Lot 1
evoked Regs 48 under the Utility Regs 2016 – direct negotiation
Buyer: Scottish Water →
SUPPLY OF LOW EMISSION STRUCTURAL STEEL <br/><br/>The objective of the new framework is to enhance visibility and control over steel expenditure, while ensuring that the steel procured is the most environmentally responsible option; specifically, lower carbon-intensive processes and materials. Transitioning to EAF does not carry an inherent cost premium and, moving forward, offers enhanced cost stability as EAF is less exposed to the volatility of scarce fossil fuels and environmental surcharges that affect traditional methods.<br/><br/>The framework is designed with flexibility, allowing the introduction of additional steel products, such as rebar, over its duration.
UKM
evoked Regs 48 under the Utility Regs 2016 – direct negotiation
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steel | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 14. The category anchor is Steel (14622000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 14 | 177 | 4 median · 13.6 average (59 of 177 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (64 of 177 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 8 | 5 median · 28 average (4 of 8 with a bid count) | 11 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f993 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084570-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 18 2025 16:03:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 084570-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084570-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T16:03:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f993",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130632",
"name": "Scottish Water"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "084570-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SW24/CM/1495",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "evoked Regs 48 under the Utility Regs 2016 – direct negotiation"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steel"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply Of Low Emission Structural Steel",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "SUPPLY OF LOW EMISSION STRUCTURAL STEEL <br/><br/>The objective of the new framework is to enhance visibility and control over steel expenditure, while ensuring that the steel procured is the most environmentally responsible option; specifically, lower carbon-intensive processes and materials. Transitioning to EAF does not carry an inherent cost premium and, moving forward, offers enhanced cost stability as EAF is less exposed to the volatility of scarce fossil fuels and environmental surcharges that affect traditional methods.<br/><br/>The framework is designed with flexibility, allowing the introduction of additional steel products, such as rebar, over its duration.",
"classification": {
"id": "14622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steel"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract award is justified as ArcelorMittal Distribution Solutions UK Limited has direct mill access for this commodity, ensuring security of supply and commercial efficiency that is required for Scottish Waters capital investment programme 2026-2034",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_NO_TENDERS_REQUESTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to a procedure with prior call for competition"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130632",
"name": "Scottish Water",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G33 6FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Bridge, 6 Buchanan Gate, Stepps"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Water"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel McIver",
"email": "help@scottishwater.co.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "help@scottishwater.co.uk"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2553",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "084570-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 15500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "084570-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084570-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T16:03:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f993",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130632",
"name": "Scottish Water"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "084570-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SW24/CM/1495",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "evoked Regs 48 under the Utility Regs 2016 – direct negotiation"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steel"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply Of Low Emission Structural Steel",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "SUPPLY OF LOW EMISSION STRUCTURAL STEEL <br/><br/>The objective of the new framework is to enhance visibility and control over steel expenditure, while ensuring that the steel procured is the most environmentally responsible option; specifically, lower carbon-intensive processes and materials. Transitioning to EAF does not carry an inherent cost premium and, moving forward, offers enhanced cost stability as EAF is less exposed to the volatility of scarce fossil fuels and environmental surcharges that affect traditional methods.<br/><br/>The framework is designed with flexibility, allowing the introduction of additional steel products, such as rebar, over its duration.",
"classification": {
"id": "14622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steel"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract award is justified as ArcelorMittal Distribution Solutions UK Limited has direct mill access for this commodity, ensuring security of supply and commercial efficiency that is required for Scottish Waters capital investment programme 2026-2034",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_NO_TENDERS_REQUESTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to a procedure with prior call for competition"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130632",
"name": "Scottish Water",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G33 6FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Bridge, 6 Buchanan Gate, Stepps"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Water"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel McIver",
"email": "help@scottishwater.co.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "help@scottishwater.co.uk"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2553",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "084570-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 15500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "084570-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}