Lot 1
No lot description published.
East Midlands Railway (EMR) intends to award a contract for the continued supply, removal, replacement and installation of glazing components for the Class 170 fleet. This includes the provision of compliant rail-approved windscreens, bodyside glass, passenger door glass and associated materials together with fully qualified installation services delivered at EMR's Etches Park and Eastcroft Depots.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066fd2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025595-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 20 2026 10:07:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025595-2026 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025551-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025595-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T10:07:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066fd2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025595-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025595-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T10:07:34Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08902820",
"name": "PSV Glass & Glazing Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066fd2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply of Glass Installation Services for Class 170s",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Midlands Railway (EMR) intends to award a contract for the continued supply, removal, replacement and installation of glazing components for the Class 170 fleet. This includes the provision of compliant rail-approved windscreens, bodyside glass, passenger\ndoor glass and associated materials together with fully qualified installation services delivered at EMR's Etches Park and Eastcroft Depots.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under PA23 Schedule 5 Section 7 (a) A change in supplier would result in goods or services that are different or incompatible. This applies because:\nClass 170 Glass is bonded requiring highly specialist removal and installation processes.\nThe Supplier provides rail-approved glazing, fast curing systems, and technicians trained specifically for EMR's depots. The Suppliers methods are part of EMR's established operating model at Etches Park and Eastcroft. Switching to another supplier would introduce different materials, processes, adhesives and installation specifications all of which create incompatibility with the existing EMR fleet maintenance practices",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09860485",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYJP-8287-BJGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08902820",
"name": "PSV Glass & Glazing Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP12 4HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hillbottom Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08902820",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "richard.green@psvglass.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025595-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T10:07:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066fd2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025595-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025595-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T10:07:34Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08902820",
"name": "PSV Glass & Glazing Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066fd2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply of Glass Installation Services for Class 170s",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Midlands Railway (EMR) intends to award a contract for the continued supply, removal, replacement and installation of glazing components for the Class 170 fleet. This includes the provision of compliant rail-approved windscreens, bodyside glass, passenger\ndoor glass and associated materials together with fully qualified installation services delivered at EMR's Etches Park and Eastcroft Depots.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under PA23 Schedule 5 Section 7 (a) A change in supplier would result in goods or services that are different or incompatible. This applies because:\nClass 170 Glass is bonded requiring highly specialist removal and installation processes.\nThe Supplier provides rail-approved glazing, fast curing systems, and technicians trained specifically for EMR's depots. The Suppliers methods are part of EMR's established operating model at Etches Park and Eastcroft. Switching to another supplier would introduce different materials, processes, adhesives and installation specifications all of which create incompatibility with the existing EMR fleet maintenance practices",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09860485",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYJP-8287-BJGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08902820",
"name": "PSV Glass & Glazing Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP12 4HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hillbottom Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08902820",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "richard.green@psvglass.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025551-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T09:21:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066fd2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025551-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025551-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T09:21:01Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08902820",
"name": "PSV Glass & Glazing Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-29T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066fd2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply of Glass Installation Services for Class 170s",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Midlands Railway (EMR) intends to award a contract for the continued supply, removal, replacement and installation of glazing components for the Class 170 fleet. This includes the provision of compliant rail-approved windscreens, bodyside glass, passenger door glass and associated materials together with fully qualified installation services delivered at EMR's Etches Park and Eastcroft Depots.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under PA23 Schedule 5 Section 7 (a) A change in supplier would result in goods or services that are different or incompatible. This applies because:\nClass 170 Glass is bonded requiring highly specialist removal and installation processes.\nThe Supplier provides rail-approved glazing, fast curing systems, and technicians trained specifically for EMR's depots. The Suppliers methods are part of EMR's established operating model at Etches Park and Eastcroft. Switching to another supplier would introduce different materials, processes, adhesives and installation specifications all of which create incompatibility with the existing EMR fleet maintenance practices.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09860485",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYJP-8287-BJGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08902820",
"name": "PSV Glass & Glazing Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP12 4HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hillbottom Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08902820",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "richard.green@psvglass.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}