Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Total price to provide the energy contract — Preference will be given to the lowest fixed charges for all rates and standing charges for the duration of the contract period.
Buyer: City College Norwich →
View official notice ↗Official source
SUPPLY OF MAINS ELECTRICITY TO CITY COLLEGE NORWICH X 7 NHH METERS 2026 CONTRACT START DATE 01/10/26 TOTAL ESTIMATED VOLUME 0.3 GWH PER ANNUM CONTRACTS CONSIDERED FOR 12, 24 AND 36 MONTHS
UKH, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Total price to provide the energy contract — Preference will be given to the lowest fixed charges for all rates and standing charges for the duration of the contract period.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electricity | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity (09310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 909 | 3 median · 37.4 average (299 of 909 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (340 of 909 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 77 | 6 median · 38.2 average (37 of 77 with a bid count) | 11.1 average (38 of 77 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 61 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 61 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 61 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0691d4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041218-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 05 2026 15:35:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041218-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-05-18T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Expressions of Interest should be sent to the following address before the deadline: findatender@indigoswan.co.uk by the deadline. Enquiries can also be raised to the following contact before the deadline: Louise Arnold 01603 724896 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £229,349 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 May 2026 | tender | 041218-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041218-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T16:35:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004772",
"name": "City College Norwich"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691d4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 229349
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Total price to provide the energy contract",
"type": "price",
"description": "Preference will be given to the lowest fixed charges for all rates and standing charges for the duration of the contract period."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "The contract will be awarded primarily based on price, but other considerations may include, billing requirements, customer service, account management and added value services."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "All suppliers must be registered with Ofgem and hold the relevant supply licence. Any supplier found guilty of serious misrepresentation in providing information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the procurement process."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Suppliers must note and confirm:\nCredit Checked approval for the contracting party.\n28 days DD\nConsolidated billing\nAble to provide an excel billing file.\nGreen and Brown pricing welcome."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SUPPLY OF MAINS ELECTRICITY TO CITY COLLEGE NORWICH X 7 NHH METERS 2026",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 229349
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "041218-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041218-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T16:35:12+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Due to the nature of the energy markets changing quickly and dramatically we will us the State of Urgency timescales, in order to avoid unnecessary exposure to potential price increases. With this in mind, the Expressions of Interest shall be a minimum of 10 days from the publication of this Notice. Following the selection of energy suppliers based of meeting requirements outlined in this Notice, a minimum of 10 days will be given to return the contract offers for analysis and negotiation, prior to Award.",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "State of urgency"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "SUPPLY OF MAINS ELECTRICITY TO CITY COLLEGE NORWICH X 7 NHH METERS 2026\nCONTRACT START DATE 01/10/26\nTOTAL ESTIMATED VOLUME 0.3 GWH PER ANNUM\nCONTRACTS CONSIDERED FOR 12, 24 AND 36 MONTHS",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "28 days DD"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Expressions of Interest should be sent to the following address before the deadline:\nfindatender@indigoswan.co.uk by the deadline.\nEnquiries can also be raised to the following contact before the deadline:\nLouise Arnold 01603 724896",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-05-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004772",
"name": "City College Norwich",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR2 2LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ipswich Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ccn.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10004772",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementTeam@ccn.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDXW-8962-LXMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07085891",
"name": "INDIGO SWAN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR2 1TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Millennium Plain"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07085891",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "TENDERING",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louise Arnold",
"email": "findatender@indigoswan.co.uk",
"telephone": "01603 724896"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNZ-5722-NZNY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041218-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T16:35:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004772",
"name": "City College Norwich"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691d4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 229349
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Total price to provide the energy contract",
"type": "price",
"description": "Preference will be given to the lowest fixed charges for all rates and standing charges for the duration of the contract period."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "The contract will be awarded primarily based on price, but other considerations may include, billing requirements, customer service, account management and added value services."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "All suppliers must be registered with Ofgem and hold the relevant supply licence. Any supplier found guilty of serious misrepresentation in providing information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the procurement process."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Suppliers must note and confirm:\nCredit Checked approval for the contracting party.\n28 days DD\nConsolidated billing\nAble to provide an excel billing file.\nGreen and Brown pricing welcome."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SUPPLY OF MAINS ELECTRICITY TO CITY COLLEGE NORWICH X 7 NHH METERS 2026",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 229349
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "041218-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041218-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T16:35:12+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Due to the nature of the energy markets changing quickly and dramatically we will us the State of Urgency timescales, in order to avoid unnecessary exposure to potential price increases. With this in mind, the Expressions of Interest shall be a minimum of 10 days from the publication of this Notice. Following the selection of energy suppliers based of meeting requirements outlined in this Notice, a minimum of 10 days will be given to return the contract offers for analysis and negotiation, prior to Award.",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "State of urgency"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "SUPPLY OF MAINS ELECTRICITY TO CITY COLLEGE NORWICH X 7 NHH METERS 2026\nCONTRACT START DATE 01/10/26\nTOTAL ESTIMATED VOLUME 0.3 GWH PER ANNUM\nCONTRACTS CONSIDERED FOR 12, 24 AND 36 MONTHS",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "28 days DD"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Expressions of Interest should be sent to the following address before the deadline:\nfindatender@indigoswan.co.uk by the deadline.\nEnquiries can also be raised to the following contact before the deadline:\nLouise Arnold 01603 724896",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-05-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004772",
"name": "City College Norwich",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR2 2LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ipswich Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ccn.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10004772",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementTeam@ccn.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDXW-8962-LXMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07085891",
"name": "INDIGO SWAN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR2 1TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Millennium Plain"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07085891",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "TENDERING",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louise Arnold",
"email": "findatender@indigoswan.co.uk",
"telephone": "01603 724896"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNZ-5722-NZNY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}