Lot 1
Delivery of Paint Packs for Tenants.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
Delivery of paint packs for tenants
UKC2
Delivery of Paint Packs for Tenants.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Paints (44810000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 3,170 | 5 median · 39.1 average (1,147 of 3,170 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,261 of 3,170 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 7 median · 7 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC2 | 7 | 4 median · 339 average (4 of 7 with a bid count) | 18 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e4a8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041162-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 18 2025 08:20:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 041162-2025 |
| 20 Feb 2025 | tender | 006077-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041162-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-18T09:20:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44810",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041162-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06624576",
"name": "Crown Paints Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4a8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Delivery of Paint Packs for Tenants.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Paint Packs",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Delivery of paint packs for tenants",
"classification": {
"id": "44810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paints"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44810",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE18QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joshua Ormston",
"email": "joshua.ormston@newcastle.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 00000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06624576",
"name": "Crown Paints Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Lancashire",
"postalCode": "BB3 0BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06624576",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Crown Paints Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15873",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041162-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 92205,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041162-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041162-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-18T09:20:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44810",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041162-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06624576",
"name": "Crown Paints Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4a8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Delivery of Paint Packs for Tenants.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Paint Packs",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Delivery of paint packs for tenants",
"classification": {
"id": "44810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paints"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44810",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE18QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joshua Ormston",
"email": "joshua.ormston@newcastle.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 00000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06624576",
"name": "Crown Paints Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Lancashire",
"postalCode": "BB3 0BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06624576",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Crown Paints Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15873",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041162-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 92205,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041162-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006077-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-20T10:09:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-128270",
"name": "NEWCASTLE CITY COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "008897 - Paint Pack Supply",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Housing and Communities Directorate currently issue paint packs to new tenants at sign up where the property has been plastered and requires some painting work. This opportunity is to supply the paint packs.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paints"
},
{
"id": "44820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Varnishes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Paint Pack Supply",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-27T14:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-27T14:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Housing and Communities Directorate currently issue paint packs to new tenants at sign up where the property has been plastered and requires some painting work.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-20T14:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "44810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paints"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128270",
"name": "NEWCASTLE CITY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE18QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NEWCASTLE CITY COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"name": "Joshua Ormston",
"email": "joshua.ormston@newcastle.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+00 00000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37415",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}