← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Supply of Hand Tools, Materials & Consumables

Buyer: Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerTameside Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Jan 2026
Value£375,000
Published10 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The Council is looking to appoint one supplier to provide horticultural and street cleansing Hand Tools, Materials and Consumables (the "Goods") to the Operations and Greenspace function of the Council, with the aim of providing good-quality equipment, bearing value for money and sustainability in mind. The Council also aims to avoid disruption in supply. For a full specification for this opportunity, please register you interest. Submissions shall be received by the Council by the closing date and time stated within the Instruction for Tendering document. No submission received after the closing date and time will be accepted other than where there are exceptional circumstances which may be considered by the Director of STAR Procurement in their sole discretion. Please note that tender submissions which are only partly uploaded at the closing date and time will be considered to have not been received and will be rejected by the Council. No tender documents will be sent to you - you need to navigate to the "my opportunities" section and download the documents from the Chest website. If you have any questions regarding this opportunity - please post them on the messaging facility on the Chest. Messages sent outside of the Chest will not be responded to. ALL SUBMISSIONS MUST BE SENT THROUGH THE CHEST. Submissions sent via any other method will not be accepted. Please ensure that you leave enough time to upload your documents before the closing date/time, as late submissions may not be accepted. In submitting your quotation you agree to contract on the terms and conditions as detailed on The Chest. Due to the Council's obligations of fairness and equal treatment to all bidders it cannot accept amendments to these terms and conditions or alternative terms and conditions. If you seek to amend the terms and conditions or submit alternative terms and conditions the Council may reject your quotation.

Delivery location

UKD3, GB

Categories

Hand tools 44511000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£375,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality Questions — Quality is not the only evaluation criteria, please refer to the tender documents for the full breakdown of this element (50%)
Social Value (Quantitative) (10%)
Social Value (Qualitative) (10%)
Pricing (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hand toolsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Hand tools (44511000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 441,3965 median · 40.4 average (278 of 1,396 with a bid count)6.1 average (312 of 1,396 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD31874 median · 74 average (1 of 18 with a bid count)8 average (1 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1264 median · 4 average (1 of 126 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 126 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f324
Latest release ID081669-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 10 2025 16:21:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081669-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-01-16T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-01-09T12:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-02-09T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailsAll tenders must be submitted via The Chest (https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=6bd14cf4-a5cb-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True) All bidders will need to search for DN798906 to locate the opportunity and access all documentation.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£375,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Dec 2025tender081669-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081669-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-10T16:21:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f324",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
    "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UID: 12293",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 375000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 450000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Council has included an indicative list in the Pricing Schedule in Document 3C of the tender pack. \nThese products constitute the core list and must remain in stock at all times. The Supplier must be able to deliver them within 48 hours of the order being placed.\nThe core list is not fixed throughout the life of the Contract. \nFirstly, because it is difficult to condense the Council's requirements into a single list. Secondly, because the Council's requirements may change over time. The Supplier will add items to the core list if requested. Ongoing spend analysis will reveal which popular items need to be added."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality is not the only evaluation criteria, please refer to the tender documents for the full breakdown of this element"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value (Quantitative)",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value (Qualitative)",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hand tools"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Hand Tools, Materials & Consumables",
    "value": {
      "amount": 375000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 450000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=6bd14cf4-a5cb-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "081669-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081669-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-10T16:21:56Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The Council is looking to appoint one supplier to provide horticultural and street cleansing Hand Tools, Materials and Consumables (the \"Goods\") to the Operations and Greenspace function of the Council, with the aim of providing good-quality equipment, bearing value for money and sustainability in mind. The Council also aims to avoid disruption in supply.\nFor a full specification for this opportunity, please register you interest.\nSubmissions shall be received by the Council by the closing date and time stated within the Instruction for Tendering document.  \nNo submission received after the closing date and time will be accepted other than where there are exceptional circumstances which may be considered by the Director of STAR Procurement in their sole discretion.  Please note that tender submissions which are only partly uploaded at the closing date and time will be considered to have not been received and will be rejected by the Council.\nNo tender documents will be sent to you - you need to navigate to the \"my opportunities\" section and download the documents from the Chest website.\nIf you have any questions regarding this opportunity - please post them on the messaging facility on the Chest. Messages sent outside of the Chest will not be responded to.\nALL SUBMISSIONS MUST BE SENT THROUGH THE CHEST. Submissions sent via any other method will not be accepted.\nPlease ensure that you leave enough time to upload your documents before the closing date/time, as late submissions may not be accepted.\nIn submitting your quotation you agree to contract on the terms and conditions as detailed on The Chest. Due to the Council's obligations of fairness and equal treatment to all bidders it cannot accept amendments to these terms and conditions or alternative terms and conditions. If you seek to amend the terms and conditions or submit alternative terms and conditions the Council may reject your quotation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All tenders must be submitted via The Chest (https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=6bd14cf4-a5cb-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True) \nAll bidders will need to search for DN798906 to locate the opportunity and access all documentation.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
      "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
        "postalCode": "OL6 0GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tameside One"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Dec 2025 · 081669-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "081669-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-10T16:21:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f324",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
    "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UID: 12293",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 375000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 450000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Council has included an indicative list in the Pricing Schedule in Document 3C of the tender pack. \nThese products constitute the core list and must remain in stock at all times. The Supplier must be able to deliver them within 48 hours of the order being placed.\nThe core list is not fixed throughout the life of the Contract. \nFirstly, because it is difficult to condense the Council's requirements into a single list. Secondly, because the Council's requirements may change over time. The Supplier will add items to the core list if requested. Ongoing spend analysis will reveal which popular items need to be added."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality is not the only evaluation criteria, please refer to the tender documents for the full breakdown of this element"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value (Quantitative)",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value (Qualitative)",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hand tools"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Hand Tools, Materials & Consumables",
    "value": {
      "amount": 375000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 450000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=6bd14cf4-a5cb-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "081669-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081669-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-10T16:21:56Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The Council is looking to appoint one supplier to provide horticultural and street cleansing Hand Tools, Materials and Consumables (the \"Goods\") to the Operations and Greenspace function of the Council, with the aim of providing good-quality equipment, bearing value for money and sustainability in mind. The Council also aims to avoid disruption in supply.\nFor a full specification for this opportunity, please register you interest.\nSubmissions shall be received by the Council by the closing date and time stated within the Instruction for Tendering document.  \nNo submission received after the closing date and time will be accepted other than where there are exceptional circumstances which may be considered by the Director of STAR Procurement in their sole discretion.  Please note that tender submissions which are only partly uploaded at the closing date and time will be considered to have not been received and will be rejected by the Council.\nNo tender documents will be sent to you - you need to navigate to the \"my opportunities\" section and download the documents from the Chest website.\nIf you have any questions regarding this opportunity - please post them on the messaging facility on the Chest. Messages sent outside of the Chest will not be responded to.\nALL SUBMISSIONS MUST BE SENT THROUGH THE CHEST. Submissions sent via any other method will not be accepted.\nPlease ensure that you leave enough time to upload your documents before the closing date/time, as late submissions may not be accepted.\nIn submitting your quotation you agree to contract on the terms and conditions as detailed on The Chest. Due to the Council's obligations of fairness and equal treatment to all bidders it cannot accept amendments to these terms and conditions or alternative terms and conditions. If you seek to amend the terms and conditions or submit alternative terms and conditions the Council may reject your quotation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All tenders must be submitted via The Chest (https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=6bd14cf4-a5cb-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True) \nAll bidders will need to search for DN798906 to locate the opportunity and access all documentation.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
      "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
        "postalCode": "OL6 0GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tameside One"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}