Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (75%)
Lead-time (25%)
View official notice ↗Official source
The purpose of this procurement activity is to appoint a suitably qualified supplier for the supply & delivery of Steel Fittings in diameters 600mm and 200mm to support the diversion of two high pressure (HP) local transmission system (LTS) natural gas pipelines. Materials to support the diversion comprising of ~147 Steel Bends and ~8 Cap Ends across the two sizes compliant to T/SP/B/12, and where required coated in accordance with GIS/CW6 Full quantity and size details in additional documents.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (75%)
Lead-time (25%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pipes and fittings, Bends, tees and pipe fittings, Elbows | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Pipes and fittings (44163000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 2,924 | 5 median · 40.7 average (1,036 of 2,924 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (1,140 of 2,924 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 598 | 16 median · 112.1 average (193 of 598 with a bid count) | 12.9 average (211 of 598 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 178 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 178 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 178 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ce4f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068008-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 17 2026 17:18:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068008-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-08-14T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-06T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | WWU Conditions of Participation must be completed electronically via our e-sourcing platform by notice Deadline for requests to participate date and time. WWU is using Jaggaer for this procurement activity which means the forms for submitting a response are only available in electronic form. They can be accessed via a web browser at https://sourcing4wwu.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html Suppliers must register at the "How to Register" link on the homepage. Once Suppliers have received their log in details, suppliers must promptly request access to the tender documents by e-mailing wwuprocurement@wwutilities.co.uk Please include your registration details on the e-mail as these will be required to provide access to the procurement documents. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £445,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 19 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2026 | tender | 068008-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068008-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T18:18:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WWU1574",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 445000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nThe right to reasonably amend volumes to support project delivery whilst the contract is valid."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Delivery schedule and subsequent contract end dates could be extended to accommodate delivery drop dates to support project lay programme."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Lead-time",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-08T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44163000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipes and fittings"
},
{
"id": "44167300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bends, tees and pipe fittings"
},
{
"id": "44167400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Elbows"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Steel Fittings to B12 Specification",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 445000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-19377",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19377",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19378",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19378",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19379",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19379",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19380",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19380",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19381",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19381",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19382",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19382",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19383",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19383",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19384",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19384",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19385",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19385",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19386",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19386",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19387",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19387",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19388",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19388",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19389",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19389",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19390",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19390",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19391",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19391",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19392",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19392",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19393",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19393",
"format": "application/msword",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "068008-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068008-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T18:18:45+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "WWU is undertaking this procurement activity in phases as outlined below:\nStage 1. Conditions of Participation (CoP): Suppliers who express an interest in this procurement activity are invited to complete a CoP Questionnaire to ensure compliance with the basic legal, financial and ethical standards expected of WWU suppliers along with\ntechnical standard compliance.\nSuppliers who are shortlisted following CoP will be invited to submit against a Supplier Vetting stage and a concurrently running Tender Submission stage based on technical requirements and evaluation criteria published by WWU. \nStage 2. Supplier Vetting: More detailed supplier vetting Including tender specific technical requirements. WWU will only evaluate Stage 3 Tender Submissions from participants that successfully passing the requirements of this Stage 2. \nStage 3. Tender Submission: Suppliers are required to complete and submit this stage concurrently with Stage 2. Only those Suppliers who submit and pass the requirements of the Supplier Vetting requirements will have their tender submission evaluated\nStage 4. Negotiation round\nPlease refer to the tender documents for more information related to each stage."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-06T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The purpose of this procurement activity is to appoint a suitably qualified supplier for the supply & delivery of Steel Fittings in diameters 600mm and 200mm to support the diversion of two high pressure (HP) local transmission system (LTS) natural gas pipelines.\nMaterials to support the diversion comprising of ~147 Steel Bends and ~8 Cap Ends across the two sizes compliant to T/SP/B/12, and where required coated in accordance with GIS/CW6\nFull quantity and size details in additional documents.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "WWU Conditions of Participation must be completed electronically via our e-sourcing platform by notice Deadline for requests to participate date and time.\nWWU is using Jaggaer for this procurement activity which means the forms for submitting a response are only available in electronic form. \nThey can be accessed via a web browser at\nhttps://sourcing4wwu.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html\nSuppliers must register at the \"How to Register\" link on the homepage. \nOnce Suppliers have received their log in details, suppliers must promptly request access to the tender documents by e-mailing wwuprocurement@wwutilities.co.uk\nPlease include your registration details on the e-mail as these will be required to provide access to the procurement documents.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-14T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wales & West House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05046791",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wwuprocurement@wwutilities.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMVL-3238-DQDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068008-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T18:18:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WWU1574",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 445000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nThe right to reasonably amend volumes to support project delivery whilst the contract is valid."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Delivery schedule and subsequent contract end dates could be extended to accommodate delivery drop dates to support project lay programme."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Lead-time",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-08T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44163000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipes and fittings"
},
{
"id": "44167300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bends, tees and pipe fittings"
},
{
"id": "44167400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Elbows"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Steel Fittings to B12 Specification",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 445000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-19377",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19377",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19378",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19378",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19379",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19379",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19380",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19380",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19381",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19381",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19382",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19382",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19383",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19383",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19384",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19384",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19385",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19385",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19386",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19386",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19387",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19387",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19388",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19388",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19389",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19389",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19390",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19390",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19391",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19391",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19392",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19392",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19393",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19393",
"format": "application/msword",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "068008-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068008-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T18:18:45+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "WWU is undertaking this procurement activity in phases as outlined below:\nStage 1. Conditions of Participation (CoP): Suppliers who express an interest in this procurement activity are invited to complete a CoP Questionnaire to ensure compliance with the basic legal, financial and ethical standards expected of WWU suppliers along with\ntechnical standard compliance.\nSuppliers who are shortlisted following CoP will be invited to submit against a Supplier Vetting stage and a concurrently running Tender Submission stage based on technical requirements and evaluation criteria published by WWU. \nStage 2. Supplier Vetting: More detailed supplier vetting Including tender specific technical requirements. WWU will only evaluate Stage 3 Tender Submissions from participants that successfully passing the requirements of this Stage 2. \nStage 3. Tender Submission: Suppliers are required to complete and submit this stage concurrently with Stage 2. Only those Suppliers who submit and pass the requirements of the Supplier Vetting requirements will have their tender submission evaluated\nStage 4. Negotiation round\nPlease refer to the tender documents for more information related to each stage."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-06T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The purpose of this procurement activity is to appoint a suitably qualified supplier for the supply & delivery of Steel Fittings in diameters 600mm and 200mm to support the diversion of two high pressure (HP) local transmission system (LTS) natural gas pipelines.\nMaterials to support the diversion comprising of ~147 Steel Bends and ~8 Cap Ends across the two sizes compliant to T/SP/B/12, and where required coated in accordance with GIS/CW6\nFull quantity and size details in additional documents.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "WWU Conditions of Participation must be completed electronically via our e-sourcing platform by notice Deadline for requests to participate date and time.\nWWU is using Jaggaer for this procurement activity which means the forms for submitting a response are only available in electronic form. \nThey can be accessed via a web browser at\nhttps://sourcing4wwu.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html\nSuppliers must register at the \"How to Register\" link on the homepage. \nOnce Suppliers have received their log in details, suppliers must promptly request access to the tender documents by e-mailing wwuprocurement@wwutilities.co.uk\nPlease include your registration details on the e-mail as these will be required to provide access to the procurement documents.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-14T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wales & West House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05046791",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wwuprocurement@wwutilities.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMVL-3238-DQDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}