← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerCity of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Aug 2026

What is being bought

We are looking for suppliers who can supply us with Dow Corning Silicones All our doors and windows are installed to the highest standards

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£4,664,420

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e099
Latest release ID076140-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 11 2026 10:35:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Aug 2026award, contract076140-2026
10 Aug 2026award, contract075915-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076140-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T11:35:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e099",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44192000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other miscellaneous construction materials"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02968830",
          "name": "SHERWIN-WILLIAMS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e099",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Silicones",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are looking for suppliers who can supply us with Dow Corning Silicones\nAll our doors and windows are installed to the highest standards",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02968830",
      "name": "SHERWIN-WILLIAMS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Witney",
        "postalCode": "OX28 4XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Avenue One"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sherwin-williams.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02968830",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "karen.graham@sherwin.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQLB-8162-HBRZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4664420,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5975304
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-20T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-12T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 Month"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076140-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076140-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-11T11:35:21+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Aug 2026 · 076140-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076140-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T11:35:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e099",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44192000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other miscellaneous construction materials"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02968830",
          "name": "SHERWIN-WILLIAMS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e099",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Silicones",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are looking for suppliers who can supply us with Dow Corning Silicones\nAll our doors and windows are installed to the highest standards",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02968830",
      "name": "SHERWIN-WILLIAMS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Witney",
        "postalCode": "OX28 4XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Avenue One"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sherwin-williams.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02968830",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "karen.graham@sherwin.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQLB-8162-HBRZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4664420,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5975304
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-20T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-12T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 Month"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076140-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076140-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-11T11:35:21+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Aug 2026 · 075915-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075915-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-02968830",
            "name": "SHERWIN-WILLIAMS UK LIMITED"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-10T16:46:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e099",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44192000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other miscellaneous construction materials"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 4664420,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5975304
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend contract by 1 x 12 Month."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075915-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075915-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-10T16:46:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02968830",
          "name": "SHERWIN-WILLIAMS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-12T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e099",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Silicones",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "looking for suppliers who can supply us with Dow Corning Silicones\nAll our doors and windows are installed to the highest standards. Using the Dow Corning Silicone gives us the finish we require to meet the highest standard of our installations.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02968830",
      "name": "SHERWIN-WILLIAMS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Witney",
        "postalCode": "OX28 4XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Avenue One"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sherwin-williams.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02968830",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "karen.graham@sherwin.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQLB-8162-HBRZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}