Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) have procured the supply, installation, testing, commissioning and handover of a replacement TX2 1000 kVA distribution transformer and the associated high voltage (HV) and low voltage (LV) cabling infrastructure at the Morriston site. The works would also be to replace existing cabling to the existing transformer. The works are intended to restore and improve electrical resilience across the estate by replacing the failed secondary transformer and associated aged cabling. The new equipment must meet or exceed the specifications below: Equipment Specification • Transformer Capacity: 1000 kVA • Type: Oil filled distribution transformer • Standard: IEC 60076 • Vector Group: Dyn11 • Primary / Secondary Voltage Ratio: 11,000 V / 415 V • Cooling Method: KNAN • Insulating Liquid: Midel 7131 (Natural Ester) • Core Material: Cold Rolled Grain Oriented (CRGO) steel. • Conductor Material: Copper windings • Compliance: CE / UKCA marked • Installation Type: Suitable for installation within existing A Block Transformer House • Design Intent: Like for like replacement of original TX2 to maintain system uniformity and simplify maintenance. The supplier shall ensure that all proposed equipment is compatible with the existing DVLA HV/LV distribution network, protection systems and switchgear.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068b7b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045257-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 18 2026 09:57:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 May 2026 | award, contract | 045257-2026 |
| 6 May 2026 | award, contract | 041526-2026 |
| 27 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 037982-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045257-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T10:57:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08613535",
"name": "J & P Inteelegent Solutions for Power"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CRN/26/09",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Supply of TX Transformer",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) have procured the supply, installation, testing, commissioning and handover of a replacement TX2 1000 kVA distribution transformer and the associated high voltage (HV) and low voltage (LV) cabling infrastructure at the Morriston site. The works would also be to replace existing cabling to the existing transformer.\nThe works are intended to restore and improve electrical resilience across the estate by replacing the failed secondary transformer and associated aged cabling. The new equipment must meet or exceed the specifications below:\nEquipment Specification\n•\tTransformer Capacity: 1000 kVA\n•\tType: Oil filled distribution transformer\n•\tStandard: IEC 60076\n•\tVector Group: Dyn11\n•\tPrimary / Secondary Voltage Ratio: 11,000 V / 415 V\n•\tCooling Method: KNAN\n•\tInsulating Liquid: Midel 7131 (Natural Ester)\n•\tCore Material: Cold Rolled Grain Oriented (CRGO) steel.\n•\tConductor Material: Copper windings\n•\tCompliance: CE / UKCA marked\n•\tInstallation Type: Suitable for installation within existing A Block Transformer House\n•\tDesign Intent: Like for like replacement of original TX2 to maintain system uniformity and simplify maintenance.\nThe supplier shall ensure that all proposed equipment is compatible with the existing DVLA HV/LV distribution network, protection systems and switchgear.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the increased risk exposure resulting from the failure of the existing TX transformer configuration at DVLA, urgent action is required. Procuring a replacement transformer will address this risk by reinstating the resilience provided by a dual‑transformer arrangement, ensuring that operational continuity and site-wide electrical resilience are fully restored.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA6 7JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longview Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcetopay.helpdesk@dvla.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08613535",
"name": "J & P Inteelegent Solutions for Power",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 5JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Agincourt Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08613535",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rachel@johnsonphillips.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 189925,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 227910
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045257-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045257-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T10:57:28+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value is below five million"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045257-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T10:57:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08613535",
"name": "J & P Inteelegent Solutions for Power"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CRN/26/09",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Supply of TX Transformer",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) have procured the supply, installation, testing, commissioning and handover of a replacement TX2 1000 kVA distribution transformer and the associated high voltage (HV) and low voltage (LV) cabling infrastructure at the Morriston site. The works would also be to replace existing cabling to the existing transformer.\nThe works are intended to restore and improve electrical resilience across the estate by replacing the failed secondary transformer and associated aged cabling. The new equipment must meet or exceed the specifications below:\nEquipment Specification\n•\tTransformer Capacity: 1000 kVA\n•\tType: Oil filled distribution transformer\n•\tStandard: IEC 60076\n•\tVector Group: Dyn11\n•\tPrimary / Secondary Voltage Ratio: 11,000 V / 415 V\n•\tCooling Method: KNAN\n•\tInsulating Liquid: Midel 7131 (Natural Ester)\n•\tCore Material: Cold Rolled Grain Oriented (CRGO) steel.\n•\tConductor Material: Copper windings\n•\tCompliance: CE / UKCA marked\n•\tInstallation Type: Suitable for installation within existing A Block Transformer House\n•\tDesign Intent: Like for like replacement of original TX2 to maintain system uniformity and simplify maintenance.\nThe supplier shall ensure that all proposed equipment is compatible with the existing DVLA HV/LV distribution network, protection systems and switchgear.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the increased risk exposure resulting from the failure of the existing TX transformer configuration at DVLA, urgent action is required. Procuring a replacement transformer will address this risk by reinstating the resilience provided by a dual‑transformer arrangement, ensuring that operational continuity and site-wide electrical resilience are fully restored.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA6 7JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longview Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcetopay.helpdesk@dvla.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08613535",
"name": "J & P Inteelegent Solutions for Power",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 5JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Agincourt Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08613535",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rachel@johnsonphillips.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 189925,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 227910
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045257-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045257-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T10:57:28+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value is below five million"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041526-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T14:10:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 189925,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 227910
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041526-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041526-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T14:10:16+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08613535",
"name": "J & P Intellegent Solutions for Power"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CRN/26/09",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Supply of TX Transformer",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) have procured the supply, installation, testing, commissioning and handover of a replacement TX2 1000 kVA distribution transformer and the associated high voltage (HV) and low voltage (LV) cabling infrastructure at the Morriston site. The works would also be to replace existing cabling to the existing transformer.\nThe works are intended to restore and improve electrical resilience across the estate by replacing the failed secondary transformer and associated aged cabling. The new equipment must meet or exceed the specifications below:\nEquipment Specification\n•\tTransformer Capacity: 1000 kVA\n•\tType: Oil filled distribution transformer\n•\tStandard: IEC 60076\n•\tVector Group: Dyn11\n•\tPrimary / Secondary Voltage Ratio: 11,000 V / 415 V\n•\tCooling Method: KNAN\n•\tInsulating Liquid: Midel 7131 (Natural Ester)\n•\tCore Material: Cold Rolled Grain Oriented (CRGO) steel.\n•\tConductor Material: Copper windings\n•\tCompliance: CE / UKCA marked\n•\tInstallation Type: Suitable for installation within existing A Block Transformer House\n•\tDesign Intent: Like for like replacement of original TX2 to maintain system uniformity and simplify maintenance.\nThe supplier shall ensure that all proposed equipment is compatible with the existing DVLA HV/LV distribution network, protection systems and switchgear.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA6 7JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longview Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcetopay.helpdesk@dvla.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08613535",
"name": "J & P Intellegent Solutions for Power",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 5JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Argincourt Street Works"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08613535",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rachel@johnsonphillips.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037982-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T12:11:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of TX Transformers",
"value": {
"amount": 189925,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 227910
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037982-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037982-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T12:11:12+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08613535",
"name": "J&P Intelligent Solutions for Power"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CRN/26/09",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Supply of TX Transformer",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) invite suitably qualified suppliers to submit proposals for the supply, installation, testing, commissioning and handover of a replacement TX2 1000 kVA distribution transformer and the associated high voltage (HV) and low voltage (LV) cabling infrastructure at the Morriston site. The works would also be to replace existing cabling to the existing transformer.\nThe works are intended to restore and improve electrical resilience across the estate by replacing the failed secondary transformer and associated aged cabling. The new equipment must meet or exceed the specifications below:\nEquipment Specification\n•\tTransformer Capacity: 1000 kVA\n•\tType: Oil filled distribution transformer\n•\tStandard: IEC 60076\n•\tVector Group: Dyn11\n•\tPrimary / Secondary Voltage Ratio: 11,000 V / 415 V\n•\tCooling Method: KNAN\n•\tInsulating Liquid: Midel 7131 (Natural Ester)\n•\tCore Material: Cold Rolled Grain Oriented (CRGO) steel.\n•\tConductor Material: Copper windings\n•\tCompliance: CE / UKCA marked\n•\tInstallation Type: Suitable for installation within existing A Block Transformer House\n•\tDesign Intent: Like for like replacement of original TX2 to maintain system uniformity and simplify maintenance.\nThe supplier shall ensure that all proposed equipment is compatible with the existing DVLA HV/LV distribution network, protection systems and switchgear.\nThe contract was awarded under PA23",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It is imperative that urgent action is taken to replace the TX2 transformer and restore the dual configuration.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA6 7JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longview Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVZ-4215-PGYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcetopay.helpdesk@dvla.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08613535",
"name": "J&P Intelligent Solutions for Power",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 5JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Agincourt Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08613535",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rachel@johnsonphillips.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}