← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of Seppi Midi Kastor stump grinder

Buyer: Natural England →

BuyerNatural England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Supply of Seppi Midi Kastor stump grinder and motor.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Supply of Seppi Midi Kastor stump grinder

Statusactive
Value£13,700

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059496
Latest release ID067896-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 23 2025 14:20:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Oct 2025award, contract067896-2025
5 Sept 2025tender054105-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067896-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-23T15:20:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059496",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Buckets, shovels, grabs and grips for cranes or excavators"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164686",
          "name": "ArborAgri Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NE050925SMK",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Seppi Midi Kastor stump grinder",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Seppi Midi Kastor stump grinder and motor.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kevin.lunham@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164686",
      "name": "ArborAgri Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ludlow, Shropshire",
        "postalCode": "SY8 3LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whitewayhead, Knowbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "colin@arboragri.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Supply of Seppi Midi Kastor stump grinder",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13700,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 16440
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067896-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067896-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-23T15:20:21+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Oct 2025 · 067896-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067896-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-23T15:20:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059496",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Buckets, shovels, grabs and grips for cranes or excavators"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164686",
          "name": "ArborAgri Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NE050925SMK",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Seppi Midi Kastor stump grinder",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Seppi Midi Kastor stump grinder and motor.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kevin.lunham@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164686",
      "name": "ArborAgri Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ludlow, Shropshire",
        "postalCode": "SY8 3LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whitewayhead, Knowbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "colin@arboragri.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Supply of Seppi Midi Kastor stump grinder",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13700,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 16440
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067896-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067896-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-23T15:20:21+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Sept 2025 · 054105-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "054105-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-05T08:25:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059496",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NE050925SMK",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12500,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 15000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Full details available in the RFQ."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Buckets, shovels, grabs and grips for cranes or excavators"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Seppi Midi Kastor stump grinder",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12500,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 15000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-4825",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4825",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "RFQ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-4826",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4826",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Order Form",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-4827",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4827",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Commercial Response",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "054105-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054105-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-05T08:25:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Seppi Midi Kastor stump grinder and motor",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to kevin.lunham@naturalengland.org.uk by 12 midday on 26/09/2025.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to kevin.lunham@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin Lunham",
        "email": "kevin.lunham@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}