← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of Mechanical Materials 92TS for Central Line Improvement Programme (CLIP)

Buyer: Transport for London →

BuyerTransport for London
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jan 2026

What is being bought

This procurement is to enable the successful and timely delivery of mechanical components for 92TS Central Line Trains. The procurement of 92TS Mechanical Materials will be a single procurement through a negotiated tender process conducted in accordance with TfL rules, governance and procedures. The mechanical materials will be let as 3 separate Lots: • Lot 1 Sheet metal formed component kits (e.g., laser cut and folded with holes/inserts added). Large quantities of each component • Lot 2 Fabricated, welded and/or costed component kits (e.g., welded and powder coated wheelchair space parts). Large quantities of each component. • Lot 3 Tooling Jigs (e.g., custom made jigs, fabricated and powder coated). Small quantities of each component

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£8,957,462

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060345
Latest release ID002058-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 09 2026 17:15:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jan 2026award, contract002058-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002058-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-09T17:15:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060345",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44113330",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Coating materials"
            },
            {
              "id": "50110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "50222000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171084",
          "name": "Promex ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060345",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Mechanical Materials  92TS for Central Line Improvement Programme (CLIP)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is to enable the successful and timely delivery of mechanical components for 92TS Central Line Trains. The procurement of 92TS Mechanical Materials will be a single procurement through a negotiated tender process conducted in accordance with TfL rules, governance and procedures. \nThe mechanical materials will be let as 3 separate Lots:\n•\tLot 1 \nSheet metal formed component kits (e.g., laser cut and folded with holes/inserts added). Large quantities of each component\n•\tLot 2 \n Fabricated, welded and/or costed component kits (e.g., welded and powder coated wheelchair space parts). Large quantities of each component.\n•\tLot 3 \n Tooling Jigs (e.g., custom made jigs, fabricated and powder coated). Small quantities of each component",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171084",
      "name": "Promex ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE24 8HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Haydock Park Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "benhodges@promex.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8957462,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 10748954.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "To allow for alignment with the CLIP Programme Plan"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "002058-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002058-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-09T17:15:51Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "KPI1",
          "description": "The Company's Contract Management team will establish and align Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) with the Supplier at the commencement of the contract in relation to Clause 11 of this contract."
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "2"
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "3"
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jan 2026 · 002058-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002058-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-09T17:15:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060345",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44113330",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Coating materials"
            },
            {
              "id": "50110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "50222000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171084",
          "name": "Promex ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060345",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Mechanical Materials  92TS for Central Line Improvement Programme (CLIP)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is to enable the successful and timely delivery of mechanical components for 92TS Central Line Trains. The procurement of 92TS Mechanical Materials will be a single procurement through a negotiated tender process conducted in accordance with TfL rules, governance and procedures. \nThe mechanical materials will be let as 3 separate Lots:\n•\tLot 1 \nSheet metal formed component kits (e.g., laser cut and folded with holes/inserts added). Large quantities of each component\n•\tLot 2 \n Fabricated, welded and/or costed component kits (e.g., welded and powder coated wheelchair space parts). Large quantities of each component.\n•\tLot 3 \n Tooling Jigs (e.g., custom made jigs, fabricated and powder coated). Small quantities of each component",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171084",
      "name": "Promex ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE24 8HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Haydock Park Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "benhodges@promex.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8957462,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 10748954.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "To allow for alignment with the CLIP Programme Plan"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "002058-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002058-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-09T17:15:51Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "KPI1",
          "description": "The Company's Contract Management team will establish and align Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) with the Supplier at the commencement of the contract in relation to Clause 11 of this contract."
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "2"
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "3"
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}