← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Supply of Bulk Liquid Fuels to Corserv

Buyer: Corserv Solutions Limited →

Participate on supplyingthesouthwest.org ↗External submission platform

BuyerCorserv Solutions Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Jun 2024
Value£2,500,000
Published3 May 2024

What is being bought

This procurement project aims to select and appoint bulk fuel supplier(s) to a framework agreement, for the provision of Ultra Low Sulphur Diesel, Kerosene (heating oil) and Adblue supplies to Corserv.

Delivery location

UKK3 · UKK3

Categories

Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy 09000000Lubricating oils and lubricating agents 09211000Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy 09000000

Lot details

Fuel

Procurement comprises of Diesel, Kerosene and AdBlue

Statusactive

AdBlue

Lot for Adblue

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energyNot published
2Lubricating oils and lubricating agentsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy (09000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8284 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,828 with a bid count)5 average (759 of 1,828 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK38129 median · 401.3 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)20 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)125Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045754
Latest release ID014397-2024
Latest release timestampFri May 03 2024 14:27:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-06-03T15:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-06-03T15:15:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,500,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 May 2024tender014397-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014397-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-03T15:27:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045754",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95635",
    "name": "Corserv Solutions Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN718432",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Fuel",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two lots of 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Procurement comprises of Diesel, Kerosene and AdBlue",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "AdBlue",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 lots of 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot for Adblue",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lubricating oils and lubricating agents"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Bulk Liquid Fuels to Corserv",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-03T15:15:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Online"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-03T15:15:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This procurement project aims to select and appoint bulk fuel supplier(s) to a framework agreement, for the provision of Ultra Low Sulphur Diesel, Kerosene (heating oil) and Adblue supplies to Corserv.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-03T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "09000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95635",
      "name": "Corserv Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Scorrier",
        "postalCode": "TR16 5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western Group Centre, Radnor Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corserv Solutions Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org",
        "name": "Mr Kirk Rose",
        "email": "Kirk.Rose@corservltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1208893345"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112671",
      "name": "Corserv Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Scorrier, Redruth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corserv Legal Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 May 2024 · 014397-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "014397-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-03T15:27:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045754",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95635",
    "name": "Corserv Solutions Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN718432",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Fuel",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two lots of 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Procurement comprises of Diesel, Kerosene and AdBlue",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "AdBlue",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 lots of 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot for Adblue",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lubricating oils and lubricating agents"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Bulk Liquid Fuels to Corserv",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-03T15:15:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Online"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-03T15:15:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This procurement project aims to select and appoint bulk fuel supplier(s) to a framework agreement, for the provision of Ultra Low Sulphur Diesel, Kerosene (heating oil) and Adblue supplies to Corserv.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-03T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "09000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95635",
      "name": "Corserv Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Scorrier",
        "postalCode": "TR16 5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western Group Centre, Radnor Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corserv Solutions Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org",
        "name": "Mr Kirk Rose",
        "email": "Kirk.Rose@corservltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1208893345"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112671",
      "name": "Corserv Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Scorrier, Redruth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corserv Legal Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}