years, with the option to extend for an additional two years in twelve monthly increments for an estimated annual value of £130,000 (maximum value of £650,000 including extensions).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=90fb3ed6-44e5-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33168",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden, 5 Pancras Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Camden"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=90fb3ed6-44e5-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr David Walsh",
        "email": "david.walsh@camden.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079743535"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127567",
      "name": "Camden Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Pancras Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Camden Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Mar 2024 · 008866-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "008866-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-19T15:24:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044a71",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33168",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN711953",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) will be for an initial term of three years with the option, at the sole discretion of Camden Council, to be extended for two periods each of one year in length."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The London Borough of Camden is seeking suitable organisations to join a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for vehicle repairs to support Camden's fleet of vehicles by provider high quality, value for money vehicle repairs.\nTo Join the  DPS organisations must:\n•\tBe a licensed and insured vehicle repair company.\n•\tHave a proven track record of providing high-quality vehicle and body work repair services.\n•\tHave the necessary facilities and equipment to carry out all of the services required.\n•\tHave a team of qualified and experienced technicians.\n•\tBe able to provide competitive pricing.\nThe organisation must have\n•\tA proven track record of providing high-quality vehicle and body work repair services\n•\tExperience working with a fleet of vehicles of all makes and models\n•\tA team of qualified and experienced technicians\n•\tA state-of-the-art workshop equipped with the latest tools and equipment\n•\tA commitment to health and safety\n•\tA commitment to environmental sustainability\nOrganisations should also  holds an up to date BS10125 accreditation or equivalent.\nThe DPS  will start on 1st July 2024 and run for three years with the option to extend at the sole discretion of Camden Council, for up to two extensions each of one year in length.\nAll documents needed to submit an application can be found at the link provided in this notice.\nShould any organisations have problems accessing the documents please email David Walsh at the email address given in this notice.\nAll organisations that pass the selection criteria will be admitted to the DPS\nThe DPS will be re opened for further applications once a quarter in the first year of operation and then annually after that.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Vehicle Repair for Camdens Fleet",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Camden is seeking suitable organisations to join a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for vehicle repairs to support Camden's fleet of vehicles by provider high quality, value for money vehicle repairs.\nTo Join the  DPS organisations must:\n•\tBe a licensed and insured vehicle repair company.\n•\tHave a proven track record of providing high-quality vehicle and body work repair services.\n•\tHave the necessary facilities and equipment to carry out all of the services required.\n•\tHave a team of qualified and experienced technicians.\n•\tBe able to provide competitive pricing.\nThe organisation must have\n•\tA proven track record of providing high-quality vehicle and body work repair services\n•\tExperience working with a fleet of vehicles of all makes and models\n•\tA team of qualified and experienced technicians\n•\tA state-of-the-art workshop equipped with the latest tools and equipment\n•\tA commitment to health and safety\n•\tA commitment to environmental sustainability\nOrganisations should also  holds an up to date BS10125 accreditation or equivalent.\nThe DPS  will start on 1st July 2024 and run for three years with the option to extend at the sole discretion of Camden Council, for up to two extensions each of one year in length.\nAll documents needed to submit an application can be found at the link provided in this notice.\nShould any organisations have problems accessing the documents please email David Walsh at the email address given below.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=90fb3ed6-44e5-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33168",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden, 5 Pancras Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Camden"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=90fb3ed6-44e5-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr David Walsh",
        "email": "david.walsh@camden.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108355",
      "name": "The Borough Solicitor, Camden Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Pancras Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Borough Solicitor, Camden Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}