Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: St Helens College →
View official notice ↗Official source
St Helens & Knowsley Colleges is one of the largest further education college groups in the North West, supporting approximately 7,500 learners across campuses in St Helens and Knowsley. The College operates five catering outlets providing food services to students, staff and visitors. The awarded contract covers the supply of fresh and frozen meat, poultry and game products for use across the College's catering operations and professional cookery curriculum. The products are utilised within campus catering facilities and by learners undertaking catering and hospitality programmes, where they support the development of practical butchery, food preparation, cooking and presentation skills to industry standards. The contract provides for the regular supply and delivery of high-quality meat products to multiple College sites, supporting both commercial catering services and educational training requirements.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ff6b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069088-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 22 2026 10:44:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000348-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 069088-2026 |
| 5 Jan 2026 | tender | 000348-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069088-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T11:44:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff6b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006174",
"name": "St Helens College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Animal products, meat and meat products"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01413059",
"name": "HARLECH FOODSERVICE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TENDER015/PA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Supply of Butchery / meat products for St Helens College",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "St Helens & Knowsley Colleges is one of the largest further education college groups in the North West, supporting approximately 7,500 learners across campuses in St Helens and Knowsley. The College operates five catering outlets providing food services to students, staff and visitors. \nThe awarded contract covers the supply of fresh and frozen meat, poultry and game products for use across the College's catering operations and professional cookery curriculum. The products are utilised within campus catering facilities and by learners undertaking catering and hospitality programmes, where they support the development of practical butchery, food preparation, cooking and presentation skills to industry standards. \nThe contract provides for the regular supply and delivery of high-quality meat products to multiple College sites, supporting both commercial catering services and educational training requirements.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006174",
"name": "St Helens College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA10 1PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Water Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sthelens.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10006174",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@sthelens.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01744623359"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPLZ-2597-YGWD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01413059",
"name": "HARLECH FOODSERVICE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Criccieth",
"postalCode": "LL52 0LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harlech Foodservice Ltd Parc Amaeth"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.harlech.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01413059",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.roberts@harlech.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMJC-2672-YNNW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12110143,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12110143
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Additional related products during the contract term where required to support curriculum delivery, catering operations, student enrolment changes, or evolving business needs. Additional products may include, but are not limited to, poultry, game, processed meat products, specialist cuts, cured meats, catering meat products, and associated butchery supplies."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "069088-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069088-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T11:44:36+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069088-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T11:44:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff6b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006174",
"name": "St Helens College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Animal products, meat and meat products"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01413059",
"name": "HARLECH FOODSERVICE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TENDER015/PA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Supply of Butchery / meat products for St Helens College",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "St Helens & Knowsley Colleges is one of the largest further education college groups in the North West, supporting approximately 7,500 learners across campuses in St Helens and Knowsley. The College operates five catering outlets providing food services to students, staff and visitors. \nThe awarded contract covers the supply of fresh and frozen meat, poultry and game products for use across the College's catering operations and professional cookery curriculum. The products are utilised within campus catering facilities and by learners undertaking catering and hospitality programmes, where they support the development of practical butchery, food preparation, cooking and presentation skills to industry standards. \nThe contract provides for the regular supply and delivery of high-quality meat products to multiple College sites, supporting both commercial catering services and educational training requirements.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006174",
"name": "St Helens College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA10 1PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Water Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sthelens.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10006174",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@sthelens.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01744623359"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPLZ-2597-YGWD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01413059",
"name": "HARLECH FOODSERVICE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Criccieth",
"postalCode": "LL52 0LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harlech Foodservice Ltd Parc Amaeth"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.harlech.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01413059",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.roberts@harlech.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMJC-2672-YNNW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12110143,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12110143
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Additional related products during the contract term where required to support curriculum delivery, catering operations, student enrolment changes, or evolving business needs. Additional products may include, but are not limited to, poultry, game, processed meat products, specialist cuts, cured meats, catering meat products, and associated butchery supplies."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "069088-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069088-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T11:44:36+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000348-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T14:20:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff6b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006174",
"name": "St Helens College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TENDER015/PA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award shall be on the most advantageous tender"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Animal products, meat and meat products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Butchery / Meat Products for St Helens College",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "000348-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000348-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T14:20:38Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "St Helens College and Knowsley Community College, which merged in 2017, form one of the largest and most inclusive college groups in the Northwest. Together, they support approximately 7,500 students across four main campuses in St Helens and Knowsley, delivering high-quality education and training that meets the needs of learners, employers, and communities. \nThe College currently runs 5 canteens across the campuses with food provision from catering staff for student and staff consumption. \nSt Helens & Knowsley College delivers a range of professional cookery and catering courses designed to equip learners with practical skills aligned to industry standards. As part of the curriculum, students are required to prepare, butcher, and cook a variety of meat, poultry, and game products to develop competencies in handling, portioning, and presenting dishes to a professional standard. \nThroughout the college locations the meat products supplied on the contract will be cooked by students and catering staff in the campus canteens, offering a diverse food service to internal student and college staff customers complimenting the food provided by catering staff.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit your interest to bid by emailing Procurement@sthelens.ac.uk \nTender documents will be issued upon receipt of interest \nTender responses shall be submitted by emailing Procurement@sthelens.ac.uk\nwww.sthelens.ac.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006174",
"name": "St Helens College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA10 1PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Water Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sthelens.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10006174",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Annmarie Orchard",
"email": "procurement@sthelens.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01744 623359"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPLZ-2597-YGWD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}