← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of Microsoft Surface Laptop Copilot PC for Business - 7th Edition

Buyer: Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority →

BuyerMerseyside Fire and Rescue Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Supply of Microsoft Surface Laptop Copilot PC for Business - 7th Edition. Call-off contract under Lot 8 of the TePAS 2 framework agreement RM6098

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Portable computers 30213100

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of Microsoft Surface Laptop Copilot PC for Business - 7th Edition. Call-off contract under Lot 8 of the TePAS 2 framework agreement RM6098

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Portable computers (30213100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD711 median · 4.4 average (28 of 71 with a bid count)1.2 average (33 of 71 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall-off contract under Lot 8 of the TePAS 2 framework agreement RM6098
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

025744-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£25,580

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06704b
Latest release ID025744-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 20 2026 12:41:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Mar 2026award, contract025744-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025744-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-20T12:41:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06704b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143018",
    "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025744-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-8528937",
          "name": "Bright Links UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06704b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of Microsoft Surface Laptop Copilot PC for Business -  7th Edition.\nCall-off contract under Lot 8 of the TePAS 2 framework agreement RM6098",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Microsoft Surface Laptop Copilot PC for Business -  7th Edition",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Microsoft Surface Laptop Copilot PC for Business -  7th Edition.\nCall-off contract under Lot 8 of the TePAS 2 framework agreement RM6098",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30213100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Portable computers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call-off contract under Lot 8 of the TePAS 2 framework agreement RM6098",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143018",
      "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L304YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service  Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1512964000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-8528937",
      "name": "Bright Links UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8528937",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Bright Links UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68602",
      "name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025744-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25580,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025744-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Mar 2026 · 025744-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025744-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-20T12:41:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06704b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143018",
    "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025744-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-8528937",
          "name": "Bright Links UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06704b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of Microsoft Surface Laptop Copilot PC for Business -  7th Edition.\nCall-off contract under Lot 8 of the TePAS 2 framework agreement RM6098",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Microsoft Surface Laptop Copilot PC for Business -  7th Edition",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Microsoft Surface Laptop Copilot PC for Business -  7th Edition.\nCall-off contract under Lot 8 of the TePAS 2 framework agreement RM6098",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30213100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Portable computers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call-off contract under Lot 8 of the TePAS 2 framework agreement RM6098",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143018",
      "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L304YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service  Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1512964000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-8528937",
      "name": "Bright Links UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8528937",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Bright Links UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68602",
      "name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025744-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25580,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025744-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}