← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of Electricity

Buyer: Radius Housing →

BuyerRadius Housing
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Aug 2023

What is being bought

1.1. SPECIFICATION This section seeks to outline a description and scope of requirements for the Supply of Landlord Electricity. For clarity please see detail below: Scope of Services and Specification Summary: • A 12 month contract is required, anticipated to commence on • Electricity supply is across multiple tariffs on a flexible priced basis. • Only electricity suppliers licensed by the Northern Ireland Utility Regulator are eligible to make submissions under this tender. • Information on electricity consumption and the number of sites (MPRNs) has been provided by the Association within the Tender package. However, information may be subject to minor changes and consumption may vary. • Additional sites may be added to any contracts during the contract term. • Rates are to be variable with a fixed margin • Prices should be all inclusive with the exception of VAT, which will be added at a rate of 5%. • Sites are understood to be exempt from climate change levy. • Group billing must be provided along with an online billing facility / customer portal. • Payments from the Association are expected to be via Direct Debit with terms to be agreed.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Electricity distribution and related services 65300000

Lot details

Lot 1

1.1. SPECIFICATION This section seeks to outline a description and scope of requirements for the Supply of Landlord Electricity. For clarity please see detail below: Scope of Services and Specification Summary: • A 12 month contract is required, anticipated to commence on • Electricity supply is across multiple tariffs on a flexible priced basis. • Only electricity suppliers licensed by the Northern Ireland Utility Regulator are eligible to make submissions under this tender. • Information on electricity consumption and the number of sites (MPRNs) has been provided by the Association within the Tender package. However, information may be subject to minor changes and consumption may vary. • Additional sites may be added to any contracts during the contract term. • Rates are to be variable with a fixed margin • Prices should be all inclusive with the exception of VAT, which will be added at a rate of 5%. • Sites are understood to be exempt from climate change levy. • Group billing must be provided along with an online billing facility / customer portal. • Payments from the Association are expected to be via Direct Debit with terms to be agreed.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Total Cost — 100
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Electricity distribution and related services (65300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 657993 median · 18.3 average (226 of 799 with a bid count)3.2 average (251 of 799 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN413 median · 19.5 average (21 of 41 with a bid count)2.2 average (25 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Natural Gas

Statusactive
Value£2,600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bcc1
Latest release ID023345-2023
Latest release timestampThu Aug 10 2023 10:14:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Aug 2023award, contract023345-2023
5 Apr 2023tender009935-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023345-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-10T11:14:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bcc1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3029",
    "name": "Radius Housing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023345-2023-1",
      "title": "Natural Gas",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-85728",
          "name": "Go Power"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RAD/073",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "1.1. SPECIFICATION\nThis section seeks to outline a description and scope of requirements for the Supply of Landlord Electricity. For clarity please see detail below:\nScope of Services and Specification Summary:\n• A 12 month contract is required, anticipated to commence on\n• Electricity supply is across multiple tariffs on a flexible priced basis.\n• Only electricity suppliers licensed by the Northern Ireland Utility Regulator are eligible to make submissions under this tender.\n• Information on electricity consumption and the number of sites (MPRNs) has been provided by the Association within the Tender package. However, information may be subject to minor changes and consumption may vary.\n• Additional sites may be added to any contracts during the contract term.\n• Rates are to be variable with a fixed margin\n• Prices should be all inclusive with the exception of VAT, which will be added at a rate of 5%.\n• Sites are understood to be exempt from climate change levy.\n• Group billing must be provided along with an online billing facility / customer portal.\n• Payments from the Association are expected to be via Direct Debit with terms to be agreed.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Total Cost",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Electricity",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "1.1. SPECIFICATION\nThis section seeks to outline a description and scope of requirements for the Supply of Landlord Electricity. For clarity please see detail below:\nScope of Services and Specification Summary:\n• A 12 month contract is required, anticipated to commence on\n• Electricity supply is across multiple tariffs on a flexible priced basis.\n• Only electricity suppliers licensed by the Northern Ireland Utility Regulator are eligible to make submissions under this tender.\n• Information on electricity consumption and the number of sites (MPRNs) has been provided by the Association within the Tender package. However, information may be subject to minor changes and consumption may vary.\n• Additional sites may be added to any contracts during the contract term.\n• Rates are to be variable with a fixed margin\n• Prices should be all inclusive with the exception of VAT, which will be added at a rate of 5%.\n• Sites are understood to be exempt from climate change levy.\n• Group billing must be provided along with an online billing facility / customer portal.\n• Payments from the Association are expected to be via Direct Debit with terms to be agreed.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3029",
      "name": "Radius Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.radiushousing.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Radius Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@radiushousing.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13160",
      "name": "Radius Homes Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.radiushousing.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Radius Homes Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@radiushousing.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38549",
      "name": "Tealstone Developments Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.radiushousing.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tealstone Developments Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@radiushousing.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85728",
      "name": "Go Power",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Cookstown",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Go Power"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3031",
      "name": "High Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023345-2023-1",
      "title": "Natural Gas",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023345-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Aug 2023 · 023345-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023345-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-10T11:14:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bcc1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3029",
    "name": "Radius Housing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023345-2023-1",
      "title": "Natural Gas",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-85728",
          "name": "Go Power"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RAD/073",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "1.1. SPECIFICATION\nThis section seeks to outline a description and scope of requirements for the Supply of Landlord Electricity. For clarity please see detail below:\nScope of Services and Specification Summary:\n• A 12 month contract is required, anticipated to commence on\n• Electricity supply is across multiple tariffs on a flexible priced basis.\n• Only electricity suppliers licensed by the Northern Ireland Utility Regulator are eligible to make submissions under this tender.\n• Information on electricity consumption and the number of sites (MPRNs) has been provided by the Association within the Tender package. However, information may be subject to minor changes and consumption may vary.\n• Additional sites may be added to any contracts during the contract term.\n• Rates are to be variable with a fixed margin\n• Prices should be all inclusive with the exception of VAT, which will be added at a rate of 5%.\n• Sites are understood to be exempt from climate change levy.\n• Group billing must be provided along with an online billing facility / customer portal.\n• Payments from the Association are expected to be via Direct Debit with terms to be agreed.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Total Cost",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Electricity",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "1.1. SPECIFICATION\nThis section seeks to outline a description and scope of requirements for the Supply of Landlord Electricity. For clarity please see detail below:\nScope of Services and Specification Summary:\n• A 12 month contract is required, anticipated to commence on\n• Electricity supply is across multiple tariffs on a flexible priced basis.\n• Only electricity suppliers licensed by the Northern Ireland Utility Regulator are eligible to make submissions under this tender.\n• Information on electricity consumption and the number of sites (MPRNs) has been provided by the Association within the Tender package. However, information may be subject to minor changes and consumption may vary.\n• Additional sites may be added to any contracts during the contract term.\n• Rates are to be variable with a fixed margin\n• Prices should be all inclusive with the exception of VAT, which will be added at a rate of 5%.\n• Sites are understood to be exempt from climate change levy.\n• Group billing must be provided along with an online billing facility / customer portal.\n• Payments from the Association are expected to be via Direct Debit with terms to be agreed.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3029",
      "name": "Radius Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.radiushousing.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Radius Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@radiushousing.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13160",
      "name": "Radius Homes Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.radiushousing.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Radius Homes Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@radiushousing.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38549",
      "name": "Tealstone Developments Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.radiushousing.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tealstone Developments Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@radiushousing.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85728",
      "name": "Go Power",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Cookstown",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Go Power"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3031",
      "name": "High Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023345-2023-1",
      "title": "Natural Gas",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023345-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Apr 2023 · 009935-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "009935-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-05T11:56:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bcc1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3029",
    "name": "Radius Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RAD/073",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "1.1.\tSPECIFICATION\nThis section seeks to outline a description and scope of requirements for the Supply of Landlord Electricity. For clarity please see detail below:\nScope of Services and Specification Summary:\n•\tA 12 month contract is required, anticipated to commence on \n•\tElectricity supply is across multiple tariffs on a flexible priced basis.\n•\tOnly electricity suppliers licensed by the Northern Ireland Utility Regulator are eligible to make submissions under this tender.\n•\tInformation on electricity consumption and the number of sites (MPRNs) has been provided by the Association within the Tender package.  However, information may be subject to minor changes and consumption may vary.\n•\tAdditional sites may be added to any contracts during the contract term.\n•\tRates are to be variable with a fixed margin\n•\tPrices should be all inclusive with the exception of VAT, which will be added at a rate of 5%.\n•\tSites are understood to be exempt from climate change levy.\n•\tGroup billing must be provided along with an online billing facility / customer portal.\n•\tPayments from the Association are expected to be via Direct Debit with terms to be agreed.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northern Ireland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "09300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Electricity",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "1.1.\tSPECIFICATION\nThis section seeks to outline a description and scope of requirements for the Supply of Landlord Electricity. For clarity please see detail below:\nScope of Services and Specification Summary:\n•\tA 12 month contract is required, anticipated to commence on \n•\tElectricity supply is across multiple tariffs on a flexible priced basis.\n•\tOnly electricity suppliers licensed by the Northern Ireland Utility Regulator are eligible to make submissions under this tender.\n•\tInformation on electricity consumption and the number of sites (MPRNs) has been provided by the Association within the Tender package.  However, information may be subject to minor changes and consumption may vary.\n•\tAdditional sites may be added to any contracts during the contract term.\n•\tRates are to be variable with a fixed margin\n•\tPrices should be all inclusive with the exception of VAT, which will be added at a rate of 5%.\n•\tSites are understood to be exempt from climate change levy.\n•\tGroup billing must be provided along with an online billing facility / customer portal.\n•\tPayments from the Association are expected to be via Direct Debit with terms to be agreed.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "09310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 30
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3029",
      "name": "Radius Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.radiushousing.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Radius Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "procurement@radiushousing.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7575",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}