← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Supply of Dietetic Products to Adult Patients in the Community

Buyer: NHS Lanarkshire →

BuyerNHS Lanarkshire
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Mar 2024

What is being bought

NHS Lanarkshire (NHSL) intends to commence procurement of a new contract for the supply of dietetic products and the associated services at the end of November 2023. The health board currently has two separate contracts in place for the supply of these products and services, one for the supply of Oral Nutritional Supplements (ONS) and one for the supply of Home Enteral Feeds (HEF). The supply of ONS to the Board is currently provided on an off-script basis whilst the supply of HEF is provided via GP10. NHSL’s intention is to tender for a new contract which will be inclusive of both ONS and HEF and their associated services with the supply of both being on an off-script basis.

Delivery location

UKM8

Categories

Dietetic products 15882000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Lanarkshire Health Board, a statutory body constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (“the Board”), wishes to appoint a contractor for the Supply of Dietetic Products to Adult Patients in the Community and the associated services (“the Goods and Services”). The contract will be inclusive of the supply of both Oral Nutritional Supplements (ONS) and Home Enteral Feeds (HEF) on an off-script basis as well as the associated service requirements. A Specification detailing the mandatory requirements of the Board is provided in Appendix 1- Specification.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality/Technical Written Response — 60
Quality/Technical Product Evaluation — 5
price — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Dietetic products (15882000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 157184 median · 15.7 average (315 of 718 with a bid count)2.6 average (332 of 718 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM879 median · 11.7 average (6 of 7 with a bid count)3.6 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

008755-2024-NHSL804-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040dd7
Latest release ID008755-2024
Latest release timestampTue Mar 19 2024 09:51:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Mar 2024award, contract008755-2024
17 Jan 2024tenderUpdate001635-2024
27 Dec 2023tender037909-2023
20 Oct 2023planning031079-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008755-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-19T09:51:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040dd7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
    "name": "NHS Lanarkshire"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000754150"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008755-2024-NHSL804-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSL804",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Additional products associated with the supply of Oral Nutritional Supplements and Home Enteral Feeds to both patients in the community and those in acute settings may be purchased as part of this Contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "NHS Lanarkshire Health Board, a statutory body constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (“the Board”), wishes to appoint a contractor for the Supply of Dietetic Products to Adult Patients in the Community and the associated services (“the Goods and Services”). The contract will be inclusive of the supply of both Oral Nutritional Supplements (ONS) and Home Enteral Feeds (HEF) on an off-script basis as well as the associated service requirements. A Specification detailing the mandatory requirements of the Board is provided in Appendix 1- Specification.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality/Technical Written Response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality/Technical Product Evaluation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM8"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Dietetic Products to Adult Patients in the Community",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Lanarkshire (NHSL) intends to commence procurement of a new contract for the supply of dietetic products and the associated services at the end of November 2023.\nThe health board currently has two separate contracts in place for the supply of these products and services, one for the supply of Oral Nutritional Supplements (ONS) and one for the supply of Home Enteral Feeds (HEF). The supply of ONS to the Board is currently provided on an off-script basis whilst the supply of HEF is provided via GP10. NHSL’s intention is to tender for a new contract which will be inclusive of both ONS and HEF and their associated services with the supply of both being on an off-script basis.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "15882000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dietetic products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
      "name": "NHS Lanarkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM8",
        "locality": "Bothwell",
        "postalCode": "G71 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS Lanarkshire Headquarters, Kirklands, Fallside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhslanarkshire.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00297",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lanarkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@lanarkshire.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7976930578"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2457",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:761379)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
19 Mar 2024 · 008755-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008755-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-19T09:51:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040dd7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
    "name": "NHS Lanarkshire"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000754150"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008755-2024-NHSL804-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSL804",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Additional products associated with the supply of Oral Nutritional Supplements and Home Enteral Feeds to both patients in the community and those in acute settings may be purchased as part of this Contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "NHS Lanarkshire Health Board, a statutory body constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (“the Board”), wishes to appoint a contractor for the Supply of Dietetic Products to Adult Patients in the Community and the associated services (“the Goods and Services”). The contract will be inclusive of the supply of both Oral Nutritional Supplements (ONS) and Home Enteral Feeds (HEF) on an off-script basis as well as the associated service requirements. A Specification detailing the mandatory requirements of the Board is provided in Appendix 1- Specification.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality/Technical Written Response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality/Technical Product Evaluation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM8"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Dietetic Products to Adult Patients in the Community",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Lanarkshire (NHSL) intends to commence procurement of a new contract for the supply of dietetic products and the associated services at the end of November 2023.\nThe health board currently has two separate contracts in place for the supply of these products and services, one for the supply of Oral Nutritional Supplements (ONS) and one for the supply of Home Enteral Feeds (HEF). The supply of ONS to the Board is currently provided on an off-script basis whilst the supply of HEF is provided via GP10. NHSL’s intention is to tender for a new contract which will be inclusive of both ONS and HEF and their associated services with the supply of both being on an off-script basis.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "15882000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dietetic products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
      "name": "NHS Lanarkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM8",
        "locality": "Bothwell",
        "postalCode": "G71 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS Lanarkshire Headquarters, Kirklands, Fallside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhslanarkshire.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00297",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lanarkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@lanarkshire.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7976930578"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2457",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:761379)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jan 2024 · 001635-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "001635-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-17T14:58:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040dd7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
    "name": "NHS Lanarkshire"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000754150"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSL804",
    "title": "Supply of Dietetic Products to Adult Patients in the Community",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Changes to documentation therefore extension to deadline notice of 1 week.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-02-05T17:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-01-29T09:00:00Z"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-02-05T17:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-01-29T09:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Lanarkshire (NHSL) intends to commence procurement of a new contract for the supply of dietetic products and the associated services at the end of November 2023.\nThe health board currently has two separate contracts in place for the supply of these products and services, one for the supply of Oral Nutritional Supplements (ONS) and one for the supply of Home Enteral Feeds (HEF). The supply of ONS to the Board is currently provided on an off-script basis whilst the supply of HEF is provided via GP10. NHSL’s intention is to tender for a new contract which will be inclusive of both ONS and HEF and their associated services with the supply of both being on an off-script basis.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "15882000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dietetic products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
      "name": "NHS Lanarkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM8",
        "locality": "Bothwell",
        "postalCode": "G71 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS Lanarkshire Headquarters, Kirklands, Fallside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhslanarkshire.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00297"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lanarkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@lanarkshire.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7976930578"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Dec 2023 · 037909-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "037909-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-27T08:45:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040dd7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
    "name": "NHS Lanarkshire"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000748065"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSL804",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Additional products associated with the supply of Oral Nutritional Supplements and Home Enteral Feeds to both patients in the community and those in acute settings may be purchased as part of this Contract."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is an opportunity to review and extend the contract for a further one (1) year with an optional one (1) year thereafter at the Board's discretion."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "NHS Lanarkshire Health Board, a statutory body constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (“the Board”), wishes to appoint a contractor for the Supply of Dietetic Products to Adult Patients in the Community and the associated services (“the Goods and Services”). The contract will be inclusive of the supply of both Oral Nutritional Supplements (ONS) and Home Enteral Feeds (HEF) on an off-script basis as well as the associated service requirements. A Specification detailing the mandatory requirements of the Board is provided in Appendix 1- Specification.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality/Technical Written Response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality/Technical Product Evaluation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM8"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Dietetic Products to Adult Patients in the Community",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-29T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "The provision of these goods and services may be retendered at the end of the initial term or subsequent extensions."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-29T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "NHS Lanarkshire (NHSL) intends to commence procurement of a new contract for the supply of dietetic products and the associated services at the end of November 2023.\nThe health board currently has two separate contracts in place for the supply of these products and services, one for the supply of Oral Nutritional Supplements (ONS) and one for the supply of Home Enteral Feeds (HEF). The supply of ONS to the Board is currently provided on an off-script basis whilst the supply of HEF is provided via GP10. NHSL’s intention is to tender for a new contract which will be inclusive of both ONS and HEF and their associated services with the supply of both being on an off-script basis.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-29T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please refer to tender documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "15882000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dietetic products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
      "name": "NHS Lanarkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM8",
        "locality": "Bothwell",
        "postalCode": "G71 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS Lanarkshire Headquarters, Kirklands, Fallside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhslanarkshire.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00297",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lanarkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "tenders@lanarkshire.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7976930578"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2457",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=754150.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason:\nSub-contracting not applicable to this tender\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nPlease refer to tender documents.\n(SC Ref:754150)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=754150",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Oct 2023 · 031079-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "031079-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-20T15:28:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040dd7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
    "name": "NHS Lanarkshire"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000748065"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSL804",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS Lanarkshire (NHSL) intends to commence procurement of a new contract for the supply of dietetic products and the associated services at the end of November 2023.\nThe health board currently has two separate contracts in place for the supply of these products and services, one for the supply of Oral Nutritional Supplements (ONS) and one for the supply of Home Enteral Feeds (HEF). The supply of ONS to the Board is currently provided on an off-script basis whilst the supply of HEF is provided via GP10. NHSL’s intention is to tender for a new contract which will be inclusive of both ONS and HEF and their associated services with the supply of both being on an off-script basis."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM8"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Dietetic Products to Adult Patients in the Community",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Lanarkshire (NHSL) intends to commence procurement of a new contract for the supply of dietetic products and the associated services at the end of November 2023.\nThe health board currently has two separate contracts in place for the supply of these products and services, one for the supply of Oral Nutritional Supplements (ONS) and one for the supply of Home Enteral Feeds (HEF). The supply of ONS to the Board is currently provided on an off-script basis whilst the supply of HEF is provided via GP10. NHSL’s intention is to tender for a new contract which will be inclusive of both ONS and HEF and their associated services with the supply of both being on an off-script basis.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "15882000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dietetic products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
      "name": "NHS Lanarkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM8",
        "locality": "Bothwell",
        "postalCode": "G71 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS Lanarkshire Headquarters, Kirklands, Fallside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhslanarkshire.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00297",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lanarkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@lanarkshire.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7976930578"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=748065.\n(SC Ref:748065)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}