← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of general building materials

Buyer: South Kesteven District Council →

BuyerSouth Kesteven District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Supply of general building materials for HRA.

Delivery location

UKF3

Categories

Building materials 44111000Building materials 44111000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract direct awarded as permissible under EEM0072-1

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building materialsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Building materials (44111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 441,7305 median · 44.6 average (423 of 1,730 with a bid count)6.1 average (470 of 1,730 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF3590 median · 90 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)13.5 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award as permissible under EEM framework - EEM0072 Lot 1
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

056496-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£5,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b5a0
Latest release ID056496-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 16 2026 09:44:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2026award, contract056496-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056496-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-16T10:44:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-169534",
    "name": "South Kesteven District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056496-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-4725313",
          "name": "Huws Gray Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN819281",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract direct awarded as permissible under EEM0072-1",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building materials"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of general building materials",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of general building materials for HRA.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building materials"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award as permissible under EEM framework - EEM0072 Lot 1",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169534",
      "name": "South Kesteven District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "locality": "Grantham",
        "postalCode": "NG316TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, The Picture House, St Catherine's Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southkesteven.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Kesteven District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Baldwin",
        "email": "procurement@southkesteven.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4725313",
      "name": "Huws Gray Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Llangefni",
        "postalCode": "LL77 7HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4725313",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Huws Gray Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183349",
      "name": "South Kesteven Disctrict Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Grantham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Kesteven Disctrict Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056496-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056496-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jun 2026 · 056496-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056496-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-16T10:44:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-169534",
    "name": "South Kesteven District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056496-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-4725313",
          "name": "Huws Gray Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN819281",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract direct awarded as permissible under EEM0072-1",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building materials"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of general building materials",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of general building materials for HRA.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building materials"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award as permissible under EEM framework - EEM0072 Lot 1",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169534",
      "name": "South Kesteven District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "locality": "Grantham",
        "postalCode": "NG316TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, The Picture House, St Catherine's Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southkesteven.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Kesteven District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Baldwin",
        "email": "procurement@southkesteven.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4725313",
      "name": "Huws Gray Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Llangefni",
        "postalCode": "LL77 7HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4725313",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Huws Gray Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183349",
      "name": "South Kesteven Disctrict Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Grantham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Kesteven Disctrict Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056496-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056496-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}