Lot 1
No lot description published.
This is a Request for Information (RFI) for the procurement Portable Appliance Testers for Tri-Service use. The Ministry of Defence (MOD) has a requirement to procure an estimated qty 2000 Portable Appliance Testers over a period of up to 4 years on behalf of the Operational Infrastructure Delivery Team (OIDT), part of Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S).
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Circuit testers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Circuit testers (31212200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 1,197 | 5 median · 78.5 average (297 of 1,197 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (349 of 1,197 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 317 | 26.5 median · 270.5 average (76 of 317 with a bid count) | 16.1 average (90 of 317 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 76 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please review the content within the RFI and provide a response to DES-Deca-MST-Procurement@mod.gov.uk by no later than 23:59 on 31/10/25. NOTE; This RFI is to gain information with no guarantee to become a tender / procurement. All costs incurred completing this RFI are to be borne by the suppliers. Opportunity link to DSP; https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60283 | engagement | 31 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051e5e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060290-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 26 2025 15:27:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,087,335 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Sept 2025 | planning | 060290-2025 |
| 22 May 2025 | planning | 025037-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060290-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-26T16:27:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e5e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "DE&S Deca"
},
"tender": {
"id": "714933450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-20T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-19T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Circuit testers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Portable Appliance Testers",
"value": {
"amount": 2087335.18,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2505802.22
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Request for Information (RFI) for the procurement Portable Appliance Testers for Tri-Service use.\nThe Ministry of Defence (MOD) has a requirement to procure an estimated qty 2000 Portable Appliance Testers over a period of up to 4 years on behalf of the Operational Infrastructure Delivery Team (OIDT), part of Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "DE&S Deca",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Deeside",
"postalCode": "CH5 2LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Sealand, Welsh Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/groups/des-deca",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Connor Bailey",
"email": "DES-Deca-MST-Procurement@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060290-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060290-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-26T16:27:02+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please review the content within the RFI and provide a response to DES-Deca-MST-Procurement@mod.gov.uk by no later than 23:59 on 31/10/25.\nNOTE; This RFI is to gain information with no guarantee to become a tender / procurement.\nAll costs incurred completing this RFI are to be borne by the suppliers.\nOpportunity link to DSP;\nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60283"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060290-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-26T16:27:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e5e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "DE&S Deca"
},
"tender": {
"id": "714933450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-20T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-19T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Circuit testers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Portable Appliance Testers",
"value": {
"amount": 2087335.18,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2505802.22
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Request for Information (RFI) for the procurement Portable Appliance Testers for Tri-Service use.\nThe Ministry of Defence (MOD) has a requirement to procure an estimated qty 2000 Portable Appliance Testers over a period of up to 4 years on behalf of the Operational Infrastructure Delivery Team (OIDT), part of Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "DE&S Deca",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Deeside",
"postalCode": "CH5 2LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Sealand, Welsh Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/groups/des-deca",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Connor Bailey",
"email": "DES-Deca-MST-Procurement@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060290-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060290-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-26T16:27:02+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please review the content within the RFI and provide a response to DES-Deca-MST-Procurement@mod.gov.uk by no later than 23:59 on 31/10/25.\nNOTE; This RFI is to gain information with no guarantee to become a tender / procurement.\nAll costs incurred completing this RFI are to be borne by the suppliers.\nOpportunity link to DSP;\nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60283"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025037-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T14:50:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e5e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment & Support DECA"
},
"tender": {
"id": "714933450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-20T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-19T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Circuit testers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Portable Appliance Testers",
"value": {
"amount": 2087335.18,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2505802.22
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of Portable Appliance Testers for Tri-Service use.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment & Support DECA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Deeside",
"postalCode": "CH5 2LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Sealand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/groups/des-deca#who-we-are",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Connor Bailey",
"email": "DES-Deca-MST-Procurement@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025037-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025037-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T14:50:34+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}