Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: City College Norwich →
View official notice ↗Official source
SUPPLY OF MAINS GAS TO CITY COLLEGE NORWICH X 7 GAS METERS 2027. CONTRACT START DATE 01/04/27 TOTAL ESTIMATED VOLUME 0.5 GWH PER ANNUM CONTRACTS CONSIDERED FOR 6 TO 36 MONTHS. 28 days DD Consolidated billing Able to provide an excel billing file. Green and Brown pricing welcome.
UKH, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mains gas | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Mains gas (09121200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 910 | 3 median · 37.4 average (299 of 910 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (340 of 910 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 77 | 6 median · 38.2 average (37 of 77 with a bid count) | 11.1 average (38 of 77 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 41 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cea1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068155-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 20 2026 10:49:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068155-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Requests for the document should be sent to the following address before the deadline: findatender@indigoswan.co.uk Enquiries can also be raised to the following contact before the deadline: Louise Arnold 01603 724896 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £106,869 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 2026 | tender | 068155-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068155-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T11:49:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cea1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004772",
"name": "City College Norwich"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cea1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 106869
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Suppliers must be registered with Ofgem and hold the relevant supply licence.\nThe contract will be awarded primarily based on price, but other considerations may include, billing requirements, customer service, account management and added value services."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mains gas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SUPPLY OF MAINS GAS TO CITY COLLEGE NORWICH X 7 GAS METERS 2027",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 106869
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068155-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068155-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T11:49:22+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SUPPLY OF MAINS GAS TO CITY COLLEGE NORWICH X 7 GAS METERS 2027.\nCONTRACT START DATE 01/04/27\nTOTAL ESTIMATED VOLUME 0.5 GWH PER ANNUM\nCONTRACTS CONSIDERED FOR 6 TO 36 MONTHS.\n28 days DD\nConsolidated billing\nAble to provide an excel billing file.\nGreen and Brown pricing welcome.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Requests for the document should be sent to the following address before the deadline:\nfindatender@indigoswan.co.uk\nEnquiries can also be raised to the following contact before the deadline:\nLouise Arnold 01603 724896",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004772",
"name": "City College Norwich",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR2 2LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ipswich Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ccn.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10004772",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementTeam@ccn.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDXW-8962-LXMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07085891",
"name": "INDIGO SWAN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR2 1TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Millennium Plain"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07085891",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Tendering",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louise Arnold",
"email": "findatender@indigoswan.co.uk",
"telephone": "01603 724896"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNZ-5722-NZNY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068155-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T11:49:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cea1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004772",
"name": "City College Norwich"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cea1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 106869
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Suppliers must be registered with Ofgem and hold the relevant supply licence.\nThe contract will be awarded primarily based on price, but other considerations may include, billing requirements, customer service, account management and added value services."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mains gas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SUPPLY OF MAINS GAS TO CITY COLLEGE NORWICH X 7 GAS METERS 2027",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 106869
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068155-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068155-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T11:49:22+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SUPPLY OF MAINS GAS TO CITY COLLEGE NORWICH X 7 GAS METERS 2027.\nCONTRACT START DATE 01/04/27\nTOTAL ESTIMATED VOLUME 0.5 GWH PER ANNUM\nCONTRACTS CONSIDERED FOR 6 TO 36 MONTHS.\n28 days DD\nConsolidated billing\nAble to provide an excel billing file.\nGreen and Brown pricing welcome.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Requests for the document should be sent to the following address before the deadline:\nfindatender@indigoswan.co.uk\nEnquiries can also be raised to the following contact before the deadline:\nLouise Arnold 01603 724896",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004772",
"name": "City College Norwich",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR2 2LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ipswich Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ccn.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10004772",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementTeam@ccn.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDXW-8962-LXMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07085891",
"name": "INDIGO SWAN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR2 1TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Millennium Plain"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07085891",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Tendering",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louise Arnold",
"email": "findatender@indigoswan.co.uk",
"telephone": "01603 724896"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNZ-5722-NZNY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}