Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 7 Sept 2026, 12:43 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Supply of Sports Kit to USW

Official notice

Authority: University of South Wales (Education)

GoodsOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£400,000≈ £133k / year · £480,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 8 Oct 2026
Contract term 3 yrsends 31 Jan 2030 · up to 31 Jan 2032 with extensions · starts 1 Feb 2027

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The University of South Wales is seeking to appoint a supplier for the supply, branding, personalisation and delivery of sports kit and associated clothing. The contract covers sports kit requirements for University students, academic staff and operational staff.

  • No preliminary market engagement: The requirement is for a standard/commoditised good or service where the supplier market is well known to the authority, and preliminary market engagement was not considered necessary to inform the procurement strategy.

CPV: Sports bags · Sports footwear · Sportswear

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 3 yrsSMEPublished value£400,000
Contract period: 1 Feb 2027 – 31 Jan 2030 (3 yrs) · up to 31 Jan 2032 with extensionsValue: £400,000 exc. VAT · £480,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: UKEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: This Contract includes the following options The right to increase order volumes within the existing scope of the Specification (e.g. to reflect increased student or staff numbers). The right to add further kit types, sizes or associated items of a similar nature during the Contract term, to meet genuine operational needs not foreseen at the outset. . · The Contract will be awarded for an initial term of three years, from 1 February 2027 to 31 January 2030, with the option for the University to extend the Contract for up to a further two years in two separate one-year periods.
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)2
  • Economic & financial standing

    Please see ITT

  • Technical & professional ability

    Please see ITT

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 50%
  • Cost: 40%
  • Social Value Assessment: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality: Assessment of the bidder’s experience, proposed kit and service delivery, relationship management, business continuity and added value.
  • Cost: Assessment of the bidder’s submitted pricing in accordance with the Pricing Schedule.
  • Social Value Assessment : Social Value
Conditions of participation2
  • Economic & financial standing

    Please see ITT

  • Technical & professional ability

    Please see ITT

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
7 Sept 2026, 12:43 BST
Last source update
7 Sept 2026, 12:43 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 2 Nov 2026
Authority reference
2113
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-084363
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Sports bagsSports footwearSportswear
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06f366 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Sell2Wales · Who buys & how to bid on Sell2Wales
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN, CY
Access & registration note: Free Wales registration; eTenderWales runs on Jaggaer
Submission deadline
8 Oct 2026, 14:00 BST
Clarification deadline
5 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en, cy
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Communications and submissions must be sent via the etenderwales portal:

etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗

  • references provided project_64046 – 2113 – Sports Kit

itt_126969 - 2113- Sports Kit

Bidders must contact [email protected] if they experience difficulty with the portal alongside the etenderwales helpdesk

Timeline

7 Sept 2026 → 1 Feb 2027 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published49 days ago
    7 Sept 2026, 12:43 BST
  2. Clarification questions by21 days ago
    5 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline17 days ago
    8 Oct 2026, 14:00 BST
  4. Today
    26 Oct 2026
  5. Award decision expected byin 8 days
    2 Nov 2026, 23:59 GMT
  6. Contract startsin 98 days
    1 Feb 2027

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    7 Sept 2026, 12:43 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

University of South Wales

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PCWX-4677-HTMN University of South Wales,, Pontypridd, Wales, CF37 1DLContact email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender