← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of the Services for Engineering Vehicles Plasser Tamper 773 Overhaul

Buyer: Transport for London →

BuyerTransport for London
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Transport for London have awarded a Contract for the Supply of the Services for Engineering Vehicles Plasser Tamper 773 Overhaul. This Contract consists of the Heavy Overhaul of 1 x Plasser Tamper Tube Gauge in which encompasses a comprehensive, programme-level maintenance activity that involves a deep inspection, maintenance, and replacement of major components to restore the asset to a extend its life.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment 50220000

Lot details

Lot 1

Tamper 773 is based within London Underground's engineering fleet and plays a critical role in maintaining track infrastructure across the network. The asset forms part of TfL's specialist maintenance plant, which is essential for delivering safe and reliable operations and supporting major renewal programmes. The scope of work covers the full heavy overhaul and re-certification of Tamper 773 to ensure its continued operational availability. This proactive intervention is strategically timed ahead of Tamper 771's concession expiry in October 2026, safeguarding continuity of track maintenance and mitigating risks of service disruption. The overhaul directly supports the Aldgate Junction Renewal and Remodelling Programme, a high-impact initiative addressing deteriorating asset conditions and enabling an uplift in service frequency from 30 to 32 trains per hour-a key deliverable of the Four Lines Modernisation. By securing operational tampers ahead of the planned blockade, TfL ensures programme resilience and mitigates resource shortages during one of the most complex renewals on the network.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment (50220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 504,4764 median · 18.9 average (1,430 of 4,476 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,594 of 4,476 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer514 median · 14 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1.7 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI4384 median · 20 average (133 of 438 with a bid count)3.1 average (140 of 438 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

006068-2026-1

Statusactive

Contracts

006068-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05feeb
Latest release ID006068-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 23 2026 10:26:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jan 2026award, contract006068-2026
5 Jan 2026planning000112-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006068-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-23T10:26:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05feeb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17506",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006068-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CW85007",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Twelve (12) Month Extension at Transport for London's sole discretion."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Tamper 773 is based within London Underground's engineering fleet and plays a critical role in maintaining track infrastructure across the network. The asset forms part of TfL's specialist maintenance plant, which is essential for delivering safe and reliable operations and supporting major renewal programmes.\nThe scope of work covers the full heavy overhaul and re-certification of Tamper 773 to ensure its continued operational availability. This proactive intervention is strategically timed ahead of Tamper 771's concession expiry in October 2026, safeguarding continuity of track maintenance and mitigating risks of service disruption.\nThe overhaul directly supports the Aldgate Junction Renewal and Remodelling Programme, a high-impact initiative addressing deteriorating asset conditions and enabling an uplift in service frequency from 30 to 32 trains per hour-a key deliverable of the Four Lines Modernisation. By securing operational tampers ahead of the planned blockade, TfL ensures programme resilience and mitigates resource shortages during one of the most complex renewals on the network."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of the Services for Engineering Vehicles Plasser Tamper 773 Overhaul",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transport for London have awarded a Contract for the Supply of the Services for Engineering Vehicles Plasser Tamper 773 Overhaul. This Contract consists of the Heavy Overhaul of 1 x Plasser Tamper Tube Gauge in which encompasses a comprehensive, programme-level maintenance activity that involves a deep inspection, maintenance, and replacement of major components to restore the asset to a extend its life.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17506",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samuel Ward",
        "email": "samward1@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6187",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006068-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006068-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Jan 2026 · 006068-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006068-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-23T10:26:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05feeb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17506",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006068-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CW85007",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Twelve (12) Month Extension at Transport for London's sole discretion."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Tamper 773 is based within London Underground's engineering fleet and plays a critical role in maintaining track infrastructure across the network. The asset forms part of TfL's specialist maintenance plant, which is essential for delivering safe and reliable operations and supporting major renewal programmes.\nThe scope of work covers the full heavy overhaul and re-certification of Tamper 773 to ensure its continued operational availability. This proactive intervention is strategically timed ahead of Tamper 771's concession expiry in October 2026, safeguarding continuity of track maintenance and mitigating risks of service disruption.\nThe overhaul directly supports the Aldgate Junction Renewal and Remodelling Programme, a high-impact initiative addressing deteriorating asset conditions and enabling an uplift in service frequency from 30 to 32 trains per hour-a key deliverable of the Four Lines Modernisation. By securing operational tampers ahead of the planned blockade, TfL ensures programme resilience and mitigates resource shortages during one of the most complex renewals on the network."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of the Services for Engineering Vehicles Plasser Tamper 773 Overhaul",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transport for London have awarded a Contract for the Supply of the Services for Engineering Vehicles Plasser Tamper 773 Overhaul. This Contract consists of the Heavy Overhaul of 1 x Plasser Tamper Tube Gauge in which encompasses a comprehensive, programme-level maintenance activity that involves a deep inspection, maintenance, and replacement of major components to restore the asset to a extend its life.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17506",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samuel Ward",
        "email": "samward1@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6187",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006068-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006068-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Jan 2026 · 000112-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "000112-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-05T07:48:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05feeb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17506",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05feeb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Tamper 773 is based within London Underground's engineering fleet and plays a critical role in maintaining track infrastructure across the network. The asset forms part of TfL's specialist maintenance plant, which is essential for delivering safe and reliable operations and supporting major renewal programmes.\nThe scope of work covers the full heavy overhaul and re-certification of Tamper 773 to ensure its continued operational availability. This proactive intervention is strategically timed ahead of Tamper 771's concession expiry in October 2026, safeguarding continuity of track maintenance and mitigating risks of service disruption.\nThe overhaul directly supports the Aldgate Junction Renewal and Remodelling Programme, a high-impact initiative addressing deteriorating asset conditions and enabling an uplift in service frequency from 30 to 32 trains per hour-a key deliverable of the Four Lines Modernisation. By securing operational tampers ahead of the planned blockade, TfL ensures programme resilience and mitigates resource shortages during one of the most complex renewals on the network."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of the Services for Engineering Vehicles Plasser Tamper 773 Overhaul",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.risqs.org/"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17506",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samuel Ward",
        "email": "samward1@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6187",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}