← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of hair of beauty kits

Buyer: St Helens College →

BuyerSt Helens College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jul 2025

What is being bought

St Helens College is one of the largest further and higher education providers in the Northwest, with a proven track record of providing quality education since 1896. St Helens College and Knowsley Community College caters for students aged 16 and above. We provide courses and training to around 8,000 students across multiple sites and two boroughs, within St Helens & Knowsley. The Colleges require students' kits and products for our hairdressing, and beauty courses for academic year 2025/26. For further information visit www.sthelens.ac.uk Knowsley Community College

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Supply of hair and beauty kits

Statusactive
Value£28,599

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051b0e
Latest release ID043969-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 29 2025 14:52:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2025award, contract043969-2025
21 May 2025tender023997-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043969-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-29T15:52:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006174",
    "name": "St Helens College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD71",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33711200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Make-up preparations"
            },
            {
              "id": "33711400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Beauty products"
            },
            {
              "id": "33711420",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Makeup kits"
            },
            {
              "id": "39241200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Scissors"
            },
            {
              "id": "39712000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical domestic appliances for use with the human body"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-156018",
          "name": "College Kits Direct Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA15856",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of hair of beauty kits",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "St Helens College is one of the largest further and higher education providers in the Northwest, with a proven track record of providing quality education since 1896.\nSt Helens College and Knowsley Community College caters for students aged 16 and above. We provide courses and training to around 8,000 students across multiple sites and two boroughs, within St Helens & Knowsley. \nThe Colleges require students' kits and products for our hairdressing, and beauty courses for academic year 2025/26.\nFor further information visit www.sthelens.ac.uk Knowsley Community College",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006174",
      "name": "St Helens College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Helens",
        "postalCode": "WA10 1PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Water Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10006174",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sthelens.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPLZ-2597-YGWD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156018",
      "name": "College Kits Direct Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 8AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Crowhurst Corner Crowhurst Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jim@collegekitsdirect.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Supply of hair and beauty kits",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28599.04,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 34318.85
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Additional products as required to meet student demand"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043969-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043969-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-29T15:52:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Jul 2025 · 043969-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043969-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-29T15:52:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006174",
    "name": "St Helens College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD71",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33711200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Make-up preparations"
            },
            {
              "id": "33711400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Beauty products"
            },
            {
              "id": "33711420",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Makeup kits"
            },
            {
              "id": "39241200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Scissors"
            },
            {
              "id": "39712000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical domestic appliances for use with the human body"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-156018",
          "name": "College Kits Direct Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA15856",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of hair of beauty kits",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "St Helens College is one of the largest further and higher education providers in the Northwest, with a proven track record of providing quality education since 1896.\nSt Helens College and Knowsley Community College caters for students aged 16 and above. We provide courses and training to around 8,000 students across multiple sites and two boroughs, within St Helens & Knowsley. \nThe Colleges require students' kits and products for our hairdressing, and beauty courses for academic year 2025/26.\nFor further information visit www.sthelens.ac.uk Knowsley Community College",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10006174",
      "name": "St Helens College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Helens",
        "postalCode": "WA10 1PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Water Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10006174",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sthelens.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPLZ-2597-YGWD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156018",
      "name": "College Kits Direct Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 8AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Crowhurst Corner Crowhurst Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jim@collegekitsdirect.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Supply of hair and beauty kits",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28599.04,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 34318.85
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Additional products as required to meet student demand"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043969-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043969-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-29T15:52:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 May 2025 · 023997-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "023997-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T14:31:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPLZ-2597-YGWD",
    "name": "St Helens College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA15856",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 45000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 45000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Description of options - Include enough information to understand the scope of the options and the circumstances in which they could be used."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33711400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Beauty products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33711200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Make-up preparations"
          },
          {
            "id": "39712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical domestic appliances for use with the human body"
          },
          {
            "id": "33711420",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Makeup kits"
          },
          {
            "id": "39241200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scissors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of hair and beauty kits",
    "value": {
      "amount": 45000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 45000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023997-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023997-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-21T14:31:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "St Helens College is one of the largest further and higher education providers in the Northwest, with a proven track record of providing quality education since 1896.\nSt Helens College and Knowsley Community College caters for students aged 16 and above. We provide courses and training to around 8,000 students across multiple sites and two boroughs, within St Helens & Knowsley. \nThe Colleges require students’ kits and products for our hairdressing, and beauty courses for academic year 2025/26.\nFor further information visit www.sthelens.ac.uk Knowsley Community College ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLZ-2597-YGWD",
      "name": "St Helens College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Helens",
        "postalCode": "WA10 1PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Water Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLZ-2597-YGWD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Admin",
        "email": "procurement@sthelens.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01744"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}