Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Cheshire East Council →
Cheshire East Council is seeking a reliable supplier to provide timber components for Public Rights of Way furniture. The contract will operate on a call-off basis, with materials to be supplied as and when required.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05661e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073904-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 14 2025 11:35:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 073904-2025 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | tender | 043060-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073904-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T11:35:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05661e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166580",
"name": "Hales Sawmills Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C4593",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply of Timber Components for Public Rights of Way Furniture",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cheshire East Council is seeking a reliable supplier to provide timber components for Public Rights of Way furniture. The contract will operate on a call-off basis, with materials to be supplied as and when required.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW12JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementeast@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166580",
"name": "Hales Sawmills Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shropshire",
"postalCode": "TF9 3UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Way, Market Drayton"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lewis@halessawmills.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "C4593 Supply of timber component's for public rights of way furniture",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension is available to be used at the Council's discretion."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "073904-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073904-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T11:35:38Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073904-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T11:35:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05661e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166580",
"name": "Hales Sawmills Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C4593",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply of Timber Components for Public Rights of Way Furniture",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cheshire East Council is seeking a reliable supplier to provide timber components for Public Rights of Way furniture. The contract will operate on a call-off basis, with materials to be supplied as and when required.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW12JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementeast@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166580",
"name": "Hales Sawmills Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shropshire",
"postalCode": "TF9 3UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Way, Market Drayton"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lewis@halessawmills.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "C4593 Supply of timber component's for public rights of way furniture",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension is available to be used at the Council's discretion."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "073904-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073904-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T11:35:38Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043060-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-25T11:06:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05661e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C4593",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months extension is available to be used at the Council's discretion"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Timber Components for Public Rights of Way Furniture",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.The-Chest.org.uk",
"description": "The Chest project reference: DN782183",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "043060-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043060-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T11:06:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cheshire East Council is seeking a reliable supplier to provide timber components for Public Rights of Way furniture. The contract will operate on a call-off basis, with materials to be supplied as and when required.\nTo access this competition and review the full specification - please visit www.the-chest.org.uk, project ID DN782183.\nThe contracts will be awarded for an initial term of 24 months, with the possibility of 2 x 12-month extension. Any extension will be at the sole discretion of the Council.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted at https://www.the-chest.org.uk/\nThe Chest project reference: DN782183\nUnrestricted access to this opportunity is available via The Chest North West Portal, register for free at https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ and express an interest in the project. ID DN782183\nThe values given in this notice are only estimations and take into account the extension option - the Council gives no guarantee or warranty or makes any representation as to the accuracy of any indicative volumes.\nThe Council reserves the right not to award the opportunity or to award only part (or a different arrangement) of the opportunity described in this contract notice.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW1 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk/home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementeast@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}