Supply of Composite Sleepers
What is being bought
This notice is for Soft Market Testing (SMT) via a questionnaire to ascertain information on the supply of composite sleepers, their performance characteristics and their supply chains.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Sleepers (34947100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 3,033 | 3 median · 24.3 average (1,141 of 3,033 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (1,258 of 3,033 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 25 | 9 median · 11.3 average (4 of 25 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (7 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0484ed |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023386-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 26 2024 11:13:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32007R1370 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jul 2024 | tenderUpdate | 023386-2024 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | planning | 023373-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "023386-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-26T12:13:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0484ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023373-2024"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "project_40606",
"title": "Supply of Composite Sleepers",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This Corrigendum replaces an incorrect statement regarding the submission date of responses to the applicable PIN for Composite Sleepers. It was stated to be 19/10/2024. It should however read as 19/08/2024 as per other information provided within the PIN document and Notice. This Corrigendum has been issued to correct this.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "VI.3) Additional information",
"section": "6 VI)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This PIN seeks to explore via a Soft Market Testing questionnaire some key information regarding the supply of composite railway sleepers. This will help inform Network Rail generally about the supply market and also help inform any strategies should a procurement event take place. The topics of interest include the following below and all instructions relating to submission can be found within the PIN document which is accessed via BravoNR. \nQuestionnaire submissions, should your organisation wish to take part, are to be submitted by 12:00 19/08/2024 via BravoNR unless this deadline is extended. In the event of queries, please only raise these directly with Network Rail via the BravoNR messaging function. Access details for the PIN can be found below:\n1) Organsiational Details\n2) Technical Performance, Solutions & Materials\n3) Sustainability & Safety\n4) Manufacturing Capacity, Logistics & Supply Chains\n5) Commercial\nURL: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/\nPIN/PQQ Code: pqq_3465\nTitle: Prior Information Notice Regarding Composite Sleepers"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This PIN seeks to explore via a Soft Market Testing questionnaire some key information regarding the supply of composite railway sleepers. This will help inform Network Rail generally about the supply market and also help inform any strategies should a procurement event take place. The topics of interest include the following below and all instructions relating to submission can be found within the PIN document which is accessed via BravoNR. \nQuestionnaire submissions, should your organisation wish to take part, are to be submitted by 12:00 19/10/2024 via BravoNR unless this deadline is extended. In the event of queries, please only raise these directly with Network Rail via the BravoNR messaging function. Access details for the PIN can be found below:\n1) Organsiational Details\n2) Technical Performance, Solutions & Materials\n3) Sustainability & Safety\n4) Manufacturing Capacity, Logistics & Supply Chains\n5) Commercial\nURL: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/\nPIN/PQQ Code: pqq_3465\nTitle: Prior Information Notice Regarding Composite Sleepers"
},
"relatedLot": "N/A"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32007R1370",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice is for Soft Market Testing (SMT) via a questionnaire to ascertain information on the supply of composite sleepers, their performance characteristics and their supply chains.",
"classification": {
"id": "34947100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sleepers"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tom.hedges@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Jul 2024 · 023386-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "023386-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-26T12:13:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0484ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023373-2024"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "project_40606",
"title": "Supply of Composite Sleepers",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This Corrigendum replaces an incorrect statement regarding the submission date of responses to the applicable PIN for Composite Sleepers. It was stated to be 19/10/2024. It should however read as 19/08/2024 as per other information provided within the PIN document and Notice. This Corrigendum has been issued to correct this.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "VI.3) Additional information",
"section": "6 VI)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This PIN seeks to explore via a Soft Market Testing questionnaire some key information regarding the supply of composite railway sleepers. This will help inform Network Rail generally about the supply market and also help inform any strategies should a procurement event take place. The topics of interest include the following below and all instructions relating to submission can be found within the PIN document which is accessed via BravoNR. \nQuestionnaire submissions, should your organisation wish to take part, are to be submitted by 12:00 19/08/2024 via BravoNR unless this deadline is extended. In the event of queries, please only raise these directly with Network Rail via the BravoNR messaging function. Access details for the PIN can be found below:\n1) Organsiational Details\n2) Technical Performance, Solutions & Materials\n3) Sustainability & Safety\n4) Manufacturing Capacity, Logistics & Supply Chains\n5) Commercial\nURL: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/\nPIN/PQQ Code: pqq_3465\nTitle: Prior Information Notice Regarding Composite Sleepers"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This PIN seeks to explore via a Soft Market Testing questionnaire some key information regarding the supply of composite railway sleepers. This will help inform Network Rail generally about the supply market and also help inform any strategies should a procurement event take place. The topics of interest include the following below and all instructions relating to submission can be found within the PIN document which is accessed via BravoNR. \nQuestionnaire submissions, should your organisation wish to take part, are to be submitted by 12:00 19/10/2024 via BravoNR unless this deadline is extended. In the event of queries, please only raise these directly with Network Rail via the BravoNR messaging function. Access details for the PIN can be found below:\n1) Organsiational Details\n2) Technical Performance, Solutions & Materials\n3) Sustainability & Safety\n4) Manufacturing Capacity, Logistics & Supply Chains\n5) Commercial\nURL: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/\nPIN/PQQ Code: pqq_3465\nTitle: Prior Information Notice Regarding Composite Sleepers"
},
"relatedLot": "N/A"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32007R1370",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice is for Soft Market Testing (SMT) via a questionnaire to ascertain information on the supply of composite sleepers, their performance characteristics and their supply chains.",
"classification": {
"id": "34947100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sleepers"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tom.hedges@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}26 Jul 2024 · 023373-2024 · planning
{
"id": "023373-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-07-26T11:43:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0484ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "project_40606",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This PIN covers the supply of composite sleepers for use in high and regular speed settings for use with a variety of rail traffic. It may help inform Network Rail generally about the market and the availability of supply and may also inform any future procurement strategies. Additional information: Network Rail does not guarantee this PIN will result in any procurement activity and at this stage it is for gathering information only. Submissions must be made via Network Rail's system BravoNR by 12:00 19/08/2024. In the event of queries, please only raise these directly with Network Rail via the BravoNR messaging function."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "N/A - as this is a PIN and a procurement is not yet planned nor guaranteed to take place from the PIN, this cannot be confirmed at this point in time."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34946000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway-track construction materials and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Composite Sleepers",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice is for Soft Market Testing (SMT) via a questionnaire to ascertain information on the supply of composite sleepers, their performance characteristics and their supply chains.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "34947100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sleepers"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Railway Infrastructure Maintenance and Construction"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Hedges",
"email": "tom.hedges@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This PIN seeks to explore via a Soft Market Testing questionnaire some key information regarding the supply of composite railway sleepers. This will help inform Network Rail generally about the supply market and also help inform any strategies should a procurement event take place. The topics of interest include the following below and all instructions relating to submission can be found within the PIN document which is accessed via BravoNR. \nQuestionnaire submissions, should your organisation wish to take part, are to be submitted by 12:00 19/10/2024 via BravoNR unless this deadline is extended. In the event of queries, please only raise these directly with Network Rail via the BravoNR messaging function. Access details for the PIN can be found below:\n1) Organsiational Details\n2) Technical Performance, Solutions & Materials\n3) Sustainability & Safety\n4) Manufacturing Capacity, Logistics & Supply Chains\n5) Commercial\nURL: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/\nPIN/PQQ Code: pqq_3465 \nTitle: Prior Information Notice Regarding Composite Sleepers",
"initiationType": "tender"
}