Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Supply of Glass Scriber
Laboratory
optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: CPI : "Supply of Glass Scriber". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | CPI | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: CPI
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for CPI . These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCPI | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published4 Apr 2024, 15:45 BST | Last source update4 Apr 2024, 15:45 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationLaboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f6b0 | ||
What is being bought
CPI’s National Printable Electronics Centre is currently seeking to acquire a new Glass Scriber instrument. CPI as a Research and Technology Organisation supported by HVMC and part of Catapult requires a glass Scriber tool that is capable of both Automated and manual scribing modes as well as being capable of handling 370mm by 470mm (Gen2) glass size.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
4 Apr 2024, 15:45 BST - Official notice release published
4 Apr 2024, 15:45 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
4 Apr 2024, 15:45 BST - Status changed to active
24 Aug 2023, 14:17 BST - Official notice release published
24 Aug 2023, 14:17 BST - Submission deadline changed to 25 Sept 2023, 12:00 BST
24 Aug 2023, 14:17 BST - Buyer information updated
24 Aug 2023, 14:17 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedCPI’s National Printable Electronics Centre is currently seeking to acquire a new Glass Scriber instrument. CPI as a Research and Technology Organisation supported by HVMC and part of Catapult requires a glass Scriber tool that is capable of both Automated and manual scribing modes as well as being capable of handling 370mm by 470mm (Gen2) glass size. Additional information: For more information please see the tender documentation, that is free to access on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
4 Apr 2024, 15:45 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 25 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · £300,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards MDI Advanced Processing GmbH, Obere Austr. 6, 55120 Mainz Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Supply of Glass Scriber £300,000 · signed 25 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
CPI
Contracting authority GB-FTS-91063Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published