Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
This procurement is for the supply of Sandite, an approved adhesion material for application on LU infrastructure, using the Rail Adhesion Trains . The product is applied to the top of the running rails to remove leaf contamination and improve adhesion between the train wheels and the rails during leaf fall season as part of LU's Adhesion Management System. The Total amount is circa £1,165,415. Spend is not committed and the material will be supplied to LUL depots according to requirement. The justification for awarding this proposed contract is in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 Direct Award Section 41.6, Schedule 5, Paragraphs 7a & 7b which states : The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where- (a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and (b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cc32 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065406-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 15 2025 07:37:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 065406-2025 |
| 14 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 065136-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065406-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-15T08:37:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc32",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Sandite Adhesion Material",
"value": {
"amount": 1165415,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1398498
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065406-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065406-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-15T08:37:19+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02878866",
"name": "LAWRENCE INDUSTRIES LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS2524713661",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply of Sandite Adhesion Material",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the supply of Sandite, an approved adhesion material for application on LU infrastructure, using the Rail Adhesion Trains .\nThe product is applied to the top of the running rails to remove leaf contamination and improve adhesion between the train wheels and the rails during leaf fall season as part of LU's Adhesion Management System.\nThe Total amount is circa £1,165,415. Spend is not committed and the material will be supplied to LUL depots according to requirement.\nThe justification for awarding this proposed contract is in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 Direct Award Section 41.6, Schedule 5, Paragraphs 7a & 7b which states : The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where-\n(a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n(b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen White",
"email": "helenwhite@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02878866",
"name": "LAWRENCE INDUSTRIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tamworth",
"postalCode": "B79 7TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lawrence House, Apollo, Lichfield Road Ind Est"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.l-i.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02878866",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "denise@l-i.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHZV-3386-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065406-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-15T08:37:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc32",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Sandite Adhesion Material",
"value": {
"amount": 1165415,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1398498
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065406-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065406-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-15T08:37:19+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02878866",
"name": "LAWRENCE INDUSTRIES LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS2524713661",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply of Sandite Adhesion Material",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the supply of Sandite, an approved adhesion material for application on LU infrastructure, using the Rail Adhesion Trains .\nThe product is applied to the top of the running rails to remove leaf contamination and improve adhesion between the train wheels and the rails during leaf fall season as part of LU's Adhesion Management System.\nThe Total amount is circa £1,165,415. Spend is not committed and the material will be supplied to LUL depots according to requirement.\nThe justification for awarding this proposed contract is in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 Direct Award Section 41.6, Schedule 5, Paragraphs 7a & 7b which states : The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where-\n(a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n(b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen White",
"email": "helenwhite@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02878866",
"name": "LAWRENCE INDUSTRIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tamworth",
"postalCode": "B79 7TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lawrence House, Apollo, Lichfield Road Ind Est"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.l-i.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02878866",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "denise@l-i.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHZV-3386-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065136-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-14T12:14:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc32",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Sandite Adhesion Material",
"value": {
"amount": 1165415,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1398498
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065136-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065136-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-14T12:14:59+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02878866",
"name": "LAWRENCE INDUSTRIES LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS2524713661",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Supply of Sandite Adhesion Material",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the supply of Sandite, an approved adhesion material for application on LU infrastructure, using the Rail Adhesion Trains . \nThe product is applied to the top of the running rails to remove leaf contamination and improve adhesion between the train wheels and the rails during leaf fall season as part of LU's Adhesion Management System. \nThe Total amount is circa £1,165,415. Spend is not committed and the material will be supplied to LUL depots according to requirement.\nThe justification for awarding this proposed contract is in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 Direct Award and is compliant with Section 41.6, Schedule 5, Paragraphs 7 a & 7b which states: \nThe public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where-\n(a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n(b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Sandite is the only approved adhesion material for application on LU infrastructure, using the Rail Adhesion Trains which is only supplied by Lawrence Industries .",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen White",
"email": "helenwhite@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02878866",
"name": "LAWRENCE INDUSTRIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tamworth",
"postalCode": "B79 7TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lawrence House, Apollo, Lichfield Road Ind Est"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.l-i.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02878866",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "denise@l-i.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHZV-3386-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}