← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerRedcar and Cleveland Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Direct award from NEPO302 - Gas Supply Framework Agreement for a period of 6 years from 1 April 2026. The Framework Agreement includes for NEPO trading gas on a fully flexible basis from the wholesale market and the subsequent supply of gas to the NEPO portfolio. The Framework Agreement also includes a Meter Asset Manager service and subsequent Automatic Meter Reading services. The Framework Agreement includes provisions for assisting Contracting Authorities to reduce gas consumption and supports their energy efficiency aims.

Delivery location

UKC12

Categories

Gas distribution and related services 65200000Gas distribution and related services 65200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct award from NEPO302 - Gas Supply Framework Agreement for a period of 6 years from 1 April 2026. The Framework Agreement includes for NEPO trading gas on a fully flexible basis from the wholesale market and the subsequent supply of gas to the NEPO portfolio. The Framework Agreement also includes a Meter Asset Manager service and subsequent Automatic Meter Reading services. The Framework Agreement includes provisions for assisting Contracting Authorities to reduce gas consumption and supports their energy efficiency aims.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Gas distribution and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Gas distribution and related services (65200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 658023 median · 18.2 average (228 of 802 with a bid count)3.1 average (253 of 802 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC120Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award via NEPO302 framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Supply of Gas

Statusactive
Value£10,200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064c5d
Latest release ID011814-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 10 2026 12:09:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Feb 2026award, contract011814-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011814-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-10T12:09:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141158",
    "name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011814-2026-OPEN11112025122710-1",
      "title": "Supply of Gas",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03241012",
          "name": "Corona Energy"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN11112025122710",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award from NEPO302 - Gas Supply Framework Agreement for a period of 6 years from 1 April 2026.\nThe Framework Agreement includes for NEPO trading gas on a fully flexible basis from the wholesale market and the subsequent supply of gas to the NEPO portfolio.  The Framework Agreement also includes a Meter Asset Manager service and subsequent Automatic Meter Reading services.\nThe Framework Agreement includes provisions for assisting Contracting Authorities to reduce gas consumption and supports their energy efficiency aims.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas distribution and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Gas",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Direct award from NEPO302 - Gas Supply Framework Agreement for a period of 6 years from 1 April 2026.\nThe Framework Agreement includes for NEPO trading gas on a fully flexible basis from the wholesale market and the subsequent supply of gas to the NEPO portfolio.  The Framework Agreement also includes a Meter Asset Manager service and subsequent Automatic Meter Reading services.\nThe Framework Agreement includes provisions for assisting Contracting Authorities to reduce gas consumption and supports their energy efficiency aims.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gas distribution and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via NEPO302 framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141158",
      "name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS101RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redcar and Cleveland House, Kirkleatham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redcar-cleveland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1642774774"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03241012",
      "name": "Corona Energy",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD18 8YA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 2 Level 2, Croxley Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03241012",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Corona Energy"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27795",
      "name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS10 1RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011814-2026-OPEN11112025122710-1",
      "title": "Supply of Gas",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011814-2026-OPEN11112025122710-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Feb 2026 · 011814-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011814-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-10T12:09:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141158",
    "name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011814-2026-OPEN11112025122710-1",
      "title": "Supply of Gas",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03241012",
          "name": "Corona Energy"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN11112025122710",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award from NEPO302 - Gas Supply Framework Agreement for a period of 6 years from 1 April 2026.\nThe Framework Agreement includes for NEPO trading gas on a fully flexible basis from the wholesale market and the subsequent supply of gas to the NEPO portfolio.  The Framework Agreement also includes a Meter Asset Manager service and subsequent Automatic Meter Reading services.\nThe Framework Agreement includes provisions for assisting Contracting Authorities to reduce gas consumption and supports their energy efficiency aims.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas distribution and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Gas",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Direct award from NEPO302 - Gas Supply Framework Agreement for a period of 6 years from 1 April 2026.\nThe Framework Agreement includes for NEPO trading gas on a fully flexible basis from the wholesale market and the subsequent supply of gas to the NEPO portfolio.  The Framework Agreement also includes a Meter Asset Manager service and subsequent Automatic Meter Reading services.\nThe Framework Agreement includes provisions for assisting Contracting Authorities to reduce gas consumption and supports their energy efficiency aims.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gas distribution and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via NEPO302 framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141158",
      "name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS101RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redcar and Cleveland House, Kirkleatham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redcar-cleveland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1642774774"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03241012",
      "name": "Corona Energy",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD18 8YA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 2 Level 2, Croxley Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03241012",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Corona Energy"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27795",
      "name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS10 1RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011814-2026-OPEN11112025122710-1",
      "title": "Supply of Gas",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011814-2026-OPEN11112025122710-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}