Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (30%)
Price (60%)
Social Value (10%)
Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →
View official notice ↗Official source
NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) have a requirement for a Bone Grinder for use in the Tissue and Eye Services (TES). Tissue and Eye Services currently use a bone grinder to manufacture demineralised bone matrix (DBM), it is used to grind human bone struts into a fine powder prior to demineralisation. The grinder must be suitable for use in a cleanroom and leave no metal residue on the bone. A new grinder must be able to grind bone to a particle size between 250µm and 710µm. All parts that come into contact with bone during use, must be removable and autoclavable at different temperatures. This consists of a wash cycle where the temperature must be sustained >55oC, a Reverse Osmosis water stage heated to >90oC and a dry air stage at a temperature of >100oC. DBM from TES treat more than 700 patients per year. NHSBT's current bone grinder runs off a separate compressor but are looking for a new bone grinder that will run off mains electricity, with no requirement for a separate compressor. NHSBT is seeking bids from suppliers who can provide a bone grinder to meet our requirements. More details can be found at https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ (Project Reference: C413595)
UKD72, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (30%)
Price (60%)
Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Machine tools for working bone | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Machine tools for working bone (42642200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 885 | 4 median · 67.2 average (185 of 885 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (195 of 885 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD72 | 3 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 115 | 4 median · 4.7 average (3 of 115 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 115 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0602e7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067873-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 17 2026 13:32:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067873-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-19T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Via Atamis - https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £145,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2026 | tender | 067873-2026 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | planning | 001891-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067873-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T14:32:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0602e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C413595",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 145000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 174000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend: Can be extended in 12 monthly increments or cumulatively."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Can be extended in 12 monthly increments or cumulatively."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As detailed at https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/. Project Reference: C413595"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As detailed at https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/. Project Reference: C413595"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42642200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machine tools for working bone"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Human Bone Grinder including Maintenance and spare parts",
"value": {
"amount": 145000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 174000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "067873-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067873-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T14:32:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) have a requirement for a Bone Grinder for use in the Tissue and Eye Services (TES). \nTissue and Eye Services currently use a bone grinder to manufacture demineralised bone matrix (DBM), it is used to grind human bone struts into a fine powder prior to demineralisation. The grinder must be suitable for use in a cleanroom and leave no metal residue on the bone. A new grinder must be able to grind bone to a particle size between 250µm and 710µm. All parts that come into contact with bone during use, must be removable and autoclavable at different temperatures. This consists of a wash cycle where the temperature must be sustained >55oC, a Reverse Osmosis water stage heated to >90oC and a dry air stage at a temperature of >100oC. \nDBM from TES treat more than 700 patients per year. \nNHSBT's current bone grinder runs off a separate compressor but are looking for a new bone grinder that will run off mains electricity, with no requirement for a separate compressor. \nNHSBT is seeking bids from suppliers who can provide a bone grinder to meet our requirements.\nMore details can be found at https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ (Project Reference: C413595)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Via Atamis - https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carley Butcher",
"email": "carley.butcher@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067873-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T14:32:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0602e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C413595",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 145000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 174000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend: Can be extended in 12 monthly increments or cumulatively."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Can be extended in 12 monthly increments or cumulatively."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As detailed at https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/. Project Reference: C413595"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As detailed at https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/. Project Reference: C413595"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42642200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machine tools for working bone"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Human Bone Grinder including Maintenance and spare parts",
"value": {
"amount": 145000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 174000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "067873-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067873-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T14:32:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) have a requirement for a Bone Grinder for use in the Tissue and Eye Services (TES). \nTissue and Eye Services currently use a bone grinder to manufacture demineralised bone matrix (DBM), it is used to grind human bone struts into a fine powder prior to demineralisation. The grinder must be suitable for use in a cleanroom and leave no metal residue on the bone. A new grinder must be able to grind bone to a particle size between 250µm and 710µm. All parts that come into contact with bone during use, must be removable and autoclavable at different temperatures. This consists of a wash cycle where the temperature must be sustained >55oC, a Reverse Osmosis water stage heated to >90oC and a dry air stage at a temperature of >100oC. \nDBM from TES treat more than 700 patients per year. \nNHSBT's current bone grinder runs off a separate compressor but are looking for a new bone grinder that will run off mains electricity, with no requirement for a separate compressor. \nNHSBT is seeking bids from suppliers who can provide a bone grinder to meet our requirements.\nMore details can be found at https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ (Project Reference: C413595)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Via Atamis - https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carley Butcher",
"email": "carley.butcher@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001891-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-09T14:03:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0602e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C413595",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42642200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machine tools for working bone"
},
{
"id": "33921000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bone dust collectors"
},
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Human Bone Grinder including Maintenance and spare parts",
"value": {
"amount": 145000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 174000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) have a requirement for a Bone Grinder for use in the Tissue and Eye Services (TES). \nTissue and Eye Services currently use a bone grinder to manufacture demineralised bone matrix (DBM), it is used to grind human bone struts into a fine powder prior to demineralisation. The grinder must be suitable for use in a cleanroom and leave no metal residue on the bone. A new grinder must be able to grind bone to a particle size between 250µm and 710µm. All parts that come into contact with bone during use, must be removable and autoclavable at different temperatures. This consists of a wash cycle where the temperature must be sustained >55oC, a Reverse Osmosis water stage heated to >90oC and a dry air stage at a temperature of >100oC. \nDBM from TES treat more than 700 patients per year. \nOur current bone grinder runs off a separate compressor, we are looking for a new bone grinder that will run off mains electricity, with no requirement for a separate compressor. \nNHSBT are looking to engage with suppliers who can provide a bone grinder to meet our requirements. \nNHSBT wishes to invite suppliers who express an interest in this opportunity to Supplier Engagement meetings to be held on-line via Microsoft Teams on 16th February 2026. \nAny interested organisations are asked to contact carley.butcher@nhsbt.nhs.uk no later than 17:00 on 6th February 2026 to express their interest. \nIf you do not respond by this date, you are not excluded from participating in the forthcoming tender, this date is to allow for optional supplier engagement meetings to be organised. \nThere is no guarantee that a formal procurement process will be launched as a result of this early market engagement exercise, nor that any contract(s) will be placed. No remuneration or compensation etc will be paid to organisations who take part in this early market engagement exercise. Suppliers should take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position. \nFurther information e.g. draft technical specification, award criteria and timescales may be released for consultation purposes only, to organisations who express an interest in this notice. \nPlease note that all details are subject to change.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carley Butcher",
"email": "carley.butcher@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001891-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001891-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-09T14:03:38Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59Z",
"description": "NHSBT wishes to invite suppliers who express an interest in this opportunity to Supplier Engagement meetings to be held on-line via Microsoft Teams on 16th February 2026. \nAny interested organisations are asked to contact carley.butcher@nhsbt.nhs.uk no later than 17:00 on 6th February 2026 to express their interest. \nIf you do not respond by this date, you are not excluded from participating in the forthcoming tender, this date is to allow for optional supplier engagement meetings to be organised. \nThere is no guarantee that a formal procurement process will be launched as a result of this early market engagement exercise, nor that any contract(s) will be placed. No remuneration or compensation etc will be paid to organisations who take part in this early market engagement exercise. Suppliers should take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position. \nFurther information e.g. draft technical specification, award criteria and timescales may be released for consultation purposes only, to organisations who express an interest in this notice. \nPlease note that all details are subject to change."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}