← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of Tree Decay Investigation Tools

Buyer: Blackburn with Darwen →

BuyerBlackburn with Darwen
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Tree Decay Investigation Tools - PICUS and IML-RESI Drill

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Supply of Tree Decay Investigation Tools

Statusactive
Value£25,920

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0600a6
Latest release ID000932-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 07 2026 10:18:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jan 2026award, contract000932-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000932-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-07T10:18:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0600a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
    "name": "Blackburn With Darwen Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "03400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Forestry and logging products"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170693",
          "name": "Sorbus International Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0600a6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Tree Decay Investigation Tools",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tree Decay Investigation Tools - PICUS and IML-RESI Drill",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
      "name": "Blackburn With Darwen Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 7DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, King WIlliam Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYGR-1856-CVXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@blackburn.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170693",
      "name": "Sorbus International Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Somerset",
        "postalCode": "BA11 2FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "L1 - L3 Marshall Way, Commerce Park, Frome"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@sorbus-intl.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Supply of Tree Decay Investigation Tools",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25920,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 31104
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "000932-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000932-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-07T10:18:12Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jan 2026 · 000932-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000932-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-07T10:18:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0600a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
    "name": "Blackburn With Darwen Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "03400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Forestry and logging products"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170693",
          "name": "Sorbus International Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0600a6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Tree Decay Investigation Tools",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tree Decay Investigation Tools - PICUS and IML-RESI Drill",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
      "name": "Blackburn With Darwen Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 7DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, King WIlliam Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYGR-1856-CVXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@blackburn.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170693",
      "name": "Sorbus International Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Somerset",
        "postalCode": "BA11 2FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "L1 - L3 Marshall Way, Commerce Park, Frome"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@sorbus-intl.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Supply of Tree Decay Investigation Tools",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25920,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 31104
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "000932-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000932-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-07T10:18:12Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}