Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Birmingham City Council →
For the provision, use, and maintenance of CO monitors within Birmingham’s smoking cessation services. The aim is to provide Birmingham contracted smoking cessation service providers with a CO monitor device and ongoing provision of mouth pieces. To reduce harm from smoking amongst individuals accessing support. Birmingham City Council aims to provide all contracted providers of the current service with CO monitors and mouthpieces, with the aim to increase the number of CO verified quits. • Procurement and Distribution: Ensuring CO monitors are readily available to all commissioned community smoking cessation providers, including pharmacies, GP practices, and businesses. • Training and Competency: Delivering comprehensive training to healthcare professionals on the correct use of CO monitors, data interpretation, and client communication. • Maintenance and Calibration: Implementing procedures to ensure CO monitors are regularly maintained, calibrated, and replaced when necessary to uphold accuracy and reliability. This contract will be for a period of up to 2 years.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058fe6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080777-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 08 2025 16:27:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080777-2025 |
| 28 Aug 2025 | tenderUpdate | 052241-2025 |
| 28 Aug 2025 | tender | 052240-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080777-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T16:27:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058fe6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33195100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Monitors"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXYC-5788-JPRH",
"name": "Intermedical UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PQ0585",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply of carbon monoxide monitors to community stop smoking service providers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "For the provision, use, and maintenance of CO monitors within Birmingham’s smoking cessation services. The aim is to provide Birmingham contracted smoking cessation service providers with a CO monitor device and ongoing provision of mouth pieces.\nTo reduce harm from smoking amongst individuals accessing support. Birmingham City Council aims to provide all contracted providers of the current service with CO monitors and mouthpieces, with the aim to increase the number of CO verified quits. \n•\tProcurement and Distribution: Ensuring CO monitors are readily available to all commissioned community smoking cessation providers, including pharmacies, GP practices, and businesses.\n•\tTraining and Competency: Delivering comprehensive training to healthcare professionals on the correct use of CO monitors, data interpretation, and client communication.\n•\tMaintenance and Calibration: Implementing procedures to ensure CO monitors are regularly maintained, calibrated, and replaced when necessary to uphold accuracy and reliability.\nThis contract will be for a period of up to 2 years.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXYC-5788-JPRH",
"name": "Intermedical UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesford",
"postalCode": "ME20 7JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Exeter House, Beaufort Court, Sir Thomas Longley Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXYC-5788-JPRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joanna@intermedical.co.uk",
"telephone": "01732522444"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supply of carbon monoxide monitors to community stop smoking service providers",
"value": {
"amount": 56740,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 68088
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080777-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080777-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T16:27:54Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080777-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T16:27:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058fe6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33195100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Monitors"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXYC-5788-JPRH",
"name": "Intermedical UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PQ0585",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply of carbon monoxide monitors to community stop smoking service providers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "For the provision, use, and maintenance of CO monitors within Birmingham’s smoking cessation services. The aim is to provide Birmingham contracted smoking cessation service providers with a CO monitor device and ongoing provision of mouth pieces.\nTo reduce harm from smoking amongst individuals accessing support. Birmingham City Council aims to provide all contracted providers of the current service with CO monitors and mouthpieces, with the aim to increase the number of CO verified quits. \n•\tProcurement and Distribution: Ensuring CO monitors are readily available to all commissioned community smoking cessation providers, including pharmacies, GP practices, and businesses.\n•\tTraining and Competency: Delivering comprehensive training to healthcare professionals on the correct use of CO monitors, data interpretation, and client communication.\n•\tMaintenance and Calibration: Implementing procedures to ensure CO monitors are regularly maintained, calibrated, and replaced when necessary to uphold accuracy and reliability.\nThis contract will be for a period of up to 2 years.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXYC-5788-JPRH",
"name": "Intermedical UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesford",
"postalCode": "ME20 7JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Exeter House, Beaufort Court, Sir Thomas Longley Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXYC-5788-JPRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joanna@intermedical.co.uk",
"telephone": "01732522444"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supply of carbon monoxide monitors to community stop smoking service providers",
"value": {
"amount": 56740,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 68088
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080777-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080777-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T16:27:54Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052241-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-28T23:04:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058fe6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PQ0585 ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 58116,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 69739.2
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award criteria carries a total weighting of 100%, this is split between the following sections: The overall weighting for the quality criteria is 80%. The overall weighting for the price criteria is 20% For full details please refer to the procurement documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
{
"id": "33195000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patient-monitoring system"
},
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
{
"id": "37322300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mouthpieces"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of carbon monoxide monitors to community stop smoking service providers ",
"value": {
"amount": 58116,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 69739.2
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052241-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052241-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-28T23:04:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council (the Council) requires a supplier for the provision, use, and maintenance of CO monitors within Birmingham’s smoking cessation services. The aim is to provide Birmingham contracted smoking cessation service providers with a CO monitor device and ongoing provision of mouth pieces.\nOverview of the Opportunity\nTo reduce harm from smoking amongst individuals accessing support. Birmingham City Council aims to provide all contracted providers of the current service with CO monitors and mouthpieces, with the aim to increase the number of CO verified quits. \n•\tProcurement and Distribution: Ensuring CO monitors are readily available to all commissioned community smoking cessation providers, including pharmacies, GP practices, and businesses.\n•\tTraining and Competency: Delivering comprehensive training to healthcare professionals on the correct use of CO monitors, data interpretation, and client communication.\n•\tMaintenance and Calibration: Implementing procedures to ensure CO monitors are regularly maintained, calibrated, and replaced when necessary to uphold accuracy and reliability.\nThis contract will be for a period of 2 years commencing October 2025 until 30th September 2027.\nThis Request for Quotations is being issued using the Council's e-tendering system 'In-tend' and organisations must ensure that they are registered users. The procurement process will be managed using this system and therefore all bids must be submitted by Tenderers via the 'in-tend' system. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc\nRegistration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function and you should not contact any individual directly either by email or by telephone. If you are already a registered user, you do not have to re-register. If you are unable to register with in-tend or are experiencing difficulties, please email the etendering@birmingham.gov.uk.\nDeadline for request for quotation is noon on 18th September 2025.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This Request for Quotations is being issued using the Council's e-tendering system 'In-tend' and organisations must ensure that they are registered users. The procurement process will be managed using this system and therefore all bids must be submitted by Tenderers via the 'in-tend' system. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc\nRegistration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function and you should not contact any individual directly either by email or by telephone. If you are already a registered user, you do not have to re-register. If you are unable to register with in-tend or are experiencing difficulties, please email the etendering@birmingham.gov.uk.\nDeadline for request for quotation is noon on 18th September 2025.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052240-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-28T22:51:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058fe6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PQ0585 ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 58116,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 69739.2
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award criteria carries a total weighting of 100%, this is split between the following sections: The overall weighting for the quality criteria is 80%. The overall weighting for the price criteria is 20% For full details please refer to the procurement documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
{
"id": "33195000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patient-monitoring system"
},
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of carbon monoxide monitors to community stop smoking service providers ",
"value": {
"amount": 58116,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 69739.2
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052240-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052240-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-28T22:51:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council (the Council) requires a supplier for the provision, use, and maintenance of CO monitors within Birmingham’s smoking cessation services. The aim is to provide Birmingham contracted smoking cessation service providers with a CO monitor device and ongoing provision of mouth pieces.\nOverview of the Opportunity\nTo reduce harm from smoking amongst individuals accessing support. Birmingham City Council aims to provide all contracted providers of the current service with CO monitors and mouthpieces, with the aim to increase the number of CO verified quits. \n•\tProcurement and Distribution: Ensuring CO monitors are readily available to all commissioned community smoking cessation providers, including pharmacies, GP practices, and businesses.\n•\tTraining and Competency: Delivering comprehensive training to healthcare professionals on the correct use of CO monitors, data interpretation, and client communication.\n•\tMaintenance and Calibration: Implementing procedures to ensure CO monitors are regularly maintained, calibrated, and replaced when necessary to uphold accuracy and reliability.\nThis contract will be for a period of 2 years commencing October 2025 until 30th September 2027.\nThis Request for Quotations is being issued using the Council's e-tendering system 'In-tend' and organisations must ensure that they are registered users. The procurement process will be managed using this system and therefore all bids must be submitted by Tenderers via the 'in-tend' system. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc\nRegistration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function and you should not contact any individual directly either by email or by telephone. If you are already a registered user, you do not have to re-register. If you are unable to register with in-tend or are experiencing difficulties, please email the etendering@birmingham.gov.uk.\nDeadline for request for quotation is noon on 18th September 2025.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This Request for Quotations is being issued using the Council's e-tendering system 'In-tend' and organisations must ensure that they are registered users. The procurement process will be managed using this system and therefore all bids must be submitted by Tenderers via the 'in-tend' system. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc\nRegistration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function and you should not contact any individual directly either by email or by telephone. If you are already a registered user, you do not have to re-register. If you are unable to register with in-tend or are experiencing difficulties, please email the etendering@birmingham.gov.uk.\nDeadline for request for quotation is noon on 18th September 2025.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}