Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 21 Apr 2026, 14:24 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Supply of Cleaning Materials ITT for Academy Transformation Trust

Official notice

Authority: Academy Transformation Trust (Public body)

GoodsCompetitive flexible procedureAbove thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£540,043≈ £180k / year · £648,052 inc. VAT20% above published estimate
Submissions closed 21 May 2026awarded 4 Aug 2026
Awarded to Alliance Disposables Ltd
Contract term 3 yrsends 31 Jul 2029 · up to 31 Jul 2031 with extensions · starts 1 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Supply of Cleaning Materials ITT for Academy Transformation Trust across all sites

  • How the procedure runs: Stage 1: PSQ Stage 2: Advertisement Stage 3: ITT Stage 4: Standstill Stage 5: Award

CPV: Cleaning products

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 3 yrsSMEVCSEPublished value£540,043
Contract period: 1 Aug 2026 – 31 Jul 2029 (3 yrs) · up to 31 Jul 2031 with extensionsValue: £540,043 exc. VAT · £648,052 inc. VAT
Delivery: UKEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 30%Price: 65%Social value: 5%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 30%
  • Cost: 65%
  • Social Value: 5%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality
  • Social Value
  • Cost
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 65 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6.5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Competitive flexible procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
21 Apr 2026, 14:24 BST
Last source update
20 Aug 2026, 13:18 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 1 Aug 2026
Authority reference
CA17646
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-036145
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Cleaning products
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06877f Find a Tender
How it runs

Stage 1: PSQ

Stage 2: Advertisement

Stage 3: ITT

Stage 4: Standstill

Stage 5: Award

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: MultiQuote · Who buys & how to bid on MultiQuote
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free
Submission deadline
21 May 2026, 10:00 BST
Clarification deadline
12 May 2026, 10:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

To access this opportunity, log in to suppliers.multiquote.com ↗ and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit suppliers.multiquote.com ↗, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.

Timeline

21 Apr 2026 → 20 Aug 2026 · 7 dates
  1. Tender notice published184 days ago
    21 Apr 2026, 14:24 BST
  2. Clarification questions by163 days ago
    12 May 2026, 10:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline154 days ago
    21 May 2026, 10:00 BST
  4. Contract starts83 days ago
    1 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST
  5. Award decision expected by82 days ago
    1 Aug 2026, 23:59 BST
  6. Assessment summaries sent80 days ago
    4 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST
  7. Latest notice published63 days ago
    20 Aug 2026, 13:18 BST

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 21 Apr 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    21 Apr 2026, 14:24 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    4 Aug 2026, 07:48 BST
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    4 Aug 2026, 07:48 BST
  4. Contract signature expected
    14 Aug 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled
  5. Contract details notice published
    20 Aug 2026, 13:18 BST
    UK7

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £648,0521 award exc. VAT
Bids received 1
Contracts signed 1latest 17 Aug 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Alliance Disposables Ltd1 Sept 2026 – 31 Aug 2029 · up to 31 Aug 2031Extensions: Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)£648,0524 Aug 2026Awarded

Contracts

  • Supply of Cleaning Materials ITT for Academy Transformation Trust · Alliance Disposables Ltd

    Signed
    17 Aug 2026
    Value
    £648,052
    Period
    1 Sept 2026 – 31 Aug 2029 · up to 31 Aug 2031 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)

    No agreed KPIs: noAgreedMetricsRationale

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1final-stage tenders · 5 at stage one00—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Academy Transformation Trust

Contracting authorityPublic undertaking GB-PPON: PZZT-9217-WDTL Room 501, 1 Victoria Square, Birmingham, West Midlands, B1 1BDContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Alliance DisposablesAwarded supplierGB-COH: 03747333 Alliance House, Marshfield Bank, Crewe, North West, CW2 8UYContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender