TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Supply of Rail and Trackwork

Railway equipment
Track rails
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (UTILITIES): "Supply of Rail and Trackwork". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityStrathclyde Partnership for Transport (UTILITIES)Scope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (UTILITIES)
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (UTILITIES). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.2Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 7 active published awards; 5 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published19 Jan 2021, 10:40 GMT
Last source update19 Jan 2021, 10:40 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationRailway equipment, Track rails
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028b6a
What is being bought
Supply or Rail and Track - Main site or place of performance: Various locations throughout the geographical boundaries of the participating bodies listed within the contract notice and tender documentation
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    19 Jan 2021, 10:40 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    19 Jan 2021, 10:40 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    19 Jan 2021, 10:40 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #2
    Supply of Trackwork (S&C)
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Open single stage multi lot framework SPT is the lead authority on the framework however other public organisations listed are able to call off from the framework Additional information: The framework will be available for all contracting authorities as defined by the Public Contracts )Regulations 2015 Due to character limitations a full list is available at www.spt.co.uk, but for the avoidance of doubt the list includes the following contract authorities but is non-exhaustive
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    19 Jan 2021, 10:40 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 14 Jan 2021, 00:00 GMT · £500,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Trackwork Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Supply of Trackwork (S&C)
£500,000 · signed 14 Jan 2021, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 2 (lot 2)
electronicBids: 2 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 2)
smeBids: 0 (lot 2)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (UTILITIES)

Contracting authority GB-FTS-2259
View buyer profile
  • Blackpool Council
    buyer

    Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street, Blackpool, UK, EH8 8BG
    +22 1315293415
  • City of Edinburgh Council - Edinburgh Tram Extension
    buyer

    Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street, Edinburgh, UK, EH8 8BG
    +22 1315293415
  • Docklands Light Railway Ltd
    buyer

    5 Endeavour Square, London, UKI, E20 1JN
    +22 1315293415
  • Isle of Man
    buyer

    Southgate House, Wood Street, Isle of Man, UKZ, CF10 1EW
    +22 1315293415
  • Nexus Rail
    buyer

    HQ Gosforth Industrial Estate, Newcastle, UKC, NE3 1XW
    +22 1315293415
  • South Yorkshire Passenger Transport Executive
    buyer

    S1 2BQ, Sheffield, UKE3, S1 2BQ
  • Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (UTILITIES)
    buyer

    131, St Vincent Street, Glasgow, UKM82, G2 5JF
    +44 1413333738
  • Transport for Greater Manchester
    buyer

    Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street, Manchester, UKD36, M1 3BG
    +22 1315293415
  • Transport for London
    buyer

    5 Endeavour Square, London, UKI, E20 1JN
    +22 1315293415
  • Transport for Wales
    buyer

    Southgate House, Wood Street, Cardiff, UKL, CF10 1EW
    +22 1315293415
  • West Midlands Metro
    buyer

    5 Endeavour Square, Wednesbury, UKG, E20 1JN
    +22 1315293415
  • Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court
    mediationBody
    reviewBody

    1 Carlton Place, Glasgow, G5 9TW
  • Trackwork Ltd
    supplier

    Sandall Lane, Kirk Sandall Industrial Estate, Doncaster, UKE31, DN3 1WZ
    +44 1302888666
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published