Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
Supply of Tubular Stretcher Bars (TSBs)
Railway materials
Railway-track construction materials and supplies
UK
Published value
£0
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED: "Supply of Tubular Stretcher Bars (TSBs)". Published status: planned. Published value: £0. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £0 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Transport for WalesTop vendor: 82.9% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 58 active published awards; 14 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Transport for Wales | 1 win | £118,783,000 |
| Oracle Corporation UK Limited | 2 wins | £9,302,947 |
| Xeiad Limited | 1 win | £5,277,125 |
| Informatica Software Ltd. | 1 win | £2,994,872 |
| Birmingham City Council | 1 win | £1,800,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 Mar 2026, 16:05 GMT | Last source update27 Mar 2026, 16:05 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRailway materials, Railway-track construction materials and supplies | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052acb | ||
What is being bought
This premarket engagement is looking to engage with the market to understand the level of interest and capacity for the manufacture and supply of Tubular Stretcher Bars (TSBs). As these TSBs are a safety critical component to the track they will require product approval.
Historic demand over the last four years has seen an average spend of £1.75m to £3m a year which tranlsates to a range of 5,000 to 10,000 units sourced a year. Due to the volatile demand for this good, Network Rail is unable to forecast further than 6 months for demand.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £0
27 Mar 2026, 16:05 GMT - Official notice release published
27 Mar 2026, 16:05 GMT - Published value updated to £15,000,000
2 Jun 2025, 15:04 BST - Status changed to planned
2 Jun 2025, 15:04 BST - Official notice release published
2 Jun 2025, 15:04 BST - Buyer information updated
2 Jun 2025, 15:04 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
27 Mar 2026, 16:05 GMT - Procedure published
27 Mar 2026, 16:05 GMT - engagement
10 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST · scheduledNetwork Rail is undertaking a market engagement exercise to understand the level of interest and capacity for the manufacture and supply of Tubular Stretcher Bars (TSBs). These goods will be required to be manufactured to specified standards with product approval required. This engagement aims to gather information from suppliers who have the technical capability, production capacity, and supply-chain readiness to support Network Rail’s ongoing requirements. Documents attached to the market engagement provides detail around the TSBs and what is required. During the engagement window, suppliers may submit clarification questions using the correspondence function within Bravo. All clarification responses will be issued through the portal to ensure fairness and transparency. The Procurement Documents can be downloaded from Network Rail's BravoNR sourcing platform via this link. https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html From the welcome screen, access the 'Current Opportunities' link and select: pqq_3886 - Supply of Tubular Stretcher Bars (TSBs) Network Rail welcomes participation from all interested suppliers, including established manufacturers, innovators and potential new entrants to the market. Responses received will inform future strategy and ensure the supply chain is well positioned for potential forthcoming opportunities. Non participation in this market engagement will not preclude any organisation from taking part in future procurement processes. Should a formal procurement exercise be launched, Network Rail will publish a tender notice as a call for competition.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 27 Mar 2026, 16:05 GMT
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |