Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
This procurement is for the supply of 71 drawgears for Engineering Vehicles and are required for the completion of the wagon overhaul . This procurement is essential for the assurance of the wagon overhaul and as part of the Train Maintenance Regime (TMR), the EV team is obliged to demonstrate that the drawgear has been replaced with new. Drawgears are one of the higher safety criticality rating components, alongside brakes, wheelsets & suspension. The total amount is circa £567k and materials must be delivered as soon as possible to support the critical maintenance activities The justification for awarding this proposed contract in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 Direct Award Section 43.1, to William Cook for the supply of drawgears without competition stems from recognition that currently there is no reasonable alternative to procure these goods.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0567d7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043873-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 29 2025 12:48:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 043873-2025 |
| 29 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 043769-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043873-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-29T13:48:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Drawgears for Engineering Vehicles",
"value": {
"amount": 567148,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 680578
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043873-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043873-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-29T13:48:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08694277",
"name": "WILLIAM COOK RAIL LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS2194418852",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply of Drawgears for Engineering Vehicles",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the supply of 71 drawgears for Engineering Vehicles and are required for the completion of the wagon overhaul .\nThis procurement is essential for the assurance of the wagon overhaul and as part of the Train Maintenance Regime (TMR), the EV team is obliged to demonstrate that the drawgear has been replaced with new.\nDrawgears are one of the higher safety criticality rating components, alongside brakes, wheelsets & suspension.\nThe total amount is circa £567k and materials must be delivered as soon as possible to support the critical maintenance activities\nThe justification for awarding this proposed contract in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 Direct Award Section 43.1, to William Cook for the supply of drawgears without competition stems from recognition that currently there is no reasonable alternative to procure these goods.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08694277",
"name": "WILLIAM COOK RAIL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S9 4UL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "William Cook Rail Limited"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.william-cook.co.uk/rail",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08694277",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rail@cook-rail.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPYP-3958-JTNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043873-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-29T13:48:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Drawgears for Engineering Vehicles",
"value": {
"amount": 567148,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 680578
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043873-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043873-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-29T13:48:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08694277",
"name": "WILLIAM COOK RAIL LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS2194418852",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply of Drawgears for Engineering Vehicles",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the supply of 71 drawgears for Engineering Vehicles and are required for the completion of the wagon overhaul .\nThis procurement is essential for the assurance of the wagon overhaul and as part of the Train Maintenance Regime (TMR), the EV team is obliged to demonstrate that the drawgear has been replaced with new.\nDrawgears are one of the higher safety criticality rating components, alongside brakes, wheelsets & suspension.\nThe total amount is circa £567k and materials must be delivered as soon as possible to support the critical maintenance activities\nThe justification for awarding this proposed contract in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 Direct Award Section 43.1, to William Cook for the supply of drawgears without competition stems from recognition that currently there is no reasonable alternative to procure these goods.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08694277",
"name": "WILLIAM COOK RAIL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S9 4UL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "William Cook Rail Limited"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.william-cook.co.uk/rail",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08694277",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rail@cook-rail.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPYP-3958-JTNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043769-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-29T11:04:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Drawgears for Engineering Vehicles",
"value": {
"amount": 567148,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 680578
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043769-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043769-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-29T11:04:02+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08694277",
"name": "WILLIAM COOK RAIL LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS2194418852",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply of Drawgears for Engineering Vehicles",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the supply of 71 drawgears for Engineering Vehicles and are required for the completion of the wagon overhaul .\nThis procurement is essential for the assurance of the wagon overhaul and as part of the Train Maintenance Regime (TMR), the EV team is obliged to demonstrate that the drawgear has been replaced with new.\nDrawgears are one of the higher safety criticality rating components, alongside brakes, wheelsets & suspension.\nThe total amount is circa £567k and materials must be delivered as soon as possible.\nThe justification for awarding this proposed contract in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 Direct Award Section 43.1, to William Cook for the supply of drawgears without competition stems from recognition that currently there is no reasonable alternative to procure these goods.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The justification for awarding this proposed contract in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 Direct Award Section 43.1 to William Cook for the supply of drawgears without competition stems from recognition that currently there is no reasonable alternative to procure these goods.\n(1)A contracting authority may award a public contract directly to a supplier that is not an excluded supplier if-\n(a)the authority has invited suppliers to submit tenders as part of, or requests to participate in, a competitive tendering procedure in respect of the contract,\n(b)it has not received any suitable tenders or requests in response, and\n(c)it considers that award under section 19 is not possible in the circumstances.\nSuppliers were invited to submit tenders through a mini competition under the Bespoke Components Framework however after receiving one bid the bidder did not pass the technical evaluation and therefore the proposed route is to switch to Direct Award in accordance with Section 43 of the Procurement Act 2023",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Roxana Staiculescu",
"email": "roxanastaiculescu@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08694277",
"name": "WILLIAM COOK RAIL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS9 0DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "William Cook Rail Limited"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.william-cook.co.uk/rail",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08694277",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rail@cook-rail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}