Supply of Electricity
Buyer: Wyre Council →
What is being bought
Supply of electricity to council buildings.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity (09310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,837 | 4 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,837 with a bid count) | 5 average (768 of 1,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-035b62 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022922-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 18 2022 08:58:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2022 | tenderUpdate | 022922-2022 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | award, contract | 022292-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "022922-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-08-18T09:58:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-61258",
"name": "Wyre Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b62",
"title": "Supply of Electricity",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Explanation",
"section": "IV.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The procurement officer approached a number of energy brokers with regards to a fixed price for electricity commencing from the end of the current contract. At the time owing to the volatility in the energy market, the brokers approached were not able to offer fixed prices and advised that these would not be available until nearer the end of the current contract. One broker did come forward with a fixed price energy tariff for the supply of electricity for a fixed term that guaranteed the unit rates and standing charges over a 5 year 3 month period (from 01/10/22 to 31/12/27) protecting the authority from future price rises. This offer was time constrained due to the volatility of the energy market at this current time and therefore only available for a limited time. An officer of the Council entered into the agreement without authorisation and contrary to the Constitution of the Council, as a result of which the council is bound by the contract"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of electricity to council buildings.",
"classification": {
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61258",
"name": "Wyre Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"locality": "poulton le fylde",
"postalCode": "FY6 7PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "civic centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wyre.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wyre Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "mary grimshaw",
"email": "mary.grimshaw@wyre.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1253887214"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Aug 2022 · 022922-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "022922-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-08-18T09:58:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-61258",
"name": "Wyre Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b62",
"title": "Supply of Electricity",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Explanation",
"section": "IV.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The procurement officer approached a number of energy brokers with regards to a fixed price for electricity commencing from the end of the current contract. At the time owing to the volatility in the energy market, the brokers approached were not able to offer fixed prices and advised that these would not be available until nearer the end of the current contract. One broker did come forward with a fixed price energy tariff for the supply of electricity for a fixed term that guaranteed the unit rates and standing charges over a 5 year 3 month period (from 01/10/22 to 31/12/27) protecting the authority from future price rises. This offer was time constrained due to the volatility of the energy market at this current time and therefore only available for a limited time. An officer of the Council entered into the agreement without authorisation and contrary to the Constitution of the Council, as a result of which the council is bound by the contract"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of electricity to council buildings.",
"classification": {
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61258",
"name": "Wyre Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"locality": "poulton le fylde",
"postalCode": "FY6 7PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "civic centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wyre.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wyre Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "mary grimshaw",
"email": "mary.grimshaw@wyre.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1253887214"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Aug 2022 · 022292-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "022292-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-08-12T13:39:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-61258",
"name": "Wyre Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022292-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-Registrar of Companies",
"name": "Corona Energy Retail 4 Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b62",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of electricity to council buildings.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Electricity",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of electricity to council buildings.",
"classification": {
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement officer approached a number of energy brokers with regards to a fixed price for electricity commencing from the end of the current contract. At the time owing to the volatility in the energy market, the brokers approached were not able to offer fixed prices and advised that these would not be available until nearer the end of the current contract. One broker did come forward with a fixed price energy tariff for the supply of electricity for a fixed term that guaranteed the unit rates and standing charges over a 5 year 3 month period (from 01/10/22 to 31/12/27) protecting the authority from future price rises. This offer was time constrained due to the volatility of the energy market at this current time and therefore only available for a limited period",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61258",
"name": "Wyre Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"locality": "poulton le fylde",
"postalCode": "FY6 7PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "civic centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wyre.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wyre Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "mary grimshaw",
"email": "mary.grimshaw@wyre.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1253887214"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Registrar of Companies",
"name": "Corona Energy Retail 4 Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Crown Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Registrar of Companies",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Corona Energy Retail 4 Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11271",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022292-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 380539,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022292-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}