Lot 1
North Yorkshire Council (NYC) wishes to commence the procurement of Road Salt. Conforming to standards BS3247:2011+A1:2016 – Specification for salt spreading on Highways for winter maintenance.
Award criteria
Quality — 25
Cost — 75
North Yorkshire Council (NYC) wishes to commence the procurement of Road Salt. Conforming to standards BS3247:2011+A1:2016 – Specification for salt spreading on Highways for winter maintenance.
UKE22
North Yorkshire Council (NYC) wishes to commence the procurement of Road Salt. Conforming to standards BS3247:2011+A1:2016 – Specification for salt spreading on Highways for winter maintenance.
Award criteria
Quality — 25
Cost — 75
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rock salt | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 14. The category anchor is Rock salt (14410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 14 | 246 | 6 median · 19.7 average (95 of 246 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (101 of 246 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE22 | 1 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04d65f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037097-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 03 2025 12:17:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 037097-2025 |
| 27 Jan 2025 | tender | 002679-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037097-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-03T13:17:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d65f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-82768",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037097-2025-1-1",
"title": "Supply Of Road Salt",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48057",
"name": "ICL UK Sales Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "95176",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "North Yorkshire Council (NYC) wishes to commence the procurement of Road Salt. Conforming to standards BS3247:2011+A1:2016 – Specification for salt spreading on Highways for winter maintenance.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "75"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rock salt"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply Of Road Salt",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "North Yorkshire Council (NYC) wishes to commence the procurement of Road Salt. Conforming to standards BS3247:2011+A1:2016 – Specification for salt spreading on Highways for winter maintenance.",
"classification": {
"id": "34927100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road salt"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82768",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104117",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8867655",
"legalName": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dalvinder Khing",
"email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48057",
"name": "ICL UK Sales Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"locality": "Loftus",
"postalCode": "TS13 4UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Boulby Mine"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB 220 8285 27",
"legalName": "ICL UK Sales Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.thompson@icl-group.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1892",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales "
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4330",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079476000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037097-2025-1-1",
"title": "Supply Of Road Salt",
"value": {
"amount": 11000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037097-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037097-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-03T13:17:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d65f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-82768",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037097-2025-1-1",
"title": "Supply Of Road Salt",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48057",
"name": "ICL UK Sales Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "95176",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "North Yorkshire Council (NYC) wishes to commence the procurement of Road Salt. Conforming to standards BS3247:2011+A1:2016 – Specification for salt spreading on Highways for winter maintenance.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "75"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rock salt"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply Of Road Salt",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "North Yorkshire Council (NYC) wishes to commence the procurement of Road Salt. Conforming to standards BS3247:2011+A1:2016 – Specification for salt spreading on Highways for winter maintenance.",
"classification": {
"id": "34927100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road salt"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82768",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104117",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8867655",
"legalName": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dalvinder Khing",
"email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48057",
"name": "ICL UK Sales Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"locality": "Loftus",
"postalCode": "TS13 4UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Boulby Mine"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB 220 8285 27",
"legalName": "ICL UK Sales Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.thompson@icl-group.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1892",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales "
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4330",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079476000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037097-2025-1-1",
"title": "Supply Of Road Salt",
"value": {
"amount": 11000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037097-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002679-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-27T11:46:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d65f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-82768",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d65f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "North Yorkshire Council (NYC) wishes to commence the procurement of Road Salt. Conforming to standards BS3247:2011+A1:2016 – Specification for salt spreading on Highways for winter maintenance.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rock salt"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply Of Road Salt",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-02-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 2
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-02-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "North Yorkshire Council (NYC) wishes to commence the procurement of Road Salt. Conforming to standards BS3247:2011+A1:2016 – Specification for salt spreading on Highways for winter maintenance.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "34927100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road salt"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=89637&B=UK",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82768",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104117",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8867655",
"legalName": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=89637&B=UK",
"name": "Dalvinder Khing",
"email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1892",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales "
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4330",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079476000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}