← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerKing's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Supply of CCTV Equipment for the Council via ESPO 628_23

Delivery location

UKH16

Categories

Closed-circuit television cameras 32234000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of CCTV Equipment for the Council via ESPO 628_23

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Closed-circuit television cameras (32234000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 326392 median · 37.8 average (167 of 639 with a bid count)3.3 average (183 of 639 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH16232 median · 32 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAward via a framework ESPO 628_23
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010754-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£28,654

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064999
Latest release ID010754-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 06 2026 08:48:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Feb 2026award, contract010754-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010754-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-06T08:48:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064999",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-173719",
    "name": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010754-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03376202",
          "name": "OpenView Security Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064999",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of CCTV Equipment for the Council via ESPO 628_23",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of CCTV Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of CCTV Equipment for the Council via ESPO 628_23",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32234000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Closed-circuit television cameras"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award via a framework ESPO 628_23",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173719",
      "name": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE301EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King's Court, Chapel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.west-norfolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementtenders@west-norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03376202",
      "name": "OpenView Security Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI5",
        "locality": "Romford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03376202",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "OpenView Security Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173720",
      "name": "Borough Council of Kings Lynn & West Norfolk",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kings Lynn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Borough Council of Kings Lynn & West Norfolk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010754-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28653.62,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010754-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Feb 2026 · 010754-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010754-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-06T08:48:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064999",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-173719",
    "name": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010754-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03376202",
          "name": "OpenView Security Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064999",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of CCTV Equipment for the Council via ESPO 628_23",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of CCTV Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of CCTV Equipment for the Council via ESPO 628_23",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32234000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Closed-circuit television cameras"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award via a framework ESPO 628_23",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173719",
      "name": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE301EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King's Court, Chapel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.west-norfolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementtenders@west-norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03376202",
      "name": "OpenView Security Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI5",
        "locality": "Romford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03376202",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "OpenView Security Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173720",
      "name": "Borough Council of Kings Lynn & West Norfolk",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kings Lynn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Borough Council of Kings Lynn & West Norfolk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010754-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28653.62,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010754-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}