Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Bedford Borough Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Supply of The Main Stage & Community Stages (inc PA's) for the Bedford River Festival 2026 on 18th & 19th July as set out in the ITT document
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Event services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Event services (79952000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 6,499 | 4 median · 31.5 average (2,241 of 6,499 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,503 of 6,499 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 487 | 7 median · 8.3 average (3 of 487 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 487 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059858 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055703-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 11 2025 09:48:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055703-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/ProjectManage/3986 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Sept 2025 | tender | 055703-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055703-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-11T10:48:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059858",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BBC EN 03986",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price only, see ITT for full details"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of The Main Stage & Community Stages (inc PA's) for the Bedford River Festival 2026 on 18th & 19th July",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/ProjectManage/3986",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "055703-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055703-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-11T10:48:10+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of The Main Stage & Community Stages (inc PA's) for the Bedford River Festival 2026 on 18th & 19th July as set out in the ITT document",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/ProjectManage/3986",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercial.Hub@bedford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055703-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-11T10:48:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059858",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BBC EN 03986",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price only, see ITT for full details"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of The Main Stage & Community Stages (inc PA's) for the Bedford River Festival 2026 on 18th & 19th July",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/ProjectManage/3986",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "055703-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055703-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-11T10:48:10+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of The Main Stage & Community Stages (inc PA's) for the Bedford River Festival 2026 on 18th & 19th July as set out in the ITT document",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/ProjectManage/3986",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercial.Hub@bedford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}