Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cornwall Council →
Cornwall Council, on behalf of the joint authorities (Cornwall Council and Plymouth City Council), is re-procuring the supply of ferry chains for Tamar Crossings Ltd. in anticipation of the expiry of the current contract. The Torpoint Ferry operates three floating bridges, each requiring two 655m studless open link chains for propulsion and guidance across the Tamar Estuary. Chains are typically replaced every three years to meet operational requirements and Lloyd’s Register wear tolerances, though actual replacement timing may vary based on wear. This procurement covers the supply of four pairs of main chains and an additional 150m of tunnel chain for connection to counterweight gantries. Delivery is required to site under DDP Incoterms, flaked out on flatbed lorries and preserved for tidal storage. Suppliers must also manage the collection and disposal of used chains, returning any scrappage value (less admin fees) to Tamar Crossings.
UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chain | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Chain (44540000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,736 | 5 median · 44.2 average (428 of 1,736 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (476 of 1,736 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 131 | 2 median · 19.5 average (33 of 131 with a bid count) | 6 average (33 of 131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 173 | 3 median · 5.3 average (3 of 173 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 173 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cornwall Council, on behalf of Tamar Crossings Ltd., is conducting a soft market test to assess supplier interest and capability in delivering marine-grade ferry chains for the Torpoint Ferry service. This pre-procurement engagement aims to inform a future competitive tender for a 10-year contract (5+5 years) covering the supply, delivery, and disposal of ferry chains. Suppliers are invited to respond to technical, logistical, and commercial questions to help shape the procurement strategy. Participation is voluntary, non-binding, and does not affect eligibility for future procurement opportunities. | engagement | 7 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ce01 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065933-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 16 2025 13:20:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,900,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 2025 | planning | 065933-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065933-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-16T14:20:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chain"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Replacement Ferry Chains for the Torpoint Ferries",
"value": {
"amount": 1900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cornwall Council, on behalf of the joint authorities (Cornwall Council and Plymouth City Council), is re-procuring the supply of ferry chains for Tamar Crossings Ltd. in anticipation of the expiry of the current contract. \nThe Torpoint Ferry operates three floating bridges, each requiring two 655m studless open link chains for propulsion and guidance across the Tamar Estuary. Chains are typically replaced every three years to meet operational requirements and Lloyd’s Register wear tolerances, though actual replacement timing may vary based on wear. \nThis procurement covers the supply of four pairs of main chains and an additional 150m of tunnel chain for connection to counterweight gantries. Delivery is required to site under DDP Incoterms, flaked out on flatbed lorries and preserved for tidal storage. Suppliers must also manage the collection and disposal of used chains, returning any scrappage value (less admin fees) to Tamar Crossings.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andy Trout",
"email": "andrew.trout@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441872322222"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL1 3BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ballard House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andy Trout",
"email": "andrew.trout@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01872 322 222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065933-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065933-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-16T14:20:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Cornwall Council, on behalf of Tamar Crossings Ltd., is conducting a soft market test to assess supplier interest and capability in delivering marine-grade ferry chains for the Torpoint Ferry service. This pre-procurement engagement aims to inform a future competitive tender for a 10-year contract (5+5 years) covering the supply, delivery, and disposal of ferry chains. Suppliers are invited to respond to technical, logistical, and commercial questions to help shape the procurement strategy. Participation is voluntary, non-binding, and does not affect eligibility for future procurement opportunities."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065933-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-16T14:20:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chain"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Replacement Ferry Chains for the Torpoint Ferries",
"value": {
"amount": 1900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cornwall Council, on behalf of the joint authorities (Cornwall Council and Plymouth City Council), is re-procuring the supply of ferry chains for Tamar Crossings Ltd. in anticipation of the expiry of the current contract. \nThe Torpoint Ferry operates three floating bridges, each requiring two 655m studless open link chains for propulsion and guidance across the Tamar Estuary. Chains are typically replaced every three years to meet operational requirements and Lloyd’s Register wear tolerances, though actual replacement timing may vary based on wear. \nThis procurement covers the supply of four pairs of main chains and an additional 150m of tunnel chain for connection to counterweight gantries. Delivery is required to site under DDP Incoterms, flaked out on flatbed lorries and preserved for tidal storage. Suppliers must also manage the collection and disposal of used chains, returning any scrappage value (less admin fees) to Tamar Crossings.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andy Trout",
"email": "andrew.trout@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441872322222"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL1 3BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ballard House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andy Trout",
"email": "andrew.trout@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01872 322 222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065933-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065933-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-16T14:20:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Cornwall Council, on behalf of Tamar Crossings Ltd., is conducting a soft market test to assess supplier interest and capability in delivering marine-grade ferry chains for the Torpoint Ferry service. This pre-procurement engagement aims to inform a future competitive tender for a 10-year contract (5+5 years) covering the supply, delivery, and disposal of ferry chains. Suppliers are invited to respond to technical, logistical, and commercial questions to help shape the procurement strategy. Participation is voluntary, non-binding, and does not affect eligibility for future procurement opportunities."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}