← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Supply of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) for Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council

Buyer: Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council →

Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerLisburn & Castlereagh City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Jun 2026
Value£508,000
Published2 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council wishes to invite tenders from competent and experienced organisations or consortia to provide accessible, quality Supply of PPE across the Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council area

Delivery location

UKN0E, GB · UKN0E, GB

Categories

Protective and safety clothing 35113400

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of PPE for Cleaning dept.

Statusactive
Value£383,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 31 Jul 2027

Award criteria
Quality (25%)
Cost (75%)

Lot 2

PPE for parks staff

Statusactive
Value£125,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 31 Jul 2027

Award criteria
Quality (25%)
Cost (75%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Protective and safety clothingNot published
2Protective and safety clothingNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Protective and safety clothing (35113400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 351,1674 median · 41.9 average (330 of 1,167 with a bid count)3.8 average (360 of 1,167 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN0E1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)836 median · 6 average (2 of 83 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 83 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068ce5
Latest release ID051797-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 02 2026 10:26:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051797-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6558159
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£508,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jun 2026tender051797-2026
28 Apr 2026planning038626-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051797-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-02T11:26:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ce5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHHT-5875-NTNM",
    "name": "Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ce5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 383000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 459600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 year initially with the option to extend contract for a further year for up to 5 years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Supply of PPE for Cleaning dept.",
        "identifiers": [
          {
            "id": "Lot 1"
          }
        ],
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 75,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2",
        "value": {
          "amount": 125000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 150000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 year initially with the option to extend contract for a further year for up to 5 years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "PPE  for parks staff",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 75,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0E",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35113400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Protective and safety clothing"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0E",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35113400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Protective and safety clothing"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) for Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council",
    "value": {
      "amount": 508000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 609600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "051797-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051797-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-02T11:26:52+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council wishes to invite tenders from competent and experienced organisations or consortia to provide accessible, quality Supply of PPE across the Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council area",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6558159",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHHT-5875-NTNM",
      "name": "Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0E",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lisburn",
        "postalCode": "BT27 4RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lagan Valley Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHT-5875-NTNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementstaff@lisburncastlereagh.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Jun 2026 · 051797-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "051797-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-02T11:26:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ce5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHHT-5875-NTNM",
    "name": "Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ce5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 383000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 459600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 year initially with the option to extend contract for a further year for up to 5 years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Supply of PPE for Cleaning dept.",
        "identifiers": [
          {
            "id": "Lot 1"
          }
        ],
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 75,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2",
        "value": {
          "amount": 125000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 150000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 year initially with the option to extend contract for a further year for up to 5 years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "PPE  for parks staff",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 75,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0E",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35113400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Protective and safety clothing"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0E",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35113400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Protective and safety clothing"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) for Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council",
    "value": {
      "amount": 508000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 609600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "051797-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051797-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-02T11:26:52+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council wishes to invite tenders from competent and experienced organisations or consortia to provide accessible, quality Supply of PPE across the Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council area",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6558159",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHHT-5875-NTNM",
      "name": "Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0E",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lisburn",
        "postalCode": "BT27 4RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lagan Valley Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHT-5875-NTNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementstaff@lisburncastlereagh.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Apr 2026 · 038626-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "038626-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T14:18:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ce5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHHT-5875-NTNM",
    "name": "Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ce5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0E",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35113400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Protective and safety clothing"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre-Market Engagement for the Supply of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) for Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council",
    "value": {
      "amount": 508000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 609600
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council is currently preparing to initiate a procurement process to award a tender for the Supply of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE). LCCC wishes to engage with the market at this stage to establish the level of market interest and to gather information that will be beneficial in the tendering process. Suppliers who wish to participate in the market engagement exercise should complete the pre-market engagement questionnaire. Further information including the questionnaire can be downloaded from the CfT Documents section. The questionnaire must be completed and submitted no later than the closing date and time detailed. There are no formal tender documents to be completed other than the questionnaire. Any information gathered will NOT be considered in any future tender evaluation exercise. Participation or non-participation in this pre-procurement market engagement shall not prevent any supplier/provider from participating in a potential procurement process nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any supplier/ provider at an advantage in any forthcoming procurement process. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and there is no commitment, at this stage to carrying out such a process.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHHT-5875-NTNM",
      "name": "Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0E",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lisburn",
        "postalCode": "BT27 4RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lagan Valley Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHT-5875-NTNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementstaff@lisburncastlereagh.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "038626-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038626-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-28T14:18:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2025-11-13T00:00:00Z",
        "description": "PME was posted on Etenders  on 23/10/2025 End date was 13/11/2025. Submissions were to be received on Etenders only and suppliers were allowed to make an online expression of interest."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}