← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of Swimming Aids & Sports Equipment

Buyer: Hull City Council →

BuyerHull City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Hull City Council (The Authority) has sought tenders from interested organisations to supply Swimming Aids and Sports equipment. The tender is an open procedure consisting of a one stage process. The contract is to commence 1 September 2025 ending by 31 August 2027 with an option to extend for a period of 1 year. The Authority has estimated the value of the Goods to be £40,000 per annum.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Supply of Swimming Aids and Sports Equipment

Statusactive
Value£80,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055a50
Latest release ID053737-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 04 2025 07:34:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2025award, contract053737-2025
1 Sept 2025award, contract052899-2025
7 Jul 2025tender037888-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053737-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T08:34:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055a50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
    "name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "18412000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sportswear"
            },
            {
              "id": "33735000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Goggles"
            },
            {
              "id": "37400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sports goods and equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159453",
          "name": "Head Uk Ltd (Zoggs)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CW/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Swimming Aids & Sports Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) has sought tenders from interested organisations to supply Swimming Aids and Sports equipment. The tender is an open procedure consisting of a one stage process. The contract is to commence 1 September 2025 ending by 31 August 2027 with an option to extend for a period of 1 year. The Authority has estimated the value of the Goods to be £40,000 per annum.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
      "name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@hullcc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159453",
      "name": "Head Uk Ltd (Zoggs)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 6BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Beezon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "melanie.evans@zoggs.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Supply of Swimming Aids and Sports Equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 96000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 extension of 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053737-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053737-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-04T08:34:21+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
4 Sept 2025 · 053737-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053737-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T08:34:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055a50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
    "name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "18412000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sportswear"
            },
            {
              "id": "33735000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Goggles"
            },
            {
              "id": "37400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sports goods and equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159453",
          "name": "Head Uk Ltd (Zoggs)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CW/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Swimming Aids & Sports Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) has sought tenders from interested organisations to supply Swimming Aids and Sports equipment. The tender is an open procedure consisting of a one stage process. The contract is to commence 1 September 2025 ending by 31 August 2027 with an option to extend for a period of 1 year. The Authority has estimated the value of the Goods to be £40,000 per annum.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
      "name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@hullcc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159453",
      "name": "Head Uk Ltd (Zoggs)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 6BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Beezon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "melanie.evans@zoggs.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Supply of Swimming Aids and Sports Equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 96000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 extension of 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053737-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053737-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-04T08:34:21+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Sept 2025 · 052899-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052899-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-01T15:51:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055a50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
    "name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "18412000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sportswear"
            },
            {
              "id": "33735000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Goggles"
            },
            {
              "id": "37400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sports goods and equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Supply of Swimming Aids and Sports Equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 96000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 extension of 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052899-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052899-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-01T15:51:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159453",
          "name": "Head Uk Ltd (Zoggs)"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CW/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Swimming Aids and Sports Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) has sought tenders from interested organisations to supply Swimming Aids and Sports equipment. The tender was an open procedure consisting of a one stage process. The contract is is to commence 1 September 2025 ending by 31 August 2027 with an option to extend for a period of 1 year. The Authority has estimated the value of the Goods to be £40,000 per annum.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
      "name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@hullcc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159453",
      "name": "Head Uk Ltd (Zoggs)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 6BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Beezon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "melanie.evans@zoggs.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Jul 2025 · 037888-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "037888-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-07T14:56:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055a50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CW/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 96000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 extension of 1 year (12 months) available"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Core Products",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 65,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Relevant Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 7.5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost Effectiveness",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 7.5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Marketing and Sales",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Promotions",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Customer Services",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 2.5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Ordering and Returning",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 2.5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 2.5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 2.5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18412800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Swimwear"
          },
          {
            "id": "18412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sportswear"
          },
          {
            "id": "33735000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Goggles"
          },
          {
            "id": "37400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports goods and equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "37412300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surf and swim equipment and accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "37412340",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Swim goggles or swim fins"
          },
          {
            "id": "37452000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Racquet and court sports equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Swimming Aids & Sports Equipment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 96000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "037888-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037888-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-07T14:56:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) is seeking tenders from interested organisations to supply Swimming Aids and Sports equipment. The tender is an open procedure consisting of a one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 1 September 2025 ending by 31 August 2027 with an option to extend for a period of 1 year. The Authority has estimated the value of the Goods to be £40,000 per annum. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist tenderers in making their submissions, it should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods, services or works to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. Further information is contained within the tender documentation. Please ensure all tender submission documents are completed as detailed. Incomplete bids will be eliminated from further process.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-04T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-28T22:55:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=95250&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Willingham",
        "email": "c.willingham@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482616052"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}