Lot 1
Supply of Test Set Sub-Assemblies.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Supply of Test Set Sub-Assemblies to MOD Donnington, Telford, Shropshire, UK, TF2 8JT.
UKI3
Supply of Test Set Sub-Assemblies.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is X-ray devices (33111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI3 | 5 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-039a66 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002247-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 25 2023 09:59:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jan 2023 | award, contract | 002247-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002247-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-01-25T09:59:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8492",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002247-2023-705198450-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73637",
"name": "Scanna MSC Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a66",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Test Set Sub-Assemblies.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Test Sets",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Test Set Sub-Assemblies to MOD Donnington, Telford, Shropshire, UK, TF2 8JT.",
"classification": {
"id": "33111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray devices"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Previous recent attempt to purchase via competitive tender was unsuccessful. Single source approved for this requirement on this basis.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8492",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"locality": "Telford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Phil.Carrington756@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73637",
"name": "Scanna MSC Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI3",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scanna MSC Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002247-2023-705198450-1",
"value": {
"amount": 33755,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002247-2023-705198450-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002247-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-01-25T09:59:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8492",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002247-2023-705198450-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73637",
"name": "Scanna MSC Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a66",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Test Set Sub-Assemblies.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Test Sets",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Test Set Sub-Assemblies to MOD Donnington, Telford, Shropshire, UK, TF2 8JT.",
"classification": {
"id": "33111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray devices"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Previous recent attempt to purchase via competitive tender was unsuccessful. Single source approved for this requirement on this basis.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8492",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"locality": "Telford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Phil.Carrington756@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73637",
"name": "Scanna MSC Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI3",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scanna MSC Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002247-2023-705198450-1",
"value": {
"amount": 33755,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002247-2023-705198450-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}