← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of Personal Protective Equipment, First Aid & accessories - contingent

Buyer: Scotland Gas Networks (SGN) →

BuyerScotland Gas Networks (SGN)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Supply of Personal Protective Equipment, First Aid & accessories contingent dormant supplier

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Protective gear 18143000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of Personal Protective Equipment, First Aid & accessories as contingent dormant supplier

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Arco — 100
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Protective gear (18143000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 182715 median · 18.8 average (74 of 271 with a bid count)3.5 average (81 of 271 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK986.5 median · 18.4 average (20 of 98 with a bid count)4 average (25 of 98 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleEU Regulations followed as per tender requirements with PQQ and ITT concluded in the Jaggaer system
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Supply of Personal Protective Equipment, First Aid & accessories

Statusactive

Contracts

Supply of Personal Protective Equipment, First Aid & accessories

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e2cd
Latest release ID076864-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 12 2026 13:59:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2026award, contract076864-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076864-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-12T14:59:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e2cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-72764",
    "name": "Scotland Gas Networks (SGN)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "076864-2026-1440-1",
      "title": "Supply of Personal Protective Equipment, First Aid & accessories",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1440",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of Personal Protective Equipment, First Aid & accessories as contingent dormant supplier",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Arco",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Personal Protective Equipment, First Aid & accessories - contingent",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Personal Protective Equipment, First Aid & accessories contingent dormant supplier",
    "classification": {
      "id": "18143000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Protective gear"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "EU Regulations followed as per tender requirements with PQQ and ITT concluded in the Jaggaer system",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72764",
      "name": "Scotland Gas Networks (SGN)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Horley",
        "postalCode": "RH6 9HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Lawrence House, Station Approach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sgn.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scotland Gas Networks (SGN)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mike Reilly",
        "email": "Michael.Reilly@sgn.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27331",
      "name": "SGN",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Horley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SGN"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "076864-2026-1440-1",
      "title": "Supply of Personal Protective Equipment, First Aid & accessories",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "076864-2026-1440-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Aug 2026 · 076864-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076864-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-12T14:59:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e2cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-72764",
    "name": "Scotland Gas Networks (SGN)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "076864-2026-1440-1",
      "title": "Supply of Personal Protective Equipment, First Aid & accessories",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1440",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of Personal Protective Equipment, First Aid & accessories as contingent dormant supplier",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Arco",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Personal Protective Equipment, First Aid & accessories - contingent",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Personal Protective Equipment, First Aid & accessories contingent dormant supplier",
    "classification": {
      "id": "18143000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Protective gear"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "EU Regulations followed as per tender requirements with PQQ and ITT concluded in the Jaggaer system",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72764",
      "name": "Scotland Gas Networks (SGN)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Horley",
        "postalCode": "RH6 9HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Lawrence House, Station Approach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sgn.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scotland Gas Networks (SGN)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mike Reilly",
        "email": "Michael.Reilly@sgn.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27331",
      "name": "SGN",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Horley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SGN"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "076864-2026-1440-1",
      "title": "Supply of Personal Protective Equipment, First Aid & accessories",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "076864-2026-1440-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}