Lot 1
No lot description published.
The requirement is for the supply of Surgical Automated System to support Hip and Revision Knee Arthroplasty procedures within Elective Orthopaedics. The system will be provided through an agreed value-based procurement arrangement, whereby the full cost of £190,259 is offset and fully covered through the use of value vouchers, resulting in no direct financial expenditure for the Trust.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bebd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060587-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 29 2026 08:34:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 060587-2026 |
| 29 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 060584-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060587-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T09:34:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bebd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RX1",
"name": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Surgical Automated System",
"value": {
"amount": 190259,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 228310.8
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060587-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060587-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T09:34:51+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC132162",
"name": "JOHNSON & JOHNSON MEDICAL LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C455926",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Supply of Surgical Automated System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement is for the supply of Surgical Automated System to support Hip and Revision Knee Arthroplasty procedures within Elective Orthopaedics. The system will be provided through an agreed value-based procurement arrangement, whereby the full cost of £190,259 is offset and fully covered through the use of value vouchers, resulting in no direct financial expenditure for the Trust.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RX1",
"name": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust, Trust Headquarters, City Hospital Campus Hucknall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RX1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nuhnt.commercialteamnuh@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC132162",
"name": "JOHNSON & JOHNSON MEDICAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH3 9QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Baird House, 4 Lower Gilmore Bank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jnj.com/en-UK/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC132162",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "TendersGB@its.jnj.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRYT-4789-VHTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060587-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T09:34:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bebd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RX1",
"name": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Surgical Automated System",
"value": {
"amount": 190259,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 228310.8
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060587-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060587-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T09:34:51+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC132162",
"name": "JOHNSON & JOHNSON MEDICAL LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C455926",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Supply of Surgical Automated System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement is for the supply of Surgical Automated System to support Hip and Revision Knee Arthroplasty procedures within Elective Orthopaedics. The system will be provided through an agreed value-based procurement arrangement, whereby the full cost of £190,259 is offset and fully covered through the use of value vouchers, resulting in no direct financial expenditure for the Trust.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RX1",
"name": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust, Trust Headquarters, City Hospital Campus Hucknall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RX1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nuhnt.commercialteamnuh@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC132162",
"name": "JOHNSON & JOHNSON MEDICAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH3 9QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Baird House, 4 Lower Gilmore Bank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jnj.com/en-UK/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC132162",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "TendersGB@its.jnj.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRYT-4789-VHTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060584-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T09:30:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bebd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RX1",
"name": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Surgical Automated System",
"value": {
"amount": 190259,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 228310.8
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060584-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060584-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T09:30:32+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC132162",
"name": "JOHNSON & JOHNSON MEDICAL LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C455926",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Supply of Surgical Automated System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement is for the supply of one Surgical Automated System to support Hip and Revision Knee Arthroplasty procedures within Elective Orthopaedics. The system will be provided through an agreed value-based procurement arrangement, whereby the full cost of £190,259 is offset and fully covered through the use of value vouchers, resulting in no direct financial expenditure for the Trust.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement is being undertaken via a value-based arrangement, whereby the full cost of the system is offset through the use of value vouchers. This represents a unique commercial offering that cannot be replicated through a competitive tendering process, as the financial benefit is intrinsically linked to the specific supplier and their commercial model.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RX1",
"name": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust, Trust Headquarters, City Hospital Campus Hucknall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RX1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nuhnt.commercialteamnuh@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC132162",
"name": "JOHNSON & JOHNSON MEDICAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH3 9QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Baird House, 4 Lower Gilmore Bank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jnj.com/en-UK/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC132162",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "TendersGB@its.jnj.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRYT-4789-VHTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}