← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of Low Emission Structural Steel & Rebar

Buyer: Scottish Water →

BuyerScottish Water
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Mar 2026

What is being bought

SUPPLY OF LOW EMISSION STRUCTURAL STEEL <br/><br/>The objective of the new framework is to enhance visibility and control over steel expenditure, while ensuring that the steel procured is the most environmentally responsible option; specifically, lower carbon-intensive processes and materials. Transitioning to EAF does not carry an inherent cost premium and, moving forward, offers enhanced cost stability as EAF is less exposed to the volatility of scarce fossil fuels and environmental surcharges that affect traditional methods.<br/><br/>The framework is designed with flexibility, allowing the introduction of additional steel products, such as rebar, over its duration.

Delivery location

UKM · UKM

Categories

Steel 14622000Steel 14622000

Lot details

Rebar

Supply of reinforcing (rebar) steel

Statuscancelled

Structural Steel

evoked Regs 48 under the Utility Regs 2016 -direct negotiation

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1SteelNot published
2SteelNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 14. The category anchor is Steel (14622000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 141794.5 median · 13.9 average (58 of 179 with a bid count)4.3 average (63 of 179 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM96 median · 37 average (3 of 9 with a bid count)13 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to a procedure with prior call for competition<br/>The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason:absence of competition for technical reasons
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to a procedure with prior call for competition
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

021969-2026-2

Statusunsuccessful

Contracts

Supply of Structural Steel

Statusactive
Value£15,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06679c
Latest release ID021969-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 11 2026 16:24:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Mar 2026award, contract021969-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021969-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-11T16:24:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06679c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130632",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021969-2026-1",
      "title": "Supply of Structural Steel",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176902",
          "name": "ArcelorMittal Distribution Solutions UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "021969-2026-2",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW24/CM/1495",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Rebar",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of reinforcing (rebar) steel"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Structural Steel",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The framework is designed with flexibility, allowing the introduction of additional steel products, such as rebar, over its duration. Given the scale and capabilities of AM, they are well-positioned to source a wide range of steel types to meet evolving requirements.<br/><br/>breakpoint at year four with option of a further four years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "evoked Regs 48 under the Utility Regs 2016 -direct negotiation"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland Wide"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14622000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Steel"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland Wide"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14622000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Steel"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Low Emission Structural Steel & Rebar",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "SUPPLY OF LOW EMISSION STRUCTURAL STEEL <br/><br/>The objective of the new framework is to enhance visibility and control over steel expenditure, while ensuring that the steel procured is the most environmentally responsible option; specifically, lower carbon-intensive processes and materials. Transitioning to EAF does not carry an inherent cost premium and, moving forward, offers enhanced cost stability as EAF is less exposed to the volatility of scarce fossil fuels and environmental surcharges that affect traditional methods.<br/><br/>The framework is designed with flexibility, allowing the introduction of additional steel products, such as rebar, over its duration.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "14622000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Steel"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to a procedure with prior call for competition<br/>The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason:absence of competition for technical reasons",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_NO_TENDERS_REQUESTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to a procedure with prior call for competition"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130632",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Bridge, 6 Buchanan Gate, Stepps"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daniel McIver",
        "email": "daniel.mciver@scottishwater.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "help@scottishwater.co.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176902",
      "name": "ArcelorMittal Distribution Solutions UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Scunthorpe",
        "postalCode": "DN17 2BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Park Road | South Park Industrial Estate  Bottesford, Scunthorpe,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1669950",
        "legalName": "ArcelorMittal Distribution Solutions UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021969-2026-1",
      "title": "Supply of Structural Steel",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021969-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To access this opportunity, please register using the following link: https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Mar 2026 · 021969-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021969-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-11T16:24:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06679c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130632",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021969-2026-1",
      "title": "Supply of Structural Steel",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176902",
          "name": "ArcelorMittal Distribution Solutions UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "021969-2026-2",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW24/CM/1495",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Rebar",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of reinforcing (rebar) steel"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Structural Steel",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The framework is designed with flexibility, allowing the introduction of additional steel products, such as rebar, over its duration. Given the scale and capabilities of AM, they are well-positioned to source a wide range of steel types to meet evolving requirements.<br/><br/>breakpoint at year four with option of a further four years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "evoked Regs 48 under the Utility Regs 2016 -direct negotiation"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland Wide"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14622000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Steel"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland Wide"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14622000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Steel"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Low Emission Structural Steel & Rebar",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "SUPPLY OF LOW EMISSION STRUCTURAL STEEL <br/><br/>The objective of the new framework is to enhance visibility and control over steel expenditure, while ensuring that the steel procured is the most environmentally responsible option; specifically, lower carbon-intensive processes and materials. Transitioning to EAF does not carry an inherent cost premium and, moving forward, offers enhanced cost stability as EAF is less exposed to the volatility of scarce fossil fuels and environmental surcharges that affect traditional methods.<br/><br/>The framework is designed with flexibility, allowing the introduction of additional steel products, such as rebar, over its duration.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "14622000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Steel"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to a procedure with prior call for competition<br/>The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason:absence of competition for technical reasons",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_NO_TENDERS_REQUESTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to a procedure with prior call for competition"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130632",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Bridge, 6 Buchanan Gate, Stepps"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daniel McIver",
        "email": "daniel.mciver@scottishwater.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "help@scottishwater.co.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176902",
      "name": "ArcelorMittal Distribution Solutions UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Scunthorpe",
        "postalCode": "DN17 2BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Park Road | South Park Industrial Estate  Bottesford, Scunthorpe,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1669950",
        "legalName": "ArcelorMittal Distribution Solutions UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021969-2026-1",
      "title": "Supply of Structural Steel",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021969-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To access this opportunity, please register using the following link: https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}